Page 1 of 1

If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 9:00 pm
by Flavioweb
Mikrotik support and me, are trying to debug the "reboot kernel failure" that routerboard 133c (at least for me) show in the logs after every reboot.
This -bug- are present from ros 3.10, and the last 3.11 don't resolve the problem.

After an exchange of mail with mikrotik support, we need some other user with rb133c and ros 3.11 installed to verify if also in his routerboard logs, there are a "kernel failure" message after every reboot.

Some one can help us testing this, simply installing (or just try to reboot if already installed) ROS 3.11, and checking if there is a "kernel failure" in logs?

If so, it would be appreciated to post also the configuration of the router.

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 12:55 am
by SweetSunday
we need some other user with rb133c and ros 3.11 installed to verify if also in his routerboard logs,
I've several 133Cs and I won't let any v.3 OS anywhere near any of them yet. In my experience they just can't cope with it.

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:22 am
by ayufan
Not only on 133C. Generally I prefer 2.9.51 which is more stable and predictable. Unfortuntelly we have to use 3.11 on a few 411/433, excluding all extra features which is generally not important for us 3.x is crap. In my opinion if you don't have to use 3.x than don't.

ayufan

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:48 am
by sergejs
Please, make sure that you are not using unused packages on the RouterBOARD, in most cases disabling unused packages should help you.

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 9:25 am
by odie
we have changed back to 2.9.51 on all off the 1xx boards we are running.
it seems that they cannot handle the load and are allways close to 100% load and then reboot. but on all other boards 3.x is running ok ....
we had slight troubels with some rb 532 upgraded from 2.9.s versions - but after reset config and a clean new config they run fine now

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:19 pm
by tgrand
411's have this behaviour when you set the ethernet port on your computer to 10mbps half duplex.

When computers ethernet is set for automatic, everything works fine.

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 8:22 pm
by Flavioweb
411's have this behaviour when you set the ethernet port on your computer to 10mbps half duplex.
Settings for eth0:
Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
Supported link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
Advertised link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
Speed: 100Mb/s
Duplex: Full
Port: MII
PHYAD: 1
Transceiver: internal
Auto-negotiation: on
Supports Wake-on: pumbg
Wake-on: d
Current message level: 0x00000001 (1)
Link detected: yes

100Mb/s with autonegotiation, but the failure is in the logs...

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:16 pm
by dawam
RB133c, ROS V3, it's a no go. CPU shoot 100%, We mainly used it for CPE , so we are staying with V2.9.51.

We have used ROS V3.11 on RB133, RB333, RB 1000 offcourse, no complain.

Have not tried the 4xx series, on order..

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 12:21 pm
by Equis
v3.11 fixed the 100% cpu for me

try it and see

I have upgraded almost 400 of them 133

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:58 pm
by dawam
v3.11 fixed the 100% cpu for me

try it and see

I have upgraded almost 400 of them 133
Was the upgrade on 133 or 133C? we too have no problem with 133, the problem is with 133C.

thanks for sharing.

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:42 am
by Equis
Mostly 133c's

its the firmware that fixed it, not the software (although I did both)

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:33 am
by dawam
thanks for the insight,

will try again on the 133C, especially the firmware

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:40 am
by Equis
I used to get 100% cpu, could hardly type in the cli

Now is spot on :-)

Please report back, I'd be intrested to see if this helps you (perhaps sticky if it does)

:-)

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 1:48 pm
by Flavioweb
I used to get 100% cpu, could hardly type in the cli

Now is spot on :-)

Please report back, I'd be intrested to see if this helps you (perhaps sticky if it does)

:-)
I have last firmware, and 3.11 installed.

All unused packages are uninstalled, and my cpu usage (in normal condition) is 10-30%.

Goes to 100% only during reboot or making supout file...

Also with "Adaptive noise immunity" in client mode, normally don't reach 50%.

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2008 6:24 pm
by ottife
me too,always display "reboot kernel failure" when first login after reboot.

But the system runs well.

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2008 7:33 pm
by rodneal
I had the same problems - but firmware 2.16 fixed the kernel blowout and 3.11 fixed the 100% CPU loadup

BTW - All is good here in Florida!!! Keep up the good works guys!!!! Love the new 400 series boards!!

Rod

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:11 am
by iam8up
Note it is best to do a firmware upgrade before doing a RouterOS upgrade.

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:28 am
by Equis
Note it is best to do a firmware upgrade before doing a RouterOS upgrade.
The way I do it the firmware is only availible after the upgrade.