Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
manny
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 4:23 am

rb 433ah only shows running at 100MHZ

Sat Oct 18, 2008 5:33 am

rb 433ah only shows running at 100MHZ . I don,t know how it happened and can I set it back to the correct setting.
 
Great Man
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 6:57 pm

Re: rb 433ah only shows running at 100MHZ

Sat Oct 18, 2008 10:03 am

It happened me too when i upgraded the BIOS. Just set the cpu-frequency (run telnet or terminal) and it will work correctly again.

system routerboard settings set cpu-frequency=680MHz
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1370
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: rb 433ah only shows running at 100MHZ

Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:07 pm

What is this setting about: /system routerboard settings set cpu-mode=power-save|regular ?
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
User avatar
roadrunner
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: US

Re: rb 433ah only shows running at 100MHZ

Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:11 pm

What is this setting about: /system routerboard settings set cpu-mode=power-save|regular ?
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... rboard.php
cpu-mode (power-save | regular; default: power-save) - whether to enter CPU suspend mode in HTL instruction. Most OSs use HLT instruction during CPU idle cycle. When CPU is in suspend mode, it consumes less power, but in low-temperatire conditions it is recommended to choose regular mode, so that overall system temperature would be greater

Leave it on the default of power-save unless you will be experiencing temperatures below -15 Celcius (1 F), setting it to regular will help the CPU keep itself warm enough.

This setting should only be available on rb100 & rb500 series routers. Atleast I don't see it on my rb600 nor any rb4xx boards.
 
Vitis
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:57 pm

Re: rb 433ah only shows running at 100MHZ

Tue Jan 20, 2009 12:55 am

This setting should only be available on rb100 & rb500 series routers. Atleast I don't see it on my rb600 nor any rb4xx boards.
I have it on RB4xx series (I can´t check just on RB493, but on RB493AH I found it).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: psannz and 26 guests