Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
e2346437
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:35 am

RB493ah switch ports won't route

Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:13 pm

Hi,
Backpacked into a remote tower last week to replace the three-port MT router we had there with a larger 9-port RB493ah. Needed an additional port for a new backhaul.

Ether1 was 10.0.8.5/24, and is where the tower gets it's bandwidth from. Ether 2-9 are on some type of switch chip, but I assumed they could route individually. Ether2 was 10.0.37.1/24 and feeds local AP's. Ether3 was 10.0.40.1/24 and is a backhaul, and Ether4 is a backhaul at 10.0.50.1/24.

I plugged in the new router, and our monitoring system back at the office started reporting that the interfaces were up (as in 10.0.37.1, 40.1, and 50.1 were pingable), but couldn't see beyond them. The access points at 10.0.37.2, .3, and .4 were not responding. The backhauls 10.0.40.2 and 40.3 and the Mikrotik at 10.0.40.4 couldn't be reached, and the 10.0.50.2 and 50.3 backhauls weren't responding either.

I futzed around as long as I could with the tower down. The office could connect to the Mikrotik at 10.0.8.5, so routing on Ether1 was working, but not on the Ether ports off the switch chip. I had to abandon ship and plug the old router back in.

So, I guess I'm wondering what's going on? I did not configure Ether2-9 as switch ports, so they should be individually routable. Anyone see what I'm missing or doing wrong?

Thanks,
Eric
 
galaxynet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: RB493ah switch ports won't route

Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:38 pm

e2346437 -

You are going to have to show us your config before anyone can help you...

/ip address export
/ip route export
/ip route rule export
/ip firewall nat, mangle, & filter export.....

R/
Thom Lawless
General Manager
RapidWiFi, LLC
thom.lawless [at] rapidwifi.com
 
e2346437
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:35 am

Re: RB493ah switch ports won't route

Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:00 pm

e2346437 -

You are going to have to show us your config before anyone can help you...

/ip address export
/ip route export
/ip route rule export
/ip firewall nat, mangle, & filter export.....

R/
Sure, if you insist, but there really isn't anything special in it.

[admin@mikrotik] > ip address export
# dec/31/1969 19:03:53 by RouterOS 3.11
# software id = BTQI-LTT
#
/ip address
add address=10.0.50.1/24 broadcast=10.0.50.255 comment=\
"Backhaul to Cyr Mountain" disabled=no interface=ether3 network=10.0.50.0
add address=10.0.8.5/24 broadcast=10.0.8.255 comment=\
"Backhaul from Parkhurst" disabled=no interface=ether1 network=10.0.8.0
add address=10.0.37.1/24 broadcast=10.0.37.255 comment="Local AP's" disabled=\
no interface=ether2 network=10.0.37.0
add address=10.0.40.1/24 broadcast=10.0.40.255 comment="Backhaul to Ashland" \
disabled=no interface=ether4 network=10.0.40.0
[admin@mikrotik] > ip route export
# dec/31/1969 19:04:05 by RouterOS 3.11
# software id = BTQI-LTT
#
/ip route
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.0.8.1 \
scope=30 target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=10.0.38.0/24 gateway=\
10.0.37.26 scope=30 target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=10.0.41.0/24 gateway=\
10.0.40.4 scope=30 target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=10.0.51.0/24 gateway=\
10.0.50.4 scope=30 target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=10.0.52.0/24 gateway=\
10.0.50.4 scope=30 target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=10.0.53.0/24 gateway=\
10.0.50.4 scope=30 target-scope=10
[admin@mikrotik] > ip route rule export
# dec/31/1969 19:04:17 by RouterOS 3.11
# software id = BTQI-LTT
#
[admin@mikrotik] > ip firewall nat export
# dec/31/1969 19:04:35 by RouterOS 3.11
# software id = BTQI-LTT
#
[admin@mikrotik] > ip firewall mangle export
# dec/31/1969 19:04:46 by RouterOS 3.11
# software id = BTQI-LTT
#
[admin@mikrotik] > ip firewall filter export
# dec/31/1969 19:04:55 by RouterOS 3.11
# software id = BTQI-LTT
#
[admin@mikrotik] >

Thanks,
Eric
 
galaxynet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: RB493ah switch ports won't route

Mon Feb 09, 2009 9:27 pm

Eric -
Well I really didn't expect anyhting exotic - just checking to see there was not something that you may have overlooked....

I have not used that board but have used the older 150 series...what I found was the ether ports are not necessarily in order - and that would seem the case in your description.....

So start plugging in your laptop to different ethernet ports and use the winbox 'discovery' function and see what address pops up where.....

R/

Thom
Thom Lawless
General Manager
RapidWiFi, LLC
thom.lawless [at] rapidwifi.com
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: RB493ah switch ports won't route

Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:33 pm

I beg to differ on the "nothing unusual". This is the second time this week I have seen this. Where are the routes in "/ip route" to all your local interfaces? There should be a route for every ip assignment in "/ip address". These routes are added automatically in the CLI. I could not explain to the last user why his routes were incomplete. They just were, and caused a major malfunction.

EDIT: OK, this should be it:
/ip route
add dst-address=10.0.8.0/24 pref-src=10.0.8.5 distance=0 interface=ether1
add dst-address=10.0.37.0/24 pref-src=10.0.37.1 distance=0 interface=ether2
add dst-address=10.0.50.0/24 pref-src=10.0.50.1 distance=0 interface=ether3
add dst-address=10.0.40.0/24 pref-src=10.0.40.1 distance=0 interface=ether4
My apology in advance for any typos.

If those routes are there, check to insure all parameters are complete. The last time I encountered this, the entries were missing only the distance and interface. I prefer "/ip route print" to the export. It shows all the entries.
 
kazemm
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 6:23 pm

Re: RB493ah switch ports won't route

Thu Mar 05, 2009 7:09 pm

i have rb493ah and cannot route two network
why?
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: RB493ah switch ports won't route

Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:08 am

If you are working with an RB493 or RB493AH, be sure to verify your ethernet port numbers.

Ether1 is on the end and supports POE. Ether2 is the furthest away from Ether1. Then 2-9 goes left to right with 9 being the closest port to 1. This is non-intuitive as one would think they are numbered in order with 2 being next to 1.

I have been caught by this more than once. Configured and labeled a new wPOP router. Swapped out the old router; plugged in the cables and found the new router not routing. Close inspection showed I had the labels on the wrong ports.

Corrected the cabling and routing worked. Also moved the labels.

Routing does work on the RB493AH. I have several in production.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cbrown, McSee and 28 guests