Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Vann
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:23 pm

I need mikrotik with 15-16 LAN port.

Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:03 pm

Hi all! I need Mikrotik with 15 LAN. What do you advise?
The scheme at work, adsl>switch>PC with OpenVPN klient.
There mikrotik who works as a ADSL modem? Ideally it would be instead of the computer, ADSL-modem and switch to one mikrotik.
Thx and pardon my bad English ((
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: I need mikrotik with 15-16 LAN port.

Fri Mar 20, 2009 1:02 am

try this: http://www.mikrotik-shop.de/product_inf ... 1U-11.html

I'm not related, but saw it at the last MUM and seems like a great idea. With 2x RB492 boards + a DSL modem inside a 1U case, you get 15x 10/100 ports and a DSL modem. It's made by German guys so make sure you check for compatibility of the DSL modem.
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
QpoX
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: Lemvig, Denmark

Re: I need mikrotik with 15-16 LAN port.

Fri Mar 20, 2009 6:31 am

Hi all! I need Mikrotik with 15 LAN. What do you advise?
The scheme at work, adsl>switch>PC with OpenVPN klient.
There mikrotik who works as a ADSL modem? Ideally it would be instead of the computer, ADSL-modem and switch to one mikrotik.
Thx and pardon my bad English ((
Get a VLAN switch and setup VLAN's on a RB1000?
Switch: Linksys SRW224G4
Router: RB1000
 
Vann
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:23 pm

Re: I need mikrotik with 15-16 LAN port.

Mon Mar 23, 2009 11:54 pm

http://www.mikrotik-shop.de/product_inf ... 1U-11.html
this is good buy I need 1 mikrotik with 15 LAN port.

my problem:
adsl>switch>PC this is 3x220v.

I want
mikrotik(adsl(RJ45)+15lan) = 1x220v (ideal)
or
mikrotik (15LAN) + ADSL-modem = 2x220v

there is a solution?Thx all! and sorry my english
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: I need mikrotik with 15-16 LAN port.

Sat Apr 18, 2009 9:29 pm

you can buy 4x RB44 nic's, and motherboard with at least 4 pci slots.
and then you'll have
mikrotik (15LAN) + ADSL-modem = 2x220v
Or if there's any adsl pci card, you can put that into pc too.
There is also this alternative :http://www.mikrotikrouter.com/2200.asp but its too expensive, at least for me.
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: I need mikrotik with 15-16 LAN port.

Sat Apr 18, 2009 11:11 pm

you can buy 4x RB44 nic's, and motherboard with at least 4 pci slots.
This MAY work... I have seen quite a few problems with using more than 2 RB44 NICs on the same PCI bus.

In other words, if you DO go down this route, make sure you use a good quality, server-grade motherboard.
Or if there's any adsl pci card, you can put that into pc too.
Thread very carefully here as well... most ADSL PCI cards are not supported by RouterOS. The card itself may show up correctly, but RouterOS cannot speak ATM (which DSL normally uses).
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: I need mikrotik with 15-16 LAN port.

Sun Apr 19, 2009 5:29 am

I would not recommend Mikrotik as a serious switch until they get error statistics working on ethernet ports.

Until then, use a Cisco or HP switch with a Mikrotik router.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests