Page 1 of 1

I NEED EXPLANATION ON BANDWIDTH IN USER MANAGER

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 6:00 pm
by dunga
We are currently using MT for our hotspot. I want to understand and know the actual bandwidth that a computer will use to browse comfortably, assuming the user is authenticated thru mikrotik hotspot. The issue of kib in mikrotik, which i am not familiar with. We have about 20 clients that wants to use the hotspot, i want to know the way MT allocated bandwidth to clients and to know if it is different from how other pacekt shapers does theirs. Someone suggested to me that the best way to assign them bandwidth is one pc to be 4k/8k (tx/rx).

Again, how do i export my hotspot users created using UM be moved to another MT since we want to change the computer already in use.

I equally need to know step by step of setting up a transparent web-proxy and how to clear the catch in MT.

Your help and guide here will be appreciated

Re: I NEED EXPLANATION ON BANDWIDTH IN USER MANAGER

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:12 am
by normis
4k is definitely not usable

oldest modems had speeds of 28 and 32kbps, so don't set it below that.

kib is 1024 bytes, it's new terminology:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kibibyte

kb is 1000 bytes

Re: I NEED EXPLANATION ON BANDWIDTH IN USER MANAGER

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:10 pm
by dunga
Thanks for the reply.

From what you are saying, the mimimum should be 28kb or 32kb. what will be the best option for wireless clients for one pc.

I have another problem, i want to know how to setup a transparent proxy to allow opening sites that are https and other sites that are secured.

right now we are using mikrotik for client side, but i want to set up transparent web proxy in their radio. The router board is ver. 3.10

Re: I NEED EXPLANATION ON BANDWIDTH IN USER MANAGER

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 11:00 am
by normis
This is an easy tutorial for transparent proxy and website access list:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/How_to_Bl ... sing_Proxy

Re: I NEED EXPLANATION ON BANDWIDTH IN USER MANAGER

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 2:09 pm
by dunga
Thanks,
I have tried it yet it cpould not work out for me. what i am failing to access are the sites with https, just like yahoomail and others that uses https. I can access other sites but the prboem i am having is dat i cant access sites with https (secure sites).

The MT board i am using is rb board 411 with os version 3.10.