Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
bulentkusva
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 9:57 pm

How do load balancing 8 adsl modem?

Thu May 28, 2009 10:03 pm

How do load balancing 8 adsl modem?
I can do with routerboard 433ah routeros version 3.24 ?
adsl1 lan ip :192.168.2.1
adsl2 lan ip :192.168.2.2
adsl3 lan ip :192.168.2.3
...
...
adsl8 lan ip:192.168.2.8
 
gtrappmann
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:42 am
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: How do load balancing 8 adsl modem?

Sat May 30, 2009 11:29 am

thats an interesting question ... maybe it runs if you find a solution to put 8 ethernet cables in 3 ethernet ports...
 
itsh.net
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How do load balancing 8 adsl modem?

Sat May 30, 2009 1:40 pm

entirely my opinion, to find a solution to 2/4/8ADSL (PPPOE) access to the pool, I would be interested also burning ..
A Routerboard RB493 one would think that I need to be perfect.
 
bulentkusva
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 9:57 pm

Re: How do load balancing 8 adsl modem?

Sat May 30, 2009 6:44 pm

Image


/ip firewall address-list

add address=10.0.0.2-10.0.0.35 comment="" disabled=no list="gr 1"
add address=10.0.0.36-10.0.0.99 comment="" disabled=no list="gr 2"
add address=10.0.0.100-10.0.0.132 comment="" disabled=no list="gr 3"
add address=10.0.0.133-10.0.0.155 comment="" disabled=no list="gr 4"
add address=10.0.0.156-10.0.0.185 comment="" disabled=no list="gr 5"
add address=10.0.0.186-10.0.0.220 comment="" disabled=no list="gr 5"
add address=10.0.0.221-10.0.0.254 comment="" disabled=no list="gr 6"
add address=10.0.1.1-10.0.1.89 comment="" disabled=no list="gr 7"
add address=10.0.1.90-10.0.1.170 comment="" disabled=no list="gr 8"






/ip firewall mangle
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting comment="" disabled=no new-routing-mark=grup1 passthrough=yes \
src-address-list="gr 1"
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting comment="" disabled=no new-routing-mark=grup2 passthrough=yes \
src-address-list="gr 2"
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting comment="" disabled=no new-routing-mark=grup3 passthrough=yes \
src-address-list="gr 3"
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting comment="" disabled=no new-routing-mark=grup4 passthrough=yes \
src-address-list="gr 4"
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting comment="" disabled=no new-routing-mark=grup5 passthrough=yes \
src-address-list="gr 5"
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting comment="" disabled=no new-routing-mark=grup6 passthrough=yes \
src-address-list="gr 6"
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting comment="" disabled=no new-routing-mark=grup7 passthrough=yes \
src-address-list="gr 7"
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting comment="" disabled=no new-routing-mark=grup8 passthrough=yes \
src-address-list="gr 8"







/ip route
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.2.2 routing-mark=grup2 scope=30 \
target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.2.3 routing-mark=grup3 scope=30 \
target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.2.1 routing-mark=grup1 scope=30 \
target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.2.4 routing-mark=grup4 scope=30 \
target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.2.6 routing-mark=grup6 scope=30 \
target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.2.5 routing-mark=grup5 scope=30 \
target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.2.7 routing-mark=grup7 scope=30 \
target-scope=10
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.2.8 routing-mark=grup8 scope=30 \
target-scope=10


in this way was
but it must be different

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/PCC

PCC according to how do we do?
 
JorgeAmaral
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:53 pm
Location: /ip route add type=blackhole

Re: How do load balancing 8 adsl modem?

Tue Jun 02, 2009 2:50 am

Hi,
In my opinion, you should use the adsl modems has modems, not has routers.

Buy a 16port managed switch, create 8 vlans on the switch. Like (vlan100 "port 1 untagged and port 9 tagged"), (vlan101 "port 2 untagged and port 9 tagged"), etc... until you have all the 8 vlans.
Then go to mikrotik, add the 8 vlans on the port that connects to the switch tagged port, create 8 pppoe-client interfaces, and select the vlans as "master interface" for each pppoe-client . When you add the pppoe-client interface, do not select "add default route". Instead add a default route manualy, like dst-address="0.0.0.0/0" interface="pppoe-client" check-gateway=ping

Then make the balance of all your 8 lines with PCC based on src-address/dst-address.

Jorge Amaral
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1376
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: bit.ly/the-qos
Contact:

Re: How do load balancing 8 adsl modem?

Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:49 pm

Hi,
In my opinion, you should use the adsl modems has modems, not has routers.

Buy a 16port managed switch, create 8 vlans on the switch. Like (vlan100 "port 1 untagged and port 9 tagged"), (vlan101 "port 2 untagged and port 9 tagged"), etc... until you have all the 8 vlans.
Then go to mikrotik, add the 8 vlans on the port that connects to the switch tagged port, create 8 pppoe-client interfaces, and select the vlans as "master interface" for each pppoe-client . When you add the pppoe-client interface, do not select "add default route". Instead add a default route manualy, like dst-address="0.0.0.0/0" interface="pppoe-client" check-gateway=ping

Then make the balance of all your 8 lines with PCC based on src-address/dst-address.

Jorge Amaral
I confirm this to be a good way to do it, arguably the best way to do it. Thank you JorgeAmaral for being helpful.
 
jasejames
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:04 am

Re: How do load balancing 8 adsl modem?

Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:12 pm

I'd also add that if you are in Europe (or any other area that uses PPPoA rather than PPPoE), the Draytek 100/110/120 bridges are an excellent way of doing this.

Zero config on the Drayteks, they simply convert PPPoA to PPPoE. Plug these in and go.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests