Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

RB532 upgrade / upload of file sooooo slow! Anyone else?

Fri May 27, 2005 2:39 pm

When uploading the upgrade package to RC4 (was the some for RC1) to a RB532 over the local LAN (100 MBit) I get a constant upload rate of around 4.2 kb/s (!!!). So upgrading takes about half an hour.

Has anyone else seen this behaviour? this can't be normal, or???
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri May 27, 2005 2:39 pm

nothing like this around here. RB500's get upgraded here all the time, over ethernet, wireless etc.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri May 27, 2005 3:02 pm

Still waiting for this one to finish. It's at 80% of the upload now (and had begun before my first post...).

And: Yes, I do upload the RB500 RouterOS package file, not Windows XP SP2 ;)
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri May 27, 2005 3:25 pm

very strange. must be something specific in your case, cause i have never seen it and it seems noone else has this. see what happens after the ipgrade completes. try uploading something then
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri May 27, 2005 3:46 pm

Still the same - no matter what I do upload, the speed never gets above 4 to 5 kb/s...
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri May 27, 2005 3:51 pm

change port, change cable, change other computer ...
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri May 27, 2005 4:10 pm

Got me! I changed cables and computers before. What I didn't change was the ethernet port (was always ether1). Ether2 and ether 3 are working OK.

So the ether1 is defective... :(
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Fri May 27, 2005 7:09 pm

So the ether1 is defective... :(
I've seen performance problems like this when there is a duplex mismatch (full vs. half, one side doing auto-neg, the other not) on the ethernet (not RB500 specific, just in general).

--Tom
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri May 27, 2005 11:29 pm

Yeah, seen that, too. But this port (haven the really slooooow transfer rate) has been connected to nearly everything I have that can speak Ethernet: different switches and hubs, 10-BaseT, 100Base-T autonegotiation and not, directly to different PCs, ...

So that makes a real good candidate for a hardware problem ;)
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Jun 09, 2005 7:45 pm

Maybe a queueueueue? :)
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Jun 10, 2005 12:09 am

Nononononono ;) Tripple-checked anything in this direction (queues, interface speed settings, ...).
I'll do a complete re-install and see if this helps.

But I'm off for two weeks holiday in Croatia now, so I won't do anything during the next two weeks :D
Best regards,
Christian Meis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alber, durkonos, kaspik, Technetium and 59 guests