Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

rb750 400MHz

Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:14 am

Do rb750 works with 400HMz cpu clock?
[admin@rb750] > system routerboard settings set cpu-frequency=
250MHz 270MHz 290MHz 300MHz

[admin@rb750] > system routerboard settings set cpu-frequency=400MHz
input does not match any value of cpu-frequency
[admin@rb750] > system resource print
uptime: 1m56s
version: "3.30"
free-memory: 19452kB
total-memory: 29952kB
cpu: "MIPS 24K V7.4"
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 300MHz
cpu-load: 14
free-hdd-space: 37828kB
total-hdd-space: 61440kB
write-sect-since-reboot: 143
write-sect-total: 84967
bad-blocks: 2
architecture-name: "mipsbe"
board-name: "RB750"
[admin@rb750] > system routerboard print
routerboard: yes
model: "750"
serial-number: "219801874899"
current-firmware: "2.22"
upgrade-firmware: "2.22"
Is there any way to overclock it?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rb750 400MHz

Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:26 am

some RB750 don't have 400MHz, but most of them do, and it's their default.

There should be not much difference, so don't worry about it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:33 pm

Well i tried using it with l2tp and i don't get as much performance as i want.
You mean there are two tipes of chips, one's that can wortk at 400 and others that can't? Or is this software feature?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rb750 400MHz

Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:37 pm

aparently the 400MHz version would be very similar in this case. yes, it's a hardware limitation, some devices have this.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:23 pm

How can i see if there is 400MHz version, or slower?
I want to test difference myself.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rb750 400MHz

Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:34 pm

the same way you wrote in the first post. check what frequencies are available. if you want to buy a new one, just ask the seller - they know about it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: rb750 400MHz

Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:32 pm

RB750 are being made with CPUs that are at least 300MHz. The very first shipments were made with 400MHz CPUs. At $39 both are an excellent value.

If you need more speed, get the RB450 or better yet RB450G.

The design of these products allows better throughput even if they were set to the same CPU clock.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:58 pm

Isn't the 400 MHz cpu 33% faster than 300 MHz one? I would pay more for 33% performance. Do anyone has any benchmarks?
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: rb750 400MHz

Sat Oct 17, 2009 11:33 pm

Yes the 400MHz CPU might be 33% faster but the CPU might not be the bottleneck. It depends on the operations that you are doing. Just curious... would you pay 33% more for the faster CPU?

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rb750 400MHz

Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:04 am

no, it's not 33% faster. it's a number that's 33% larger than 300 :)

you should know by now, that CPU frequencies don't increase speed linearly.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Mon Oct 19, 2009 2:36 pm

400MHz version would be roughly 30% faster in CPU intensive tasks like IPSEC, L7 filter, etc.

It's good to know what's inside.
 
iam8up
Member
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Troy, OH
Contact:

Re: rb750 400MHz

Tue Oct 20, 2009 4:36 am

400MHz version would be roughly 30% faster in CPU intensive tasks like IPSEC, L7 filter, etc.

It's good to know what's inside.
30% more efficient? Not true.

Read this post:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 40#p176040
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Tue Oct 20, 2009 8:10 am

400MHz version would be roughly 30% faster in CPU intensive tasks like IPSEC, L7 filter, etc.

It's good to know what's inside.
30% more efficient? Not true.

Read this post:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 40#p176040
CPU's of the same family scale almost linearly (as long as memory can keep up). Saying that 400MHz is almost like 300MHz is like saying that 32MB is the same as 64MB. If you don't need it you'll not miss it. Argument put forth is that RB750 is fine with either speed for what it is marketed for - it does not mean there's no difference.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rb750 400MHz

Tue Oct 20, 2009 8:59 am

We test it. Trust me, I KNOW I'm right :D
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:08 am

Just curious... would you pay 33% more for the faster CPU?
No. Because the cpu is something like 10-20% of price. So i would pay 5% more.
We test it. Trust me, I KNOW I'm right
So whats the difference? Can you post pps test that you do with all routerboards?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rb750 400MHz

Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:13 am

PPS is the same because it hits wire speed limit for middle to big packet sizes.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Tue Oct 20, 2009 12:36 pm

As i see here, it only hits with 1500 packet size.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rb750 400MHz

Tue Oct 20, 2009 12:45 pm

Dude, just ask your distributor to give you the 400MHz version and test yourself if you don't believe me!

The Newsletter had incorrect data, thanks for finding that. It was copied from an older test.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Tue Oct 20, 2009 1:17 pm

Ok. But i don'w know if they want to test every unit, and then find out that none of them has that speed :D
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rb750 400MHz

Tue Oct 20, 2009 1:34 pm

Ok. But i don'w know if they want to test every unit, and then find out that none of them has that speed :D
they were informed, they clearly know which ones have which speed.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
adrianatkins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: rb750 400MHz

Tue Oct 20, 2009 9:43 pm

I just tried installing Dude server on two RB750's.

One is 300Mhz, one is 400Mhz.

Not a brilliant test, i know, but seems about the same to me.

Excellent device for 30 euros.

(wonders if the ethernet ever locks up ;)
Don't forget to give me at least a tenner a month, every month
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:39 am

I just tried installing Dude server on two RB750's.

One is 300Mhz, one is 400Mhz.

Not a brilliant test, i know, but seems about the same to me.

Excellent device for 30 euros.

(wonders if the ethernet ever locks up ;)
Can you run a throughput test of AES256 encrypted IPSEC tunnel on each version? :D
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rb750 400MHz

Wed Oct 21, 2009 9:03 am

I just tried installing Dude server on two RB750's.

One is 300Mhz, one is 400Mhz.

Not a brilliant test, i know, but seems about the same to me.

Excellent device for 30 euros.

(wonders if the ethernet ever locks up ;)
Can you run a throughput test of AES256 encrypted IPSEC tunnel on each version? :D
why? it's a 39$ home router.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:48 pm

Why not? It's a good way to test difference.
 
LP
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: IL, USA

Re: rb750 400MHz

Wed Nov 04, 2009 4:13 am


Can you run a throughput test of AES256 encrypted IPSEC tunnel on each version? :D

I just completed this test, mainly because of our experience with the RB493AH lockups. I wanted to see what they could do.

about an even 1.65Mb up and down with both- 3des AND 256AES.

Still, an absolutely awesome home or mom/pop business router for a mere 40 bucks.... you get TONS of capabilities!
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:27 am

Is that 400MHz version?
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: rb750 400MHz

Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:01 am

Still, an absolutely awesome home or mom/pop business router for a mere 40 bucks.... you get TONS of capabilities!
Why only mom/pop business?
We have RB450 devices, which we installed before the RB750 came out and has similar specs, at offices with dozens of workstations.
 
LP
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: IL, USA

Re: rb750 400MHz

Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:31 pm

Still, an absolutely awesome home or mom/pop business router for a mere 40 bucks.... you get TONS of capabilities!
Why only mom/pop business?
We have RB450 devices, which we installed before the RB750 came out and has similar specs, at offices with dozens of workstations.

By mom/pop business, I was not referring to number of desktops, but rather from an ISP point of view on their required internet bandwidth, firewall needs, and ipsec needs for connections to other branches. ;)
 
FedeK
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 1:29 pm

Re: rb750 400MHz

Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:26 am

/system routerboard settings set cpu-frequency=400
/system routerboard settings print

You will se 400mhz, but It seems no change...

I did on a 750G

CPU Before= 20%
/system routerboard settings set cpu-frequency=250
CPU After= 20%

Then, you put any value, on winbox go to Setting --> Resources, it shows your original speed.. I'll test to set any freq, then reboot, then going to settings -> Resources, if it shows your speed, it should be set.
 
abdurrohim
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:37 am

Re: rb750 400MHz

Thu Apr 28, 2011 5:41 am

hi guys..i'm so sorry if in wrong room.

i'm a beginer in mikrotik router espicially RB750. you are use RB750 right?

in my case, i get problem with "make RB750 as switch to access router catalyst (rb750 will be backup switch catalyst for access router catalyst)"

configuration catalist:
-ip address 192.168.13.13 255.255.255.0
-ip default-gateway 192.168.13.2
-vlan-membership static 3
-vlan 3 name "server_farm" sde 100003 state Operational mtu 1500
-trunk On

could i have your opinion or input? may be it can work for me..
thanks a lot.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rb750 400MHz

Thu Apr 28, 2011 7:54 am

hi guys..i'm so sorry if in wrong room.

i'm a beginer in mikrotik router espicially RB750. you are use RB750 right?

in my case, i get problem with "make RB750 as switch to access router catalyst (rb750 will be backup switch catalyst for access router catalyst)"

configuration catalist:
-ip address 192.168.13.13 255.255.255.0
-ip default-gateway 192.168.13.2
-vlan-membership static 3
-vlan 3 name "server_farm" sde 100003 state Operational mtu 1500
-trunk On

could i have your opinion or input? may be it can work for me..
thanks a lot.
please make a new topic, don't post as an answer in another topic
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
abdurrohim
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:37 am

Re: rb750 400MHz

Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:31 am

i already have. but no answers yet. so, i think "how abaout send replay in the same hardware to get answers".

it's my mistake. sorry

please visit my topic.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests