Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
bobertperry
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:05 am

Switch

Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:03 am

I wanted to set up a RB750 to just be a layer two switch. I want one trunking port and the other ports to tag vlan info onto any packets. First thing I did was try to mark packets coming in ether5 with vlan tag 43.
/interface ethernet switch rule add ports=ether5 new-vlan-id=43 switch=switch1


When I do this from winbox or the terminal I get an error along the lines of "failure: not supported for this switch". I saw another post with a the same error but trying to do something else on the switch and the reply was its a bug in the OS. Is this the case for what I want to do as well or is this feature really not supported on the RB750?
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: Switch

Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:25 am

This feature is not supported for the switch chip RB750 have. More information: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Switch_Chip_Features
 
bobertperry
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:05 am

Re: Switch

Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:44 am

Okay. Thanks. So just to make sure the RB750G will do what I want, correct?
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Re: Switch

Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:11 pm

I'm trying to do the same thing with an RB450G. I've tried adding rules to tag packets that arrive untagged at a switch port but I still can't communicate with any devices that use the native vlan.

[admin@MikroTik] /interface ethernet switch rule> pr
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
0 switch=switch1 ports=ether4-local vlan-header=not-present copy-to-cpu=no redirect-to-cpu=no mirror=no new-vlan-id=134

Andrew
 
meno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:45 am

Re: Switch

Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:52 pm

try the bonding funtion, but select 802.ad that is the link agregation standard protocol (trunking) and in the other 3 ports Im not sure if that vlan is 802.1Q
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Re: Switch

Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:57 pm

LACP ????

How does that apply here?

Andrew
 
meno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:45 am

Re: Switch

Thu Dec 24, 2009 2:20 pm

go to interface - bonding - add new bonding, select at least 2 interface in slave, and in mode select 802.3ad
done, that I guess will work as trunk port, I didnt check yet in wireshire if the ethernet type is of 0x88a8

cheers
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Re: Switch

Thu Dec 24, 2009 2:25 pm

Yes... but the question is about vlan tagging, not port bonding.

Andrew
 
meno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:45 am

Re: Switch

Thu Dec 24, 2009 2:30 pm

according to the wiki, the AR7240 is the chip of the RB750, and the RB750G use the same as RB450G the AR8316, both must support vlan tagging from ROS 4.x
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Re: Switch

Thu Dec 24, 2009 4:18 pm

Agreed. But how do I configure the switch such that packets arriving without a vlan tag get one added and packets leaving the port get the tag removed.

Andrew
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Re: Switch

Tue Feb 23, 2010 4:45 pm

So let me phrase this a different way:

The manual states:
new-vlan-id - if specified changes the vlan tag id, or add new vlan tag if one was not present
I want to do the opposite; i.e. if a vlan tag is present, remove it before the packet exits the switch port. Is this possible?

Regards

Andrew
 
meno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:45 am

Re: Switch

Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:43 pm

the only way i could was using bridge

in the interface when there is more than 1 vlan (trunk) create the correspondient vlan, so create the bridge and put the vlan, and the physical interface (ether2,ether3,etc)
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Re: Switch

Wed Feb 24, 2010 6:03 pm

Thanks for the reply. It doesn't look as if you can use the switch chip for this.

Andrew
 
meno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:45 am

Re: Switch

Thu Feb 25, 2010 5:01 am

yeap,
 
xahil
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: Switch

Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:02 pm

I have same problem on RB450G.
Is it hardware limitation ? Switch can do wire speed packet matching, but can't send untagged frame ? I can't belive it.
Is there any chance that new firmware fix this issue ?

I tried setting new-vlan-id=0 to mark that frame shoud be sent as untagged, but it doesn't help :(
 
Skitzo
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 11:55 am

Re: Switch

Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:20 pm

Hi,
any news about this problem ?

I have tried to apply a vlan id (in my case id 1) to any traffic that are incoming in a eth without any tag

i have used a Rule Table that match if vlan-header is not present and put a new-vlan-id =1

but nothing is changed ?

the enviroment is:
eth5 configured in trunk mode (all vlan send tag traffic out of this interface)
hardware is rb750g
software is ROS 4.5
anyone can help us ??

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nemke and 66 guests