Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 2314
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

New RB816 !

Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:13 pm

new product
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: New RB816 !

Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:10 pm

In looking at the RB816...

I looks like the system communicates to the Ic178C switch chip via an Infinion an983b. ethernet chip, with the IC178C running in a 8+1 port configuration.

This would mean that the 8 ports "share" a common 100Mbit link to the PCI bus.

SO... that would be 100Mbit port to port, but a shared 100Mbit link back to the CPU.

Correct ?
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: New RB816 !

Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:46 pm

Am I the only one not quite getting the point of this board? How, exactly, are we supposed to use a 19-port router? Yes there's the switch chip, but aren't there enough 16x10/100 + 1xGigabit L3 switches on the market already?

If csickles's observation is correct, this means that it's essentially a glorified hub. You would be better off buying an el-cheapo Chinese pseudo-managed switch.


Most importantly though, how is this more important than an SFP port on the high-end RBs (RB600/800/1000)?

I'm looking forward to hearing about any uses for this board...
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

Re: New RB816 !

Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:49 pm

Have to agree with "andreacoppini",

I'd prefer more Ports for RB 1000U, or the daughter board made to fit in a 1U casing, using interface / data cable.

RB 816 looks abit bulky to fit in any network server condition.
(While RB 1000u too empty inside the casing :D)

That's only my opinion..
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:29 am

I agree, this does look pretty useless.
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:45 am

Good for breaking an eternet into multi tennant links...
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:47 am

Good for breaking an eternet into multi tennant links...
that already exists, apparently they call it a 'L2 switch', it's a very rare species, obscure and unknown. :)
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Jan 19, 2010 4:41 pm

But you can limit by port, better monitering and control per tennant..

One less device to deal with, keep updates Etc...

Not a world changing device, but handy...
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:06 pm

But you can limit by port, better monitering and control per tennant..
I did just that only a few weeks back.
Standard RB1000, uplinked into a Gig port on a cheap 'WebSmart' pseudo-L2 switch and defined a VLAN for each tenant. In MT, VLANs are standard interfaces, so there's nothing you can't do on a VLAN which you can on an internal Eth.
One less device to deal with, keep updates Etc...
...and tens (hundreds) of switch-chip/bridging bugs less to worry about.
Not a world changing device, but handy...
You're right on that... but 'handy' is not something to get excited about when there is a wikipage-ful of wanted features.
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Jan 19, 2010 8:09 pm

is very useful if you want to make a lanparty on the tower...you dont need to cary a switch.
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: New RB816 !

Wed Jan 20, 2010 3:31 am

is very useful if you want to make a lanparty on the tower...you dont need to cary a switch.
Classic eastern european sarcasm.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1837
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: New RB816 !

Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:50 am

But you can limit by port, better monitering and control per tennant..
I did just that only a few weeks back.
Standard RB1000, uplinked into a Gig port on a cheap 'WebSmart' pseudo-L2 switch and defined a VLAN for each tenant. In MT, VLANs are standard interfaces, so there's nothing you can't do on a VLAN which you can on an internal Eth.
Wrong! I've a situation where my carrier gives me leased lines per vlan.
Carrier equipment and ROS are using different minimal vlan packet sizes.
(ROS uses smaller sizes when doing arp). Both interpretations are
standard conform but not compatible (MT interpretation is seldom).
Carrier equipment drops MT generated Arp-packets throwing packet
too small errors. So I ended up using one Ethernet port per leased line to the
switch an let the switch build the trunk to the carrier.
 
xemax
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:45 pm

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:49 pm

Hello all.
I have rb532A. Can I connect RB816 to my 532A??

Anybody have this board to make eventualy check it?
 
aaa
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:54 am
Location: Latvia, Baltezers

Re: New RB816 !

Thu Jan 28, 2010 10:05 am

I think it can work but you need latest RouterOS and I am not sure about max. taffic speed.
 
xemax
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:45 pm

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:09 am

I think it can work but you need latest RouterOS and I am not sure about max. taffic speed.
Thanks aaa for reply. Trafic speed is not so important to me.
Could You tell which rOS version support this board??
So I decided to buy it and test it with this config. I post some information about this in the future.
 
christr
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 9:38 pm

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:14 am

Has the case come out for this thing yet?

If so, anyone in North America carrying it?

--Chris
 
jcrites2008
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 10:53 pm

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:44 pm

Do all of the ports on this show up as configurable interfaces on routerOS or is it just basically a switch?

Thanks,

Jason
 
vmedek
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 12:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: New RB816 !

Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:17 pm

I agree with some comments here - this set has really stupid size. Solution that many of us neer is 1U router like RB1000 with more ports.
Casing IS important, when you ar not using it for own usage, but placing it in customers rack! Many routerboards look like "home made" and not reliable for non-IT customers.
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1685
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: New RB816 !

Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:19 am

Inox.. xDDD
Martín Ruiz
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in:
MTCNA - MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE - MTCSE
 
insect
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 2:12 pm

Re: New RB816 !

Thu May 13, 2010 2:24 pm

Do all of the ports on this show up as configurable interfaces on routerOS or is it just basically a switch?

Thanks,

Jason

I need to find out the answer for this question too. I have to serve a small office, with VoIP devices, and I need to enable QoS on the ports separately to assure that the VoIP connections will always have fixed bandwidth. Will I need a complete Layer3 switch, or I can configure the RB816's ports one by one?

thanks,

Peter
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: New RB816 !

Fri May 14, 2010 10:14 am

You can configure each port as separate port, also you have possibility to assign then to switch.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vilpalu and 18 guests