Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ilirnako
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 3:57 pm

RX drops

Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:05 pm

HI
I am experiencing to many Rx drops (about of 3000 per sec) with a traffic of 100 Mbps. The server ethernet interfaces are Intel PRO/1000 For the moment i have removed some traffic and there no drops .When I have replaced the configuration at one Mikrotik Rb1000 ,no RX drops
The interfaces are connected at one cisco 3750 switch .One (outside ) connect to access-port ,the other interface connects to trunk mode port

Someone has experienced this issue ?

regards
ilir
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RX drops

Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:49 pm

please, can you clarify when exactly you have problems? when you connect your x86 box with e1000 card in it or with RB1000?

Also, what is link speed and how much data you are pushing through it, what is packet size.
 
ilirnako
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 3:57 pm

Re: RX drops

Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:50 pm

Thr RB1000 has no drops is ok ,but I can not use it due to load .

the server has tw0 ethernet gigabit interfaces and Dual Xeon processor .At the 45 Mbps ,both interfaces have Rx drops (no errors)
Attached is the print screen of the interfaces .
The auto nogotiaton is disabled ,Speed 1000 ,duplex full

Regards
ilir
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
brianchrist
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:50 pm

Re: RX drops

Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:38 pm

Same problem here.
I'm using intel onboard NIC, Intel motherboard.
Traffic is about 100 Mbps, 28k pps.
cpu is 15%

Is the buffer of the onboard NIC to small to handle this traffic?

Tonight I'll try RB-44G NIC
 
brianchrist
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:50 pm

Re: RX drops

Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:29 am

Onboard NIC (intel) on Intel mainboard has RX drops problem.
RB-44GV NIC doesn't have problem with RX drops, but has problem with FCS/CRC error on Cisco switch. (tested with several cards)
RB-44G NIC has no problem with FCS/CRC but the RX drops exist.
Dlink 538T has problem with RX drops, but it much much lower than the others.

The RX drops problem only start when you have a lot of traffic, say above 45 Mbps, and a lot of rules (mangles/filters).
My test showed that without rules, just bandwidth test between core 2 PC & RB-450G, has no RX drops and bandwidth reach 500 Mbps.

I left my configuration with Dlink 538T (the best performance), 1700+ lines of mangle, 1300+ lines of queue tree, 20+ VLANs, 100+ Mbps bandwidth.
Dual Xeon 2.26GHz, 8 cores, 2 GB RAM, SATA DOM Level 6, ROS v4.9
CPU below 15%

RX drops still counting, but slower than before (using onboard NIC).
I wonder if I use "best of the best" NIC exists on the earth might solve this problem.

I sleep only 3 hours last two nights to figure out solving this problem, have no best answer yet.
Please anyone that have HUGE traffic on the Mikrotik box (as mine) please share here.
I still believe Mikrotik can handle this size of traffic.

PLEASE HELP

Thanks.
 
brianchrist
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:50 pm

Re: RX drops SOLVED!

Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:47 am

it's a matter of CPU!

Using double xeon (totally 8 cores) 2.26 GHz does not good enough to serve 1200 lines of mangles and 200 queue policies.
Mikrotik use one core only for firewall & queue, that's why the cpu resource shows 15% (one core equal to 12.5% for 8 cores cpu)

I change the CPU to AMD 3.0 GHz and none ... let me repeat ... NONE ... of packet drop on the ethernet, and everything is work as is means to be.
 
ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna
Contact:

Re: RX drops

Thu Jun 24, 2010 10:42 am

Hi,

What MoBo and NICs do you use?

Regards, Grzegorz.
Grzegorz | MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCSE | konsultacje MikroTik Warszawa
It is a book about a Spanish guy called Manual. You should read it. - Dilbert
 
brianchrist
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:50 pm

Re: RX drops

Thu Jun 24, 2010 10:55 am

Hi,

What MoBo and NICs do you use?

Regards, Grzegorz.
Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
Onboard NIC
AMD Phenom II 3.0 GHz
 
brianchrist
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:50 pm

Re: RX drops

Fri Jun 25, 2010 11:24 am

New find out.

Using Intel Core i5 3.33GHz with equal Gygabyte MB is no better than AMD 3.0 GHz

Using Intel shows counting RX Drops.
Using AMD shows NO drop at all.
 
fe4r
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:02 pm

Re: RX drops

Wed Aug 18, 2010 5:58 pm

i have intel here too and one of the ether shows rx drops 5 in 5 minutes exactly.
the proc is a dual core.

if i set the /system hardware set multi-cpu=no, it can get better?

thanks
 
brianchrist
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:50 pm

Re: RX drops

Thu Aug 19, 2010 3:12 am

i have intel here too and one of the ether shows rx drops 5 in 5 minutes exactly.
the proc is a dual core.

if i set the /system hardware set multi-cpu=no, it can get better?

thanks
no. keep multi-cpu=yes
if your mikrotik detect 2 cpus, just make sure the load is below 50% otherwise it will start dropping packets.
auto negotiation/duplex settings on ethernet interface may cause the drops also.
 
fe4r
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:02 pm

Re: RX drops

Thu Aug 19, 2010 6:38 pm

i have intel here too and one of the ether shows rx drops 5 in 5 minutes exactly.
the proc is a dual core.

if i set the /system hardware set multi-cpu=no, it can get better?

thanks
no. keep multi-cpu=yes
if your mikrotik detect 2 cpus, just make sure the load is below 50% otherwise it will start dropping packets.
auto negotiation/duplex settings on ethernet interface may cause the drops also.
i kept the multi-cpu=yes and set no auto-negociation. The Rx drops stoped, but stil have some problem like the image attached.
this is what happened when had rx-drops.

thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
nikhil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: US

Re: RX drops

Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:53 am

If you use 1gigabit setting to autonegotiation reduces the RX drops substantially. I did this 2 weeks ago and the rx drops and tx drops have reduced to 1-3% of the original.

I stll want to take it to zero. I am seeing rx drops on the brodcom nics on our dell r200s and 2950s but no more on the intel nics. Using 3.27 on 2950 and 5.0rc1 on r200s with intel 1000pro-vt on 3.27 and 82576 quad port based nic on 5.0rc1

I would like to see this at zero as traffic flowing is not more than 150 mbps -200 mbps on the individual nics
 
brianchrist
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:50 pm

Re: RX drops

Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:59 am

After struggling for couple weeks, I found the cause of the drop is the CPU.
I use dual 4 core xeon (makes 8 cores) but Mikrotik only use 1 core (because I only use 1 interface)

Drops happen when CPU (a core) reach 100%, you can see each core usage in ROSv5, in ROSv4 cannot see each core.
In my case, using 8 cores, means each core have 12.5% if you see it on the /system/resource.
If the CPU usage is not much higher than that number, means you only use 1 core.

The solution is to spread traffic into multiple interface cards, each interface MUST have its own interrupt (IRQ) so it will handled by different CPU cores.

No drop since then.
 
fe4r
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:02 pm

Re: RX drops

Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:40 pm

here, i solved it changing all the hardware. With another dual core, i don`t have the problem, and with a quad core too.
I think the first dual core, there was some problem with motherboard.

but what brianchrist said is true, about the cpu. I`m using the Ros 5.0 now, and it`s so good and stable.

thanks all
 
User avatar
gustkiller
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:15 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: RX drops

Sun Oct 10, 2010 12:11 am

having the same problem

HP ML 350 2x Quad Core Xeon. Intel pci xpress nics , and only 5% cpu load using router OS 5 rc2 and i got rx drops :( sad.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
 
User avatar
exe
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: RX drops

Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:47 pm

Hi,

We have the same problem. Can somebody confirm that solution is to use amd over intel, to eliminate rx drops?
Serbian Mikrotik Distributor - exeshop.rs
 
fe4r
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:02 pm

Re: RX drops

Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:10 pm

i have no idea how to solve this problem yet, but it's not bothering me anymore. I have changed intel ether for realtek and the problem remains, so i think HP it's not the better one to do this. And now, i can't try another brand.

How about you?

thanks
 
User avatar
exe
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: RX drops

Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:08 pm

For now solution is to have more and more pppoe servers as routeros cannot use all cores equally. But there is another problem with more than 2 mikrotik pppoe servers in one network.
Serbian Mikrotik Distributor - exeshop.rs
 
fe4r
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:02 pm

Re: RX drops

Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:14 pm

Now I have 3 pppoe server in a Switch.
2 HP server and a RB1100. The Rb1100 i can't connect more than 300 sessions because of the cpu load higher than 80% and get 100% when I open some informations.

I have no problem now, just the rx drops in the servers.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: RX drops

Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:17 pm

having the same problem

HP ML 350 2x Quad Core Xeon. Intel pci xpress nics , and only 5% cpu load using router OS 5 rc2 and i got rx drops :( sad.

LOL Are you joking or what???

343 "RX Drops" in 9,5h uptime - that is not a problem, that is usual thing on high speed and pps environment.

7 digit number "RX Drops" in 24h - that is "RX Drop" problem, in your case it is just normal driver behavior.

Now imagine situation when these numbers are not available to you - will you actually feel that there are problem. that out of 25000^9,5^60^60 packets 343 didn't even arrived and probably were resented moment after.

Your QoS is probably dropping 1000x more packets and all still is fine.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
User avatar
exe
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: RX drops

Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:24 pm

Macgaiver,

When we disconnect few of our pppoe servers and there are plenty users on one machine with bandwidth 200M+ on one interface there is 4000+ packets dropped every second. When user go to pingtest.net it show packet loss 1-4% and that is not good.

Al machines have 4 physical cores and IRQS are balanced (different irq for different nic) on v4.16
Tried many motherbaords and CPU models (except amd) but it is the same.
Serbian Mikrotik Distributor - exeshop.rs
 
User avatar
marioclep
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:36 pm
Location: Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: RX drops

Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:26 pm

I think you're discussing for two different things.

400 TX/RX drops in 10h will never cause 1-4% packet drop. Therefore, you can have no RX/YX drop at all and still have that packet loss, thus they are different things.
BTW, 1-4% of packet loss is no bad (VoIP consider 5% of packet loss and still not detect problems in the conversation.
---------------------

Ing. Mario D. Clep
CTO - MKE Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
 
User avatar
exe
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: RX drops

Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:33 pm

I think that you didn't understand : )

In our case it is 100 million drops per day not 400 in 10h.
Serbian Mikrotik Distributor - exeshop.rs
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: RX drops

Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:37 pm

I have also the Rx drops problem . Intel Pro 1000 . These numbers are for 1 day uptime only
ether2.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
fe4r
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:02 pm

Re: RX drops

Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:06 pm

The Mikrotik Support only said to analyze this video (I already opened 2 tickets):
http://www.tiktube.com/index.php?video=363

Nothing changed after these informations.
 
wirelesspeople
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Poland

Re: RX drops

Fri Jun 10, 2011 9:59 am

Intel Pro 1000 Rx drops problem too
The Mikrotik Support only said to analyze this video (I already opened 2 tickets):
http://www.tiktube.com/index.php?video=363

Nothing changed after these informations.
Link not work ;(
ERROR!
Requested video not found!
 
fe4r
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:02 pm

Re: RX drops

Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:55 pm

This was a video of some MUM, about cpu configuration in ROS 5.x.

This didn't work for me, but the real problem was bridge configuration. When I changed the root bridge here, this problem was solved (in some places, I changed rstp to none in the bridge protocol).
 
SoKaR
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:15 pm

Re: RX drops

Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:25 am

Sorry for grabbing this old thread out, but i've the same problem with Intel 1000 Pro. Any solution yet?
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: RX drops

Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:03 pm

use latest version - 6.x most probably - it has newer Intel drivers
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
SoKaR
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:15 pm

Re: RX drops

Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:07 pm

Update to 6.0rc3 seems to be okay, no more RX Drops for now! Just continue monitoring!
 
SoKaR
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:15 pm

Re: RX drops

Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:56 pm

Hi again, for now the Drops are gone. Few packets are dropped, don't know why but 255.000.000/500 Sent/Dropped are okay for me! ;) Maybe the MT-Stuff could implement the new intel driver in an official stable 5.x release?!

Edit:
RX Drops are back. Seems to be related to OSPFv2 bug

Edit2:
Support found the reason for my drops. Related to my NIC Chip (listed in mikrotik wiki http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Supported ... t_chipsets ) 82541GI
 
rumiclord
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 10:20 pm

Re: RX drops

Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:35 pm

I know this is a really OLD POST, however I have noticed rx drop issues and I am wondering if I can turn on some debugging information in the logging to report why the mikrotik thinks these packets are being dropped.
 
ffernandes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: RX drops

Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:40 pm

you guys need to play with queue types... also had that problem with a intel x86 system and intel ethernet
change the pfifo queue size to 2000 ou 4000 pkts (reboot system after changing the size so it can kick in)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests