Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mars
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:43 pm

RB600A Overloaded CPU?

Wed May 12, 2010 8:23 pm

Hey there

I'm currently running an RB600A with 1 x R5H card and 1 x R52Hn card. I have two additional cards in as well, but these are disabled for future expansion. On the ethernet site I have the PoE connected to a 1Gbps LAN port, and Eth2 bridged to my second board, an RB433.

The one link is setup at 54x2 mbps turbo mode, while the N link is currently reaching up to 100mbps.

My issue though is that when I transfer more than 60mbps total through any combination of interfaces, the CPU on the RB600A peaks out at 100%, and things start to get sluggish. Similarly, when I do a bandwidth test on my N link, as I approach 100mbps the CPU once again peaks out and my speed stops climbing.

So my question is this. Is the CPU on the RB600A too light to handle these volumes of traffic? Or am I just doing something wrong maybe? The second RB (the 433) only reaches around 70% CPU usage with the same traffic, which really confuses me as the CPU is even smaller.

Also, why does the ethernet port to my PC limit itself to 100mpbs? Is there any way to force it up to the full 1Gbps?

Thanks
mars
 
aaa
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:54 am
Location: Latvia, Baltezers

Re: RB600A Overloaded CPU?

Wed May 12, 2010 9:18 pm

Use gbit POE to make gbit connection.
 
mars
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: RB600A Overloaded CPU?

Thu May 13, 2010 6:05 pm

That makes sense thanks :)

So that sorts out my speed issue...but what about the overloaded CPU?
 
aaa
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:54 am
Location: Latvia, Baltezers

Re: RB600A Overloaded CPU?

Fri May 14, 2010 8:28 am

Use 533MHz cpu clock and you can get some 20-30 mbit more traffic.
 
mars
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: RB600A Overloaded CPU?

Mon May 24, 2010 7:25 pm

Thanks so the cpu is limiting the data
 
User avatar
roadrunner
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: US

Re: RB600A Overloaded CPU?

Mon May 24, 2010 11:50 pm

Try a test from the rb433 through the PoE.
Perhaps heavy wireless traffic causes more CPU compared to only heavy Ethernet traffic.

Also, do you have a lot of firewall rules? That could increase the CPU load.

If you need more CPU, you can also upgrade to the rb800 board instead of over-clocking the rb600.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB600A Overloaded CPU?

Tue May 25, 2010 12:25 am

Rb600 can easy route 200mbps no matter that the cpu is 100%. Latency will still be low ~1-2ms so not the cpu is the problem. RB433 (300mhz) can pass 150mbps on 3xwlan, tested in real conditions.
 
RedeMptioN
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 11:31 pm

Re: RB600A Overloaded CPU?

Wed May 26, 2010 3:02 pm

Might also check and make sure you have any un needed packages in Router OS turned off.
 
mars
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: RB600A Overloaded CPU?

Wed May 26, 2010 6:29 pm

Might also check and make sure you have any un needed packages in Router OS turned off.
hi
like what

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: giannakoz, kmotrik, robmaltsystems, yapmeo and 24 guests