Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
uninet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 4:19 am
Location: Mozambique

admin password

Wed Aug 31, 2005 6:19 pm

Have a routerboard 512 configured and working fine.
The problem is that some one has changed the admin password by mystake and cannot remember which is the new one.

How can I get inside the router or somehow reset the password ?????????????
(preferably without having to reconfigure every thing)

It is operating perfect but as soon as I need to change something there (and I was planning to change soon some IP addresses and routes) I am lost.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Wed Aug 31, 2005 6:21 pm

no, the only way is to reinstall the router - the configuration will be lost.
 
gamma_mishra
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:10 pm

how we recovery the password

Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:25 am

sir if some one give the password and next time forget it , what is the procedure to recovery it
if we refresh it by the refresh buttom solve our problem.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24396
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:25 am

reinstall is the only way to recover the password
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Sun Feb 05, 2006 2:33 am

how about secret keyboard keys to reset password?

We had problems with hacking are boxes and intruder changed passwords. We were forced to install boxes again :(

Can you implement this so upon installation I should be asked for my secret button (something like ctrl+alt and any key I want) to reset password.

This way it will save us from trouble installing boxes again.

I can bet there are more people out there that were hacked, but they wont tell anybody...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Sun Feb 05, 2006 6:24 am

Create yourself a backdoor user account. Use passwords that are hard to guess but you will remember. Even microsoft doesn't let you (easily) recover your lost password. There is no reason everyone accessing the router needs to use 'admin' user.
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Sun Feb 05, 2006 6:29 am

Create yourself a backdoor user account. Use passwords that are hard to guess but you will remember. Even microsoft doesn't let you (easily) recover your lost password. There is no reason everyone accessing the router needs to use 'admin' user.
But if the hacker can acces the router i will for sure delete or change your backdoor account...


Regards
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Sun Feb 05, 2006 8:07 pm

Correct... so you should change the allowed access to the router in the first place. You do not need ssh, telnet, www open to the internet - change the ports, require vpn tunnel in, setup port knocking (i like this one), lock down the source ip ranges, etc. There are no vulnerabilities in routeros that we know of, therefore its up to the admin to make sure you take the human vulnerabilities out of the equation.

Port knocking is a good method to locking out intruders. Set a rule that adds your source IP to an address-list if you send a ICMP ping thats a specific size. Then only allow ssh or other if you exist in that address-list. You can even get really tricky by forcing double port knock so that you must open one port and then the other within a short time frame and then you have opened access. For example:

open tcp to port 1234 - add to address-list for 1 min ttl.
open tcp to port 4321 - add to address-list for 4 hours ttl if exists in first list.
allow tcp to port 22 based on source ip from second address-list entries.

Just an example - there are many ways to lock things down. Forcing a vpn tunnel to manage router is always a good option as well.

Sam
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Fri Sep 29, 2006 2:58 am

how do you re-install on a RB112
Ken
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Fri Sep 29, 2006 2:24 pm

By using Netinstall
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:34 am

I am having touble with netinstall
I have a RB112 and I have it plugged into the serial cable and I set the boot options to bootp

now when it boots it looks for the boot server

I then plug an ethernet cable from the computer to the RB112

I open the netinstall utility and click on the net booting button. There I check the Boot Server enable checkbox and add and IP of

192.168.250.20

The IP on my computer is 192.168.250.21/24

I then watch the RB112 reboot from the terminal window, and it sits on

RouterBoot Booter 1.13
trying Bootp protocol.................

and then after a while the RB112 reboots and starts over.. what am I doing wrong?
Ken
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Thu Oct 05, 2006 2:48 am

So I have now tried 3 different computers.. can anyone help me figure this out?
Ken
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:25 am

Try with a direct cable, if you already haven't. I had to wipe my test beta 3 112 today and go back to 2.9.31. Disable other interfaces on the netinstall PC and set a static IP. This method doesn't favor switches.

I've still yet to figure out what the netinstall version means. Does it need to match the package? Maybe like WinBox versions. Keeps us guessing.

It does work.. I use it after the "format nand" to clean up the bad blocks.

Mike
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Thu Oct 05, 2006 6:15 am

The 3 computer I tried were all connected directly togther, using different cables for each computer. 2 were laptops with only 1 ethernet port and the desktop also only has 1 ethernet interface.

Is there some other thing that I have to do besides enable boot loader and give it an IP in netinstall?
Ken
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: admin password

Thu May 28, 2009 11:41 am

I am having the same problem. I forgot the password to log into my routerboard, which i used for point to point connection. I can access the client side but cannot log into the base.

what is the possible solution cus i dont want to bring down the radio as it is hanged on the mast.

Your help is appreciated.
 
MahyarFF
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 3:24 pm

Re: admin password

Sat Jun 06, 2009 5:24 pm

Same here,
I also formatted the NAND, but the problem existed before formatting.
Here is the procedure:
I connected my RB450 with direct cable in 3 states:
- to a 16 port Switch, which my computer connected too
- to ADSL router with 4 LAN ports, which my computer connected too
- straight to my computer
Then I tried to connect with both "bootp" and "dhcp" protocols.
in all states,and I got:

RouterBOOT booter 2.15

RouterBoard 450

Authorization: Passed
CPU frequency: 300 MHz
  Memory size:  32 MB

Press any key within 3 seconds to enter setup...
trying bootp protocol...........................................................
.................
or
RouterBOOT booter 2.15

RouterBoard 450

Authorization: Passed
CPU frequency: 300 MHz
  Memory size:  32 MB

Press any key within 3 seconds to enter setup...
trying dhcp protocol............................................................
.......................
BUT, in first case that I had connected the router to the 16-port switch, which my computer and other devices connected too,
when I tried to connect to routerboard through hyperterminal with dhcp protocol I got :
RouterBOOT booter 2.15

RouterBoard 450

Authorization: Passed
CPU frequency: 300 MHz
  Memory size:  32 MB

Press any key within 3 seconds to enter setup...
trying dhcp protocol............ OK
resolved mac address 00:1B:11:**:**:**
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
********************************************************************************
****************************************************************
which is different state!

What's the solution???!
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: admin password

Sun Jun 07, 2009 12:48 am

Forget about dhcp, you need to boot from ethernet i.e. use bootp. Use a direct ethernet connection from your laptop. Make sure you have hardcoded a static IP on your laptop in the same network block as the IP you are choosing for the RouterBoard. Run netinstall and select the "net booting" button.

If your routerboard is not seeing the bootp server then download and try a different version of netinstall. It is possible you have a bad version.

It does work.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
MahyarFF
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 3:24 pm

Re: admin password

Mon Jun 08, 2009 6:54 pm

Thanks,

How can I download other versions of netinstall?
 
User avatar
Eskimo
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 9:57 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Contact:

Re: admin password

Tue Jun 09, 2009 7:34 pm

Versions other than than 3.24?
http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html
 
MahyarFF
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 3:24 pm

Re: admin password

Wed Jun 10, 2009 11:02 am

Versions other than than 3.24?
http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html
Certainly!
As roc-noc.com told, it may be the version of netinstall used
for now, I used both v3.24 and v4.0beta3 with no luck.
So I need to check other version like v2.9 and ...

Regards
 
MahyarFF
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 3:24 pm

Re: admin password

Mon Jun 29, 2009 2:39 pm

Just wanted to update that my problem had been solved,
and the cause was OS I used with netinstall that is Windows Server 2008.
I then mentioned the help section in netinstall, and saw only XP and older OS versions are supported.

For more information, I should add that I installed routeros v3.24 via netinstall v4.0 beta3 on Windows XP SP3
Thanks for your help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests