Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

ok Mikrotik is routerboard 44GV has Manufacturers defect

Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:52 pm

hi
i have maney test for VLAN between my routerboards , all my test " fails"
I thought of my lan card ! i have 2 in my MT case !
is there any problem with that card Manufacturers defect or something like that !

no ping between Vlan...never
thanks
 
kazanova
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:52 am

Re: ok Mikrotik is routerboard 44GV has Manufacturers defec

Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:00 pm

i had use VLAN on Mt case with no problem
export interface
both machine
انا انزلنا التوراه فيها هدى ونور يحكم بها النبيون الذين اسلموا للذين هادوا والربانيون والاحبار بما استحفظوا من كتاب الله وكانوا عليه شهداء فلا تخشوا الناس واخشون ولا تشتروا باياتي ثمنا قليلا ومن لم يحكم بما انزل الله فاولئك هم الكافرون
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: ok Mikrotik is routerboard 44GV has Manufacturers defec

Sun Sep 19, 2010 6:14 pm

Thanks Mr.Kanzanova for replay
------------------
this is a X86 the main one
-----------------
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 ageing-time=5m arp=enabled auto-mac=yes comment="" \
disabled=no forward-delay=15s l2mtu=1600 max-message-age=20s mtu=1500 name=bridge1 \
priority=0x8000 protocol-mode=stp transmit-hold-count=6
/interface ethernet
set 0 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default comment="" \
disable-running-check=yes disabled=yes full-duplex=yes mac-address=\
00:21:97:94:06:0E mtu=1500 name=wan_in speed=100Mbps
set 1 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default comment="" \
disable-running-check=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
00:0C:42:1A:1C:00 mtu=1500 name=lan1 speed=1Gbps
set 2 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default comment="" \
disable-running-check=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
00:0C:42:1A:1C:01 mtu=1500 name=lan2 speed=1Gbps
set 3 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default comment="" \
disable-running-check=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
00:0C:42:1A:1C:02 mtu=1500 name=lan3 speed=1Gbps
set 4 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default comment="" \
disable-running-check=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
00:0C:42:1A:1C:03 mtu=1500 name=lan4 speed=1Gbps
set 5 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default comment="" \
disable-running-check=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
00:0C:42:1A:1C:08 mtu=1500 name=1newwan1 speed=100Mbps
set 6 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default comment="" \
disable-running-check=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
00:0C:42:1A:1C:09 mtu=1500 name=2newwan2 speed=100Mbps
set 7 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default comment="" \
disable-running-check=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
00:0C:42:1A:1C:0A mtu=1500 name=3lan5 speed=1Gbps
set 8 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default comment="" \
disable-running-check=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
00:0C:42:1A:1C:0B mtu=1500 name=4lan6 speed=1Gbps
/interface vlan
add arp=enabled comment="" disabled=no interface=bridge1 l2mtu=1596 mtu=1496 name=VLAN1 \
use-service-tag=no vlan-id=123
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none \
interface=lan1 path-cost=60 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none \
interface=lan2 path-cost=60 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none \
interface=lan3 path-cost=60 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none \
interface=lan4 path-cost=60 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none \
interface=3lan5 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none \
interface=4lan6 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=yes use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe=yes use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=yes
/interface l2tp-server server
set authentication=pap,chap,mschap1,mschap2 default-profile=default-encryption enabled=\
no max-mru=1460 max-mtu=1460 mrru=disabled
/interface ovpn-server server
set auth=sha1,md5 certificate=none cipher=blowfish128,aes128 default-profile=default \
enabled=no keepalive-timeout=60 mac-address=FE:2D:22:22:BA:F9 max-mtu=1500 mode=ip \
netmask=24 port=1194 require-client-certificate=no
---------------
this is routerboard750G
R2
---------------
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 ageing-time=5m arp=enabled auto-mac=yes comment="" disabled=no \
forward-delay=15s l2mtu=1524 max-message-age=20s mtu=1500 name=bridge1 priority=0x8000 \
protocol-mode=stp transmit-hold-count=6
/interface ethernet
set 0 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited comment="" disabled=no \
full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:70:11:03 master-port=none mtu=1500 name=\
1_MIKROTIK speed=1Gbps
set 1 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited comment="" disabled=no \
full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:70:11:04 master-port=none mtu=1500 name=\
"2_MY HOME" speed=1Gbps
set 2 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited comment="" disabled=no \
full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:70:11:05 master-port=none mtu=1500 name=\
3_AL-TOM speed=1Gbps
set 3 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited comment="" disabled=no \
full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:70:11:06 master-port=none mtu=1500 name=\
4_3MY-AHMED speed=1Gbps
set 4 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited comment="" disabled=no \
full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:70:11:07 master-port=none mtu=1500 name=\
5_7O6AH speed=1Gbps
/interface vlan
add arp=enabled comment="" disabled=no interface=bridge1 l2mtu=1520 mtu=1496 name=vlan1 \
use-service-tag=no vlan-id=123
/interface ethernet switch
set switch1 mirror-source=none mirror-target=none name=switch1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set default authentication-types="" eap-methods=passthrough group-ciphers="" group-key-update=\
5m interim-update=0s management-protection=disabled management-protection-key="" mode=none \
name=default radius-eap-accounting=no radius-mac-accounting=no radius-mac-authentication=\
no radius-mac-caching=disabled radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX radius-mac-mode=\
as-username static-algo-0=none static-algo-1=none static-algo-2=none static-algo-3=none \
static-key-0="" static-key-1="" static-key-2="" static-key-3="" static-sta-private-algo=\
none static-sta-private-key="" static-transmit-key=key-0 supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
tls-certificate=none tls-mode=no-certificates unicast-ciphers="" wpa-pre-shared-key="" \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=""
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
1_MIKROTIK path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
"2_MY HOME" path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
3_AL-TOM path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
4_3MY-AHMED path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
5_7O6AH path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=yes use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe=yes use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=yes
/interface ethernet switch port
set (unknown) vlan-mode=fallback
set (unknown) vlan-mode=fallback
set (unknown) vlan-mode=fallback
set (unknown) vlan-mode=fallback
set (unknown) vlan-mode=fallback
/interface l2tp-server server
set authentication=pap,chap,mschap1,mschap2 default-profile=default-encryption enabled=no \
max-mru=1460 max-mtu=1460 mrru=disabled
/interface ovpn-server server
set auth=sha1,md5 certificate=none cipher=blowfish128,aes128 default-profile=default enabled=\
no keepalive-timeout=60 mac-address=FE:3D:74:08:C2:C6 max-mtu=1500 mode=ip netmask=24 \
port=1194 require-client-certificate=no
/interface pptp-server server
set authentication=mschap1,mschap2 default-profile=default-encryption enabled=no \
keepalive-timeout=30 max-mru=1460 max-mtu=1460 mrru=disabled
/interface wireless align
set active-mode=yes audio-max=-20 audio-min=-100 audio-monitor=00:00:00:00:00:00 filter-mac=\
00:00:00:00:00:00 frame-size=300 frames-per-second=25 receive-all=no ssid-all=no
/interface wireless sniffer
set channel-time=200ms file-limit=10 file-name="" memory-limit=10 multiple-channels=no \
only-headers=no receive-errors=no streaming-enabled=no streaming-max-rate=0 \
streaming-server=0.0.0.0
/interface wireless snooper
set channel-time=200ms multiple-channels=yes receive-errors=no


am waiting your comment Kazanova

--------
Last edited by dormador on Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: ok Mikrotik is routerboard 44GV has Manufacturers defec

Sun Sep 19, 2010 6:41 pm


/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
1_MIKROTIK path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
"2_MY HOME" path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
3_AL-TOM path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
4_3MY-AHMED path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
5_7O6AH path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
some thing strange here , why when export the interface bridge come the lan2 name like this ??? between quotations ?? " " << why ? maybe there is some imstake brograming i wrote the interface without quotation !!
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: ok Mikrotik is routerboard 44GV has Manufacturers defec

Sun Sep 19, 2010 8:21 pm

Because it has a space in the name, so it must be encapsulated by quotation marks.

You've got things all backwards. Briding ALL ports on a router and then setting up VLANs on the bridge is an extraordinarily bad idea, and I can't imagine a situation where you would need to do that. I also have no idea why you would use a software bridge on a router that has a native switch chip in hardware.

What are you trying to achieve? What is the network topology you're trying to implement, and what are the business requirements for the network?
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: ok Mikrotik is routerboard 44GV has Manufacturers defec

Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:44 am

Thanks Mr.Fewi for your comment
am using simple bridge because it is give me some detatils that i need like data bandwidth , i cant see the data through the interfaces if am using switch .

ok any solution if am using bridge for all interfaces in x86 . how can Vlan run without fault!
in 750g am changing it to switch until test finish.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: ok Mikrotik is routerboard 44GV has Manufacturers defec

Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:54 am

The main question is why you are bridging ALL interfaces on a router, turning it into a dumb switch?
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: ok Mikrotik is routerboard 44GV has Manufacturers defec

Mon Sep 20, 2010 3:26 am

where is the switch ? or from where can i switch all interfaces ?
11.PNG

thanks !
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ok Mikrotik is routerboard 44GV has Manufacturers defec

Mon Sep 20, 2010 8:30 am

again, why do you need to use bridge or switch at all?

why did you buy a router :) ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: ok Mikrotik is routerboard 44GV has Manufacturers defec

Mon Sep 20, 2010 3:24 pm

again, why do you need to use bridge or switch at all?

why did you buy a router :) ?
i well tell you
I have 2 wan here in the router for loadbalancing
6 port are bridge because i havent any place to put external switch .
the router do many thing for me like
1- load balancing < in feuture .
2- hotspot & broadband < for my clients .
3- VPN for me when i want to enter and change any access point for my client when am outside my network.
4- radius for my other network all my network take the authintication from this case(network with alone ISP) .

thats it in this moment... i know it is a simple network and simple work... but that is my knowledge until now..
in wireless am do every thing but in router am just zero in the left side !

give me you suggestions normis
i have maybe 100 pcs from your company ! i well never leave hotspot.. and i need Vlan to more secure... how can i do that with interface bridge !

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests