Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Getting Access When Using UPS

Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:04 am

I want to use my routerboard 230 and routerOS with APC smartUPS support, connected to the serial port of the routerboard. If I mis-configure the ethernet interfaces so that they are, for example, both disabled, how can I access the router to fix the problem?

Thanks,
Guy
 
User avatar
netcomp
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 5:55 pm

Fri Jul 23, 2004 9:52 am

I see from Routerboard's picture that it has USB port, maybe Mikrotik installed USB keyboard support so you can type without looking enywhere :-), or even you can put one PCI vga card and connect it to monitor :P.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24387
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Jul 23, 2004 10:29 am

actually USB keyboard and PCI video cards are supported on the routerboard. Read the manual for details:

http://www.routerboard.com/PDF/RouterBO ... A4-2-5.pdf
 
User avatar
netcomp
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 5:55 pm

Fri Jul 23, 2004 11:06 am

vga to serial – whether to map VGA output to the serial console (yes | no; yes by default). Should be
enabled if working via serial terminal.
???? Am I understanding this right, is there also VGA card integrated on board and can be redirected to RS232 pins, if yes, where is schematics which pins are what when is in VGA mode or how to make cable for monitors????
 
User avatar
lastguru
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Certified Trainer/Consultant in Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:50 pm

vga-to-serial is not redirecting VGA analog signal to RS232 pins, but rather makes text-mode output to the serial port.

There is a J16 jumper (marked as CIN on the board) - if you close it, the serial console will return to the serial port. See the RouterBoard 200 manual for more details.
International MikroTik Certified Trainer and Consultant form Latvia.
I do RouterOS Training and Certification worldwide!

skype: lastguru
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Fri Jul 23, 2004 4:24 pm

OK, thanks lastguru. In the routerboard manual J16 is just listed as a programable jumper. However, in the RouterOS manual, under routerboard specific functions the console reset facility is described. RouterOS Routerboard package needs to be installed for this to work.

Guy
 
BelWave
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:49 am

UPS Monitoring...

Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:54 am

Did you get your RB230 to monitor the APC UPS?

I am trying right now:

set port=serial0 enabled=yes

But I get:

ERROR: port is already in use

There is nothing plugged into the serial port. I have rebooted and tried with the APC UPS plugged into the RB230 and without it plugged in. No workie...

Anyone ever use the UPS monitor feature? Once I get it enabled how do I setup email notifications?

Thanks,

Brad
 
BelWave
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:49 am

UPS Monitoring..

Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:31 am

Ok, got it to enable by removing serial-console, but it's not showing any signs of life.

Suggestions?


Brad
 
User avatar
lastguru
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Certified Trainer/Consultant in Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:51 am

1. That is normal - the console occupies the first serial port so that it would be possible to connect to it with a serial terminal.

2. If UPS is not working, check out cabling first - you need to use a special APC UPS cable...
International MikroTik Certified Trainer and Consultant form Latvia.
I do RouterOS Training and Certification worldwide!

skype: lastguru
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:57 am

Well, if it's the same problem that I had, it's because your APC UPS does not support the "smart" signalling protocol. :oops:

APC uses two types of signalling: "smart" which is RS232 based and passes lots of data in ASCII strings about the status of the UPS and this is what RouterOS supports. What I like to call "dumb" signalling just sends a couple of lines on the interface high and low to indicate "on battery", and "battery low".

It is difficult to know which APC UPSs support smart signalling but anything with "Pro" in it seems to have it. The "Back UPS" range does not. Check with APC tech support before you buy. If you have already bought a dumb model joint the :x club.

Hope this helps.
Guy
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:59 am

Yes, good point. APC now supplies the correct cable with the UPS but if you don't have one, Google for the pin out.

Guy
 
User avatar
lastguru
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Certified Trainer/Consultant in Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Wed Aug 04, 2004 2:14 am

Yes, BackUPS Pro and SmartUPS should work OK. And I hope the pinout here http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/system/ups.main works with APC.

Now what to do with the dumb signaling? May be sigwatch tool will give a possibility at least to send an e-mail on such events? Just an idea, I might be wrong, but that could be interesting if GJS would try it out...
International MikroTik Certified Trainer and Consultant form Latvia.
I do RouterOS Training and Certification worldwide!

skype: lastguru
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:11 am

Hmm...very interesting. I was not aware of the sigwatch tool at all. I've had a quick look at the manual and it sounds like this should work.

Unfortunately, I have yet to tackle my first MT script so I am not an ideal candidate to try this out in the immediate future. I will certainly give it a go however, and in the meantime I will post what the non-smart UPS capabilities are so that we have an idea of what should be possible.

That's a great tip, lastguru, as the non-smart UPS range gives you considerably more bang (Ah) for your buck! 8)

Guy
 
Bill
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Nevada

Wed Aug 04, 2004 7:05 am

When I brought my new router on-line, I had trouble getting it to recognize the UPS that was connectged to the old router. The new router only had one serial port, instead of two, and MT wouldn't recognize the add-in PCI card I bought. I tried disabling the serial console, but couldn't get it to recognize the UPS.

I finally got it to work by changing the address and irq assigned to the serial port. It was originally setup in the BIOS as COM1 (3f8, irq4). I changed the settings to what would normally be assigned to COM2 (2f8, irq3). When it booted up, it saw and connected to the UPS with no problem. I don't have a serial console anymore, but this router sits inside with a keyboard and monitor attached.
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Thu Aug 12, 2004 7:21 pm

OK, well, I found that the simple signalling capabilities of the APC UPS are one line goes high for on-battery and one line goes high for low-battery. Then there is one line which when sent high by an attached device, turns off the UPS output. I am unsure about this third line as I do not understand how or why an attached device would immediately kill the power to itself. How does this help with graceful shutdown of the attached device?

Does anyone have any ideas on this?

Thanks,
Guy
 
User avatar
lastguru
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Certified Trainer/Consultant in Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Aug 12, 2004 8:10 pm

For me it would only make sense if the attached device first shut down, then sent that signal to the UPS to terminate power, but when the utility power would return, the UPS would power the device up again.
International MikroTik Certified Trainer and Consultant form Latvia.
I do RouterOS Training and Certification worldwide!

skype: lastguru
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Thu Aug 12, 2004 10:42 pm

Yes, same for me, though the UPS does turn the output power back on autonimously when the mains supply is restored.

I'll be doing some practical experiments to confirm the pins and the behaviour of the device over the weekend so I'll post my findings then.

Guy
 
Jrslick22
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 3:25 am

Smartups 700

Wed Feb 09, 2005 12:33 am

I got my Smartups 700 going with no problem, I’m WinBox I just went system>serial console> and then un ticked the enable box. Then went to the system>ups tab and enabled ups support. Then that was that it works fine.

What I would like to know is now that I have it all working how do I get it to send me email? I know this was mentioned in some of the topic listed above, but did anyone get it to work?
 
GJS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Wed Feb 09, 2005 12:59 am

I haven't actually done this yet but instruction are here and I see no reason why it shouldn't work:

http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/ho ... o.frameset

Something I would like to know from you, Jrslick22, how did you post in this topic? Topics of this age appear locked to me.

Thanks.
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs
 
Jrslick22
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 3:25 am

No sure

Sun Feb 27, 2005 6:51 am

It must be my good looks?

I just clicked post reply?
 
User avatar
Adam McLaughlin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Getting Access When Using UPS

Sat Oct 20, 2007 12:16 am

I too am having problems working the serial port with the Smart UPS.

How can I change the port configuration information on the RouterBoard to match what the UPS is looking for?

Yes, I disabled console first. Still thinks that this port is in use.

Adam

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Matta and 21 guests