Community discussions

 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

5Ghz not working

Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:58 pm

hello all

this is my first 5 GHz-n PT-MP setup. but i m not able to configure it. i have one RB711-UFL(level 4) fixed with 90 deg. 5GHz sector and 5 CPE ( RB-711-UFl in an enclosure with 5 GHz 20 Dbi pannel antenna

i want my setup work like this:
setup.JPG
but when i configure my AP-bridge and one CPE just to test the connectivity(later on i was planning to connect all the remaining CPE one by one to this sector.) i was not able to ping the CPE from AP site and vice-versa. i dint understand why its happening. although i m able to see the CPE mac in the registration TAB of my AP-bridge.

below are the attachments of my AP and CPE
Ap_bridge
AP-1.JPG
AP-2.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1683
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: 5Ghz not working

Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:44 pm

Add a bridge to the CPEs and include ether1 (with the CPE IP) and wds interface.
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: 5Ghz not working

Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:20 pm

thx but its still not working

following r the attachments of my CPE
stat-3.GIF
stat-4.JPG
station-1.GIF
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: 5Ghz not working

Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:24 pm

few more pic of my CPE.

thx, plz suggest me
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: 5Ghz not working

Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:00 pm

one more thing, My AP is not supposed to be working like a DHCP. its simply must be passing the data to and fro.
i need the mac address of the client computer so that it can bind the mac with the issued IP in the internet server.

here is the scene =
Internet server(private FIX IP being given to users through this server >>> Access Point >>>CPE[>>> client PC and its MAC.

thx and regards.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: 5Ghz not working

Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:01 pm

one more thing, My AP is not supposed to be working like a DHCP. its simply must be passing the data to and fro.
i need the mac address of the client computer so that it can bind the mac with the issued IP in the internet server.

here is the scene =
Internet server(private FIX IP being given to users through this server >>> Access Point >>>CPE[>>> client PC and its MAC.

thx and regards.
 
dave003
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 3:47 pm
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: 5Ghz not working

Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:21 am

Winbox: go to the wds tab and add the wds interface to the bridge1. Change the interface at the IP address to bridge1.
(If you added wlan1 to the bridge1 then delete it from the bridge / ports tab...)

Terminal:
/interface wireless set wlan1 wds-default-bridge=bridge1
/ip address set 0 interface=bridge1

dave003
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MTCNA - MTCWE - MTCUME - MTCTCE - MTCRE, to be continued...
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: 5Ghz not working

Wed Jan 19, 2011 5:53 am

For the AP (copy and paste in the new terminal:

interface bridge add name=wds-bridge-eth1 protocol-mode=none
interface bridge settings set use-ip-firewall=yes
interface set wlan1 disabled=no
interface wireless set wlan1 mode=ap-bridge band=5ghz ssid=iGate radio-name=Acess_Point frequency-mode=superchannel default-forwarding=no hide-ssid=yes
interface wireless set wlan1 scan-list=5150,5160,5170,5180,5190,5200,5210,5220,5230,5240,5250,5260,5270,5280,5290,5300,5310,5320,5330,5340,5350,5360,5370,5380,5390,5400,5410,5420,5430,5440,5450,5460,5470,5480,5490,5500,5510,5520,5530,5540,5550,5560,5570,5580,5590,5600,5610,5620,5630,5640,5650,5660,5670,5680,5690,5700,5710,5720,5730,5740,5750,5760,5770,5780,5790,5800,5810,5820,5830,5840,5850
interface wireless set wlan1 hw-retries=10
interface wireless set wlan1 wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=wds-bridge-eth1
interface wireless nstreme set enable-nstreme=yes enable-polling=yes disable-csma=yes wlan1
interface bridge port add interface=ether1 bridge=wds-bridge-eth1


For the CPE:

interface bridge add name=wds-bridge-eth1 protocol-mode=none
interface bridge settings set use-ip-firewall=yes
interface set wlan1 disabled=no
interface wireless set wlan1 mode=station-wds band=5ghz ssid=iGate radio-name=Customer_Premise_Equipment frequency-mode=superchannel default-forwarding=no hide-ssid=yes
interface wireless set wlan1 scan-list=5150,5160,5170,5180,5190,5200,5210,5220,5230,5240,5250,5260,5270,5280,5290,5300,5310,5320,5330,5340,5350,5360,5370,5380,5390,5400,5410,5420,5430,5440,5450,5460,5470,5480,5490,5500,5510,5520,5530,5540,5550,5560,5570,5580,5590,5600,5610,5620,5630,5640,5650,5660,5670,5680,5690,5700,5710,5720,5730,5740,5750,5760,5770,5780,5790,5800,5810,5820,5830,5840,5850
interface wireless set wlan1 hw-retries=10
interface wireless set wlan1 wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=wds-bridge-eth1
interface wireless nstreme set enable-nstreme=yes disable-csma=yes wlan1
interface bridge port add interface=ether1 bridge=wds-bridge-eth1
interface bridge port add interface=wlan1 bridge=wds-bridge-eth1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests