Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

2 ISP HUB then One LAN

Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:27 am

Hi there
Just asking
I want to make a configuration.

I have 5 adsl lines from same ISP. How to configure this 5 in a RB750??

is this possible ? : 2 adsl lines to a switch (hub) than to one ether of RB750 ?

" Actualy the rb750 has 4 adsl lines bonded with pcc and one ether is for out" How to bond the fifth one in RB750? "
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: 2 ISP HUB then One LAN

Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:36 am

Use a VLAN aware switch to terminate the 5 ISP circuits. Each one goes into a port assigned to a different VLAN, untagged. Configure an uplink interface to pass all five VLANs tagged. Plug it into the RouterBOARD, and configure five VLAN interfaces on the port connected to the switch. Then run either directly IP the VLAN interfaces if you have modems doing the PPPoE part, or configure PPPoE clients on the VLAN interfaces.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: 2 ISP HUB then One LAN

Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:40 am

Use a VLAN aware switch to terminate the 5 ISP circuits. Each one goes into a port assigned to a different VLAN, untagged. Configure an uplink interface to pass all five VLANs tagged. Plug it into the RouterBOARD, and configure five VLAN interfaces on the port connected to the switch. Then run either directly IP the VLAN interfaces if you have modems doing the PPPoE part, or configure PPPoE clients on the VLAN interfaces.

I am new at this fewi.
I want to bond this 5 adsl to a rb750.
if u can post a configuration to bond two adsl lines to a single port on rb750

i make this the two pppoe are connected but i cant bond. only one line work the other no.

I can make this work on a rb493 but i dont want this

sorry for my english
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: 2 ISP HUB then One LAN

Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:03 am

You can only bond if the other side supports bonding. Does your ISP support bonding?
If not, use the wiki on PCC together with what I posted previously. You will need a VLAN aware switch.

I can post more details on either method if you need it, but neither works out of the box and has requirements (ISP support, or a VLAN aware switch).
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests