Page 1 of 1

RB1100 - Initial SETUP

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:15 pm
by garyklwong
I just purchased a Routerboard RB1100.. I connected a USB to Serial converter to the RB1100 and configured it as per the instructions on the usermanual, ie. 115200, 8,1,no parity with hardware control via Hyperterminal on XP..

Issue is that it does not connect - is there any other way to check if the connection is connected successfully, and is there another method to configure the Routerboard initially???

Appreciate any help!!

Thanks

Re: RB1100 - Initial SETUP

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:39 pm
by marioclep
Use Mac Winbox access, add an IP address and then access via layer 3.

Re: RB1100 - Initial SETUP

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:31 pm
by cupis
is there another method to configure the Routerboard initially???
You can connect via ethernet and then use telnet/ssh/winbox etc.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:First_time_startup
Every router is factory pre-configured with IP address 192.168.88.1/24 on ether1 port. Default username is admin with empty password.

Re: RB1100 - Initial SETUP

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:08 pm
by nickshore
do you have a null modem adapter ?? you normally need to swap pins in a serial connection.

Re: RB1100 - Initial SETUP

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2015 7:45 am
by zaki73
Dear All and Mikro Tik Specialists.
I am very new to this brand and also un experienced.
I got RB 1100 for my company and I need some one's guideline to install and configure Mikro Tik Router Board RB 1100.

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 8:04 am
by jarda
Unfortunately it doesn't work like this. Read the manual, make your settings and come back with specific problems that you are not able to solve.

Re: RB1100 - Initial SETUP

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:20 am
by zaki73
I have configured it and also make queues list for LAN and WiFi. I assigned IP pool to every queue and also enable DHCP servers for both pools to keep check on every User, But now i want to make restrict every user to his allowed limits. as during creation of queue i also provide limit to every user but still they came to red when they are exceeding their limit. is there any solution to properly limited them to their assigned speed. as i am using winbox for RB operation.