Community discussions

 
felici
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 3:29 am

RB1100AH power cycle required on upgrade

Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:31 am

We have performed several software upgrades on our RB1100AH, after each system... restart, it does not come back online, and has required a power cycle to bring it back. We did the most recent installation of ROS5.5 today, and had a console port plugged in to watch if there was any indication of a problem.

Again, after system... restart, the RB1100AH did not come back online, with "Restarting system" being the last message on the console. After a power-cycle, the router comes back with the new ROS just fine.

Here is the output of the console during the upgrade...

> system reboot
Reboot, yes? [y/N]:
y
system will reboot shortly


Rebooting...
Stopping services...

verified routeros-powerpc-5.5.npk

installed routeros-powerpc-5.5
Restarting system.

(STOPS HERE AND REQUIRES POWER CYCLE)


RouterBOOT booter 2.30

RouterBoard 1100AH

CPU frequency: 1066 MHz
Memory size: 2048 MB

Press any key within 2 seconds to enter setup..
loading kernel from nand... OK
setting up elf image... OK
jumping to kernel code
Starting...
mount: Mounting ubi0:Kernel on /boot failed: No such device
Starting services...
MikroTik 5.5



specifications:

uptime: 22m28s
version: 5.5
free-memory: 1524848KiB
total-memory: 1555428KiB
cpu: e500v2
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
cpu-load: 6%
free-hdd-space: 482340KiB
total-hdd-space: 520192KiB
write-sect-since-reboot: 233
write-sect-total: 104419
bad-blocks: 0%
architecture-name: powerpc
board-name: RB1100AH
platform: MikroTik

/system routerboard pr
routerboard: yes
model: 1100AH
serial-number: 2C77014495E0
current-firmware: 2.30
upgrade-firmware: 2.30



Any suggestions?
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH power cycle required on upgrade

Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:47 pm

WE have seen this on a number of boards in the newer v5 hardware. I would let it reboot and send a supout to MT.
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
leo_cakep
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:24 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Re: RB1100AH power cycle required on upgrade

Sun Jul 03, 2011 11:13 pm

it's also happen on my rb1200 :D
but i think it isn't a really big problem...
after upgraded, my RB just work normally, even each reboot
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1681
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH power cycle required on upgrade

Mon Jul 04, 2011 12:16 am

Leo, you only have one local board is it?

Imagine you have to upgrade 50 customers at 300 km of you and you have to call them to power cycle the main firewall.. xDDD

They will say: WTF¿?!
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
jcrites2008
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 10:53 pm

Re: RB1100AH power cycle required on upgrade

Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:23 am

This happened to me a couple times on 2 rb1200's. I think it happened when I upgraded both of them. One time it happened when i reset the config with the no-defaults option too.
 
webguyz
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 7:40 pm

Re: RB1100AH power cycle required on upgrade

Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:22 am

Just happened to me on RB1200 upgrading from 5.2 to 5.5. Did this remotely so I had the remote hands guys unplug the rb1200 and plug it back in and it still would not come up. Finally I had my tech go down to the datacenter and unlplug the power and wait for almost a minute before plugging the power back in. After that it came up on version 5.5. Did some more testing and found if you put the power plug back in too quickly after pulling it the RB1200 will not boot up. Strange stuff.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24077
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB1100AH power cycle required on upgrade

Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:52 am

please make a supout.rif file and send to our support email so we can find the problem
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Hotz1
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:55 am

Re: RB1100AH power cycle required on upgrade

Fri Jul 22, 2011 8:27 pm

please make a supout.rif file and send to our support email so we can find the problem
The same thing is happening here, on an RB600 that I dusted off and started testing. Once I upgraded it to 5.5 using netinstall, it started giving this same message during every boot:

Press any key within 2 seconds to enter setup..
loading kernel from nand... OK
setting up elf image... OK
jumping to kernel code
Starting...
mount: Mounting ubi0:Kernel on /boot failed: No such device

Upgrading to the latest firmware made no difference. supout.rif on the way to support@mikrotik.com...
Principal, Engineering
Cape Ann Communications, Inc.
Gloucester, MA, USA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest