Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
webguyz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 7:40 pm

Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Thu Jun 30, 2011 10:11 pm

I have my RB1200 here in my lab and noticed the temperature is about 50c. According to the specs it can handle up to 65c. My concern is that this is going to get installed in the back of our rack facing the hot aisle and handling a lot of traffic.

Concerned that this may be kind of high and wondering if this device should have a fan because the temp seems kinda of high to me before I even put it into a rack and run 50 meg of traffic thru it.

Anyone have an RB1200 in production at a datacenter and can tell me how hot yours is running?

Thanks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:42 am

65C is the outside temperature it can handle, not the CPU temperature. So unless you install it in an oven, you will be fine. CPU temp can go up to 90C and it will keep working.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
webguyz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 7:40 pm

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Sat Jul 02, 2011 10:24 pm

Thanks for the info!!
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Mon Jul 04, 2011 12:56 am

:lol:
So unless you install it in an oven, you will be fine. CPU temp can go up to 90C and it will keep working.
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:34 am

Does RB1200 have hardware encryption?
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:35 am

Does RB1200 have hardware encryption?
yes, technically it does have it, but the performance gain is minimal, it uses a different approach than RB1100AH, so choose that model if it's essential to your setup.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:59 am

Thanks Normis for your quick reply.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Tue Jul 05, 2011 4:32 pm

Hi Normis, Is there any configuration to enable/disable hardware encryption on RB1200? I have purchased new RB1200 for use IPSec. But when I replace RB1000 to RB1200, the latency increases 1ms to 15ms. But CPU usage is only 2%. Configuration and ROS version is same.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:55 am

Hi Normis, Is there any configuration to enable/disable hardware encryption on RB1200? I have purchased new RB1200 for use IPSec. But when I replace RB1000 to RB1200, the latency increases 1ms to 15ms. But CPU usage is only 2%. Configuration and ROS version is same.
no, it's built into the CPU. RB1000 is much much faster than RB1200, a completely different class of device (compare the price).
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:35 pm

So it means increase latency is normal for RB1200 even CPU usage is only 3%?
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:37 pm

So it means increase latency is normal for RB1200 even CPU usage is only 3%?
need more info. versions same, traffic the same, config the same?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Thu Jul 07, 2011 4:00 am

Yes. Version is same, traffic is nothing, Config is exactly same. I will test it again and will generate supout.rif. If latency is still high, i will send to you support@mikrotik.com.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
Xobnis
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 9:44 pm

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:08 pm

I am also seeing a similar latency problem with two the RB 1200. In the lab I configured two 1200's joined together with IPSec tunnels through a RB 750GL acting as the internet. When using any type of IPSec encryption the ping from one subnet to the other is +25ms with 0% - 3% CPU on the RB 1200's. With the encryption disabled the ping drops to 0ms - 1ms with the CPU usage remaining the same on both devices.

I have attached a picture of the setup.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
jgrenier
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 6:56 pm

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:09 pm

I have the same latency problem with RB1200 and IPSec and they only way to remove the latency is to set encryption algorithm to null. I have tried with AES which is supposed to be hardware accelerated and same problem... Even if the CPU is slower I don't think it justify a 15ms latency for a 50 bytes icmp packet.

I have the same configuration on RB1100 and there is almost no latency due to IPSec.
Jonathan Grenier
Solutions ISG
https://www.isg.ca
4480, Chemin de la Côte-de-Liesse, suite 395
Mont-Royal (Qc)
CANADA H4N 2R1
Tel: +1 514 664-1090, ext 230
Fax: 514 664-1034
jonathan.grenier at isg.ca
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Mon Nov 14, 2011 6:31 am

Hi jgrenier,
Have you tested IPSec throughput between two RB1100?
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
jgrenier
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 6:56 pm

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Mon Nov 14, 2011 6:23 pm

RB1100 works just fine... we get the expected latency and throughput over the WAN.
Jonathan Grenier
Solutions ISG
https://www.isg.ca
4480, Chemin de la Côte-de-Liesse, suite 395
Mont-Royal (Qc)
CANADA H4N 2R1
Tel: +1 514 664-1090, ext 230
Fax: 514 664-1034
jonathan.grenier at isg.ca
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Wed Nov 16, 2011 6:34 am

Hi jgrenier,
Could you please provide us at here IPSec throughput performance between two RB1100? It will be very helpful information for all.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
jgrenier
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 6:56 pm

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Fri May 25, 2012 8:57 pm

Hello otgooneo,

There is no issue with the throughput on my side but only with latency. I did solve the issue with the latest version of the firmware and using camelia encryption.

Regards,

Jonathan
Jonathan Grenier
Solutions ISG
https://www.isg.ca
4480, Chemin de la Côte-de-Liesse, suite 395
Mont-Royal (Qc)
CANADA H4N 2R1
Tel: +1 514 664-1090, ext 230
Fax: 514 664-1034
jonathan.grenier at isg.ca
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Sat May 26, 2012 11:36 am

Hello otgooneo,

There is no issue with the throughput on my side but only with latency. I did solve the issue with the latest version of the firmware and using camelia encryption.

Regards,

Jonathan
Wow that is great news. How about your throughput? How about 3DES, DES encryption? I`m asking because I use CiscoRV042 for remote side.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
User avatar
karina
Member
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:18 am
Location: Spain

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Sun May 27, 2012 9:56 pm

I have a 1200 in an oven and its fine :-) it sits in an enclosed exterior cabinet on a tower block roof where outside temp rises to 45 degrees i summer . never had a problem
 
User avatar
karina
Member
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:18 am
Location: Spain

Re: Anyone have a RB1200 in a rack?

Sun May 27, 2012 10:02 pm

Capture.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests