Community discussions

 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

RB1000 as bridge bandwidth manager

Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:59 am

Hi All, I want to use RB1000 as bridge bandwidth manager. Please see my example picture. RB1000 will not be hop of clients and bandwidth will be rated by IP address of clients. Is it possible?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: RB1000 as bridge bandwidth manager

Fri Jul 22, 2011 7:12 am

Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: RB1000 as bridge bandwidth manager

Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:04 am

ohhh... thank you fewi. That is what I`m searching for. Sorry, I had to research myself first.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: RB1000 as bridge bandwidth manager

Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:51 pm

How can I shape traffics if flow is trunk (802.1Q)? Can I shape traffics using VLAN interface? Those anybody tried it before?
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: RB1000 as bridge bandwidth manager

Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:20 pm

How can I shape traffics if flow is trunk (802.1Q)? Can I shape traffics using VLAN interface? Those anybody tried it before?
You can do it if you bridge each vlan separately, not the ether interfaces :). For each vlan you create 2 interfaces (one on each ether, ex. vlan10ether1, vlan10ether2, vlan20ether1, vlan20ether2, etc.) and you create separate bridges for each pair. Then you can use the vlan interfaces in queues :).
 
hedele
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: RB1000 as bridge bandwidth manager

Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:09 pm

I think you could just enable "Use IP Firewall for VLAN" in bridge options, that should work nicely...
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: RB1000 as bridge bandwidth manager

Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:04 am

Thanks guys, I don`t have testing equipment right now.I will test it when possible and will post here.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests