Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
countrysideflair
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:21 am

Trouble starting out with my RB450

Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:29 am

I have a RB450, which I have used Winbox to access via MAC.

I tried to access via the IP 192.168.88.1/24 but it comes back as being unable to connect. (First problem)
In IP Addresses it correctly lists 192.168.88.1/24 on ether1, but can't connect to it.

I also opened up DHCP Client and find nothing filled in, isn't that kind of the point of DHCP? (Second Problem)

I probably just got into something that is beyond my knowledge... perhaps should have stuck with big brands... but I need something that can handle a lot of traffic and up until now, my routers fail after just a couple months.

Thanks in advance,
 
francisconeto
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:55 pm

Re: Trouble starting out with my RB450

Fri Nov 11, 2011 4:07 am

First - The IP of your machine is in the same netmask with your RB.(what ip you is using in your machine?)
Second - where you opened up DHCP client ? In the your machine or in the RB?
Remember which for DHCP client to get IP is necessary which DHCP server is working.
 
countrysideflair
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:21 am

Re: Trouble starting out with my RB450

Fri Nov 11, 2011 4:24 am

First - The IP of your machine is in the same netmask with your RB.(what ip you is using in your machine?)
Second - where you opened up DHCP client ? In the your machine or in the RB?
Remember which for DHCP client to get IP is necessary which DHCP server is working.
Im trying to set up WAN DHCP Client. I finally got that to say "bound" but in the lower left corner it says "disabled", so I'm not real sure it is working, but at least it did download the info.

When I log on using Winbox, I try to use the default 192.168.88.1, and it just says "Could not connect..." but, when I hit the "..." button I can select MAC address and it says it has a IP of 0.0.0.0. This connects just fine. Guess I don't know why in the RB450, it says ether1 IP is 192.168.88.1, but according to winbox, it see an invalid 0.0.0.0
Winbox.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
tjc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:08 am

Re: Trouble starting out with my RB450

Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:57 pm

I tried to access via the IP 192.168.88.1/24 but it comes back as being unable to connect. (First problem)
In IP Addresses it correctly lists 192.168.88.1/24 on ether1, but can't connect to it.
Try connecting to ether2.

With the default config ports 2-5 are the LAN ports which are set to 192.168.88.1, port 1 is the WAN port and gets it's address via DHCP. From http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:De ... Engineered "192.168.88.1/24 on lan port"
 
User avatar
siscom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Malta, EU.
Contact:

Re: Trouble starting out with my RB450

Sat Nov 12, 2011 9:10 pm

Hi,

If you are on the same Lan, you can click on the actual MAC link (first column) inside the winbox loader.
This should avoid any IP/routing issues and connect you up.

Rgds,
Mark.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests