Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ManUtd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:24 pm

OmniTIK default, new, config ?!

Sat Nov 12, 2011 8:46 pm

Hello,
just to ask MikroTIK team why the default config of OmniTIK is same as on RB750 (cannot access ROS via ether1 because no neighbor and ip on this port and firewall rules block access) ?!

That's don't make any sense because in RB750 case you have router on the desk and it's easy to put lan cable in any of 5 ports and access ROS. When you install OmniTIK on top of the building and climb down to setup ROS via ether1, you can't do that...?! Sometimes is really hard to setup routers near them, or not ?

In first peaces of OmniTIK (ROS was 5.2) it was "normal" config, just like on other boards, except RB750.

Am I right about this or I missed something ?

Thanks.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: OmniTIK default, new, config ?!

Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:19 am

you are right, we will work on a better config
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ManUtd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:24 pm

Re: OmniTIK default, new, config ?!

Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:56 am

Nice to hear that. Thanks again.
 
User avatar
sadeghrafie
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:28 am
Location: Bushehr, IRAN

Re: OmniTIK default, new, config ?!

Tue Nov 15, 2011 11:23 am

Hmmm, good news :)
Mikrotik Route My Life

Someone Says: Don't forget to give karma
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: OmniTIK default, new, config ?!

Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:50 am

Yes about that
Instead reboot by mistake I press reset config....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mauricioisp and 31 guests