Community discussions

 
dragon2611
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:06 am

RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Sun Nov 13, 2011 3:14 am

I seem to have a problem with my RB751-U-2nHD where it will spike to 100% CPU usage and sit there for several minutes making it almost totally unresponsive, if watchdog is enabled it will then eventually reboot itself.

I do have an SSTP tunnel established, however I don't think it's encryption causing the CPU spikes as there shouldn't have been any significant traffic on that interface, infact Cacti shows 100Bits/s which is presumably is just background traffic to keep the link up, but may have missed some polls due my RB being unresponsive at the time.

The RB is connected to 2 ADSL2+ connections and is doing PPPoE for one of them but again there wasn't much throughput on either of them at the time as far as I can tell.

Is there a way to find out whats causing the sudden high load?
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Sun Nov 13, 2011 3:42 am

Use Profile. It's under tools.

/tools profile
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179

Next Training
https://www.cbrown.co/2019/04/08/mtcna-june2019-wv/
 
dragon2611
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:06 am

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Sun Nov 13, 2011 3:47 am

Thanks I'll try that next time it happens (providing I can actually login to the RB of course)

I'm wondering if it's related to this http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=47655 as I do use SNMP from a Cacti server to graph my bandwidth usage over time.

Running 5.8 but also had it on 5.7
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Sun Nov 13, 2011 5:48 am

More than likely yes. We were running into the same issue with our 1100
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179

Next Training
https://www.cbrown.co/2019/04/08/mtcna-june2019-wv/
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24191
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:27 pm

we need more information to figure out what causes this. If anyone has the same issue, please look in the "/tool profile" to see what consumes the CPU. If possible, and if the device is accessible, make a supout.rif file when this happens.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Mon Nov 14, 2011 4:42 pm

I didn't get a supout but I did look and it was DHCP running on 5.8.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179

Next Training
https://www.cbrown.co/2019/04/08/mtcna-june2019-wv/
 
dragon2611
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:06 am

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:51 am

Hi Normis,

I couldn't get a sup-out as I got kicked out of winbox before I could run one, watchdog was disabled so it wouldn't have run one and in the end had to give up and powercycle the RB.

However I did manage to screencap this before It threw me out.

Edit:

Turned watchdog back on (I had turned it off when I was playing at one point and never re-enabled it) and set it up to autosupout and hopefully to also email me a copy of it.

If we're lucky it will generate a dump just before rebooting itself.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24191
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:55 am

your disk activity is through the roof. are you running a proxy server there?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
dragon2611
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:06 am

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:39 pm

Nope no proxy enabled

Has a couple VPN tunnels and usually 5 - 10 wifi clients

Can't think of much that needs to be written to flash
 
laurinkus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:05 pm
Location: Europe

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:20 pm

I have the same problem with RB751-U-2nHD running on 5.8

In my case web proxy is enabled but cache is set to 0. I use it only to block certain URLs.

I've noticed that router freezes from time to time. At the same time when it freezes flash usage goes up to 100%.
> /ip proxy export
#
/ip proxy
set always-from-cache=no cache-administrator="" cache-hit-dscp=4 \
cache-on-disk=no enabled=yes max-cache-size=none max-client-connections=\
600 max-fresh-time=3d max-server-connections=600 parent-proxy=0.0.0.0 \
parent-proxy-port=0 port=8080 serialize-connections=no src-address=\
0.0.0.0
/ip proxy access
add action=deny disabled=no dst-host=... redirect-to=....
Previously I was running the same configuration on RB150 and had no issues.
 
dragon2611
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:06 am

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:43 pm

I was adding an Ovpn client interface when I lost connection.

It looks like watchdog rebooted the router, have raised a ticket with the autosupout.rif attached in the hope it will help MT track down the problem.
 
User avatar
injuredx
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:06 pm
Location: Solo, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:41 pm

just quick question guys.... when hotspot service is enabled, did proxy service also automatically enabled? although when we disabled it before?.

i have the same issue 100% on flash too... makes the connection errors to my clients..
i have hotspot service enabled.. but not proxy... it show that when i check with " / ip proxy print " the result is " enabled : no "
proxy-cek.jpg
BUT... when i cek my log...
it show that the proxy is active!!!..
log.jpg
are this the "cause" of 100% flash?
if not... / or
anybody using firewall filter rule to block connection to certain address?

sorry for my poor english
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mschafer
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:20 pm

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Fri Mar 15, 2013 6:39 pm

Has there been a resolution to this? My cpu is 100%. over 60% is unclassified. I did get a a supout.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Fri Mar 15, 2013 7:46 pm

make sure you are using the latest RouterOS version.
 
PastuhMedvedey
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 1:42 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Mon Mar 18, 2013 9:46 am

I seem to have a problem with my RB751-U-2nHD where it will spike to 100% CPU usage and sit there for several minutes making it almost totally unresponsive, if watchdog is enabled it will then eventually reboot itself.
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 57#p346857
RB751U-2HnD, RB2011LS, RB1100AH, RB433, RB411GL, RBSXT, CCR1016
 
mikruser
Member
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:12 am

ROS 6.39.3
also have this issue:
rb751_6393.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by mikruser on Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:41 pm, edited 4 times in total.
do not ask me why it is necessary.
 
mikruser
Member
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:20 pm

any comments from Mikrotik?
do not ask me why it is necessary.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:32 pm

Any issue description?
 
mikruser
Member
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:03 pm

you do not see first post?
do not ask me why it is necessary.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:12 pm

You have tried to post a picture but it doesn't display. So your problem is not clear.
 
mikruser
Member
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: RB751-U-2nHD 100% cpu

Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:51 pm

6.43.2 also have this issue
do not ask me why it is necessary.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests