Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
matthysdt
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:19 am

Question on Ethernet Bypass Mode, RB1100

Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:54 am

I have to decide between 2 Routers, the RB1200 and the RB1100.

The RB1100 range has an "Ethernet Bypass Mode" which sounds intriguing....

In the device's manual it states the following:
Bypass mode is used to cross-connect the two RJ45 connectors (Ether11 and Ether12) electrically thus creating
an extended Layer 1 network. Traffic present on either network (Internal or External) is seen on the other
network immediately.
If the router would stop working for some reason, the ports would be connected together as if there would be
no router in between. You could configure your network to allow this, and in case of hardware failure, the
communications would still work, as if the (broken) router wouldn't exist there.
Sorry for sounding like a total noob, but I don't quite understand this? Can someone rephrase it or explain it in plainer more practical terms?

My questions:
1. Does the bypass switch simply connect eth11&12 as if they had a cable that linked them?
2. In what kind of setup would one typically require this bypass functionality?
3. Can this functionality possibly enable me to implement a type of automatic failover for the router? E.g, failover to RB750 if the RB1100 goes offline...
4. or, will the failover always have to be a manual action of switching on/off the bypass switch?
5. Any example diagrams/implementations that anyone could provide to better explain this functionality?

Thank you in advance!
 
poli5681
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 11:47 am

Re: Question on Ethernet Bypass Mode, RB1100

Mon Nov 28, 2011 1:56 pm

1. Yep
2. We´re using them as transparent QOS-System; Therefore we´re able to bypass the box in case something goes wrong...
3. No
4. Yep
5. I could; But simply said our 1100s is tranparent between our Network and the Customer Net. So switching to bypass simply disables QOS

Hope that helps.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Question on Ethernet Bypass Mode, RB1100

Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:14 pm

just some commends:

you have to manually select if by-pass mode is enabled or disabled by switching the switch, when that is done, depending on setting set by manual switch - when router is not working (eg. you unplug the power) bypass mode will kick in for these ports and data will pass through the device as if it was not there.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Question on Ethernet Bypass Mode, RB1100

Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:17 pm

yes, in case of problems, you don't have to flip the switch! this was interpreted incorrectly by poli5681. switch simply decides whether you will want to use this feature or not.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
w4rh0und
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:58 pm

Re: Question on Ethernet Bypass Mode, RB1100

Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:23 pm

Ok i am a little confused. We just bought a RB1100AH and my questions are:

Which ports would be best to connect the ISP lines (we have 2 lines) ports 12 and 13? And on port 11 to have a cable to a backup router? Since ports 1->5 are switch group one and 6-10 are switch group.

What i still don't understand is if the bypas switch is turned on and the router is powered on and configured and all will it work with that bypass switch on without a problem and in case the router fails or the power to this router goes down the backup router will kick in bypasing ISP line 1 from port 12 to the backup routers interface or we manually have to switch from normal to bypass?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Question on Ethernet Bypass Mode, RB1100

Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:43 am

traffic will go through and you do not have to change any setting if bypass switch is on. as that is the reason why that feature is introduced.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: Question on Ethernet Bypass Mode, RB1100

Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:36 am

traffic will go through and you do not have to change any setting if bypass switch is on. as that is the reason why that feature is introduced.
just to clarify, this mean, if the unit is faulty, the cable connect to that 2 bypass port just look like join together?
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Question on Ethernet Bypass Mode, RB1100

Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:16 pm

yes, in case of problems, you don't have to flip the switch! this was interpreted incorrectly by poli5681. switch simply decides whether you will want to use this feature or not.
will the bypass activate in the following situations:

1) power outage?
2) router freezes?
3) during reboot?

thank you.
 
celicas
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:59 pm

Re: Question on Ethernet Bypass Mode, RB1100

Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:19 pm

You can take a look at this:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=106092

AFAIK, it only gets activated on power failure. Unfortunately it does not when it freezes, not even after soft shutdown! During boot and reboot, you can hear the relays clicking "open"-"close" during the first few seconds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Egert143 and 25 guests