Community discussions

 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

SFP module

Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:52 pm

Which SFP module features would be most important for you?

Distance, power, mode, wavelength, channels, voltage etc. For example:
http://www.finisar.com/sites/default/fi ... 0Guide.pdf

I mean exactly SFP, not any other standard.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: SFP module

Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:47 pm

We use LevelOne SFP-3211:

1310nm FPLD
Datarate: 1.25Gbps, NRZ
Single +3.3V Power Supply
Duplex LC Connector
IEEE-802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet/1.25Gbps
10km


Stefan
 
dingsingo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: SFP module

Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:18 pm

I think the best is:

- 1,25GB singelmode 1310nm 10km and a longhole version
- 1,25GB singelmode 1550nm 10km and a longhole version

- 1,25GB multimode 550m

- 100M singlemode 1310nm

- 100M multimode 2km 850nm

- 1,25GB WDM 1310/1550nm 10km

It's, the TP-Link oder Dlink portfolie by SFP's, too.


dingsingo
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: SFP module

Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:35 pm

After examining http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Ovqe3Xj ... re=related
I have seen SC Simplex and LC Duplex connector types around here, so i think we should stick to that.

And after this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6xYOzY4z ... re=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-D6CkULc ... re=related

I think both modes are important - but i think distance <500m will be most popular.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
dingsingo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: SFP module

Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:14 pm

hi,

my think, LC-Connector will by standard.


dingsingo
 
dannyn382
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:09 am

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:36 am

If this is a feature that you are thinking about implementing, it would be nice if we could have a SFP slot so that we could use any that we wanted dending on the current installation needs.
 
oeyre
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 12:48 pm

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:38 am

I think it would be a good idea to make DOM statistics available if supported by the transceiver, and to make them available via SNMP.
 
vik1988
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 2:18 pm
Location: India

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:22 am

I think it would be a good idea to make DOM statistics available if supported by the transceiver, and to make them available via SNMP.
+1, DDMi SFP support should be better option with ROS
Vikas Kumar Gupta
If you Like my post then add KARMA
skype- kumarvikas_gupta
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:34 am

If this is a feature that you are thinking about implementing, it would be nice if we could have a SFP slot so that we could use any that we wanted dending on the current installation needs.
we already have a product with SFP slot - RB2011LS. It is coming later this month. The question of this topic is specifically about SFP modules.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
vik1988
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 2:18 pm
Location: India

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:11 am

Vikas Kumar Gupta
If you Like my post then add KARMA
skype- kumarvikas_gupta
 
netmaster
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:42 am

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:52 am

Which SFP module features would be most important for you?
Distance, power, mode, wavelength, channels, voltage etc. For example:
I do not understand, how SFP module features (distance, etc.) affect Routerboard or RouterOS? Or is this just a statistical survey?

Whole point of SFP is, that user can choose whatever type of module is needed. I have used 10-15 different types (MM, SM 10,20,40,80km distance, WDM, whatever).

Does Mikrotik have plans to produce own SFP modules?
Last edited by netmaster on Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:55 am

Does Mikrotik have plans to produce own SFP modules?
why not?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
netmaster
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:42 am

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:06 am

what's the point? World is full of any type of SFP modules. MT can't produce full range of possible types, and make just a few, with different sticker on them is pointless in my opinion.

Or have you plans to lock MT products to MT modules or some other "special features"?
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

AW: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:18 pm

If MT would sell SFP Modules together with Boards. Why not.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:41 pm

No, we don't plan to lock you into any SFP module. We are just looking for people's opinion on SFP modules. Why overthink this?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Stanislav Hrncir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 7:35 pm
Location: CZ
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:01 pm

Daughterboard for RB800 with SFP slots - no modules will be better than every Mikrotik SFP module..
 
netmaster
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:42 am

Re: SFP module

Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:20 am

We are just looking for people's opinion on SFP modules. Why overthink this?
excuse me for nagging, but then you could ask also "what color of patch cables would be most important for you?"
Green, red, yellow, maybe with dots or stripes, etc.

:)

to be serious, I believe, for wide area networks, short distance (10-20km) SM or WDM is most used.
 
whitenoise
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:15 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: SFP module

Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:24 am

Which SFP module features would be most important for you?

Distance, power, mode, wavelength, channels, voltage etc. For example:
price, compatibility :lol:



SC, SM, WDM, 2-10km
 
complete2006
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:18 pm

Re: SFP module

Wed Mar 14, 2012 8:25 am

Please accept any sfp coding.

It makes really no sense to poll the SFP coding and tell the user "not compatible" as equipment from other big vendors...

We are buying SFP for arround 20€. If you need a special coding (for cisco, brocade, hp ...) we tell it our supplier an he will code the SFP to our needs.

Spend you time an energy to make an RB1200 without TX-Ports and only SFP slots. There is no product with a good price in the market.
 
leonet45
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:18 am

Re: SFP module

Wed Mar 14, 2012 6:02 pm

Hi normis, can you respond this post, please

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=59565


Thanks
 
karlos
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:46 am

Re: SFP module

Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:01 pm

For me SFP type, LC connector and BiDi (WDM) on single wire
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Thu Mar 15, 2012 4:03 pm

Which SFP module features would be most important for you?

Distance, power, mode, wavelength, channels, voltage etc. For example:
http://www.finisar.com/sites/default/fi ... 0Guide.pdf

I mean exactly SFP, not any other standard.

For us it's

- 1000BaseSX (Multimode, 550m) for the datacenter and campus (connecting switches and servers to the router) or where 1000BaseT (100m) isn't enough
- 1000BaseLX(LH) (Singlemode, 10/20 km) for some bigger distances and "newer" instatallations where only SMF is available
- 1000BaseBX or BiDi (1310/1550 Singlemode, Single Fiber, 10/20/40km) where fibers are expensive :-)
- 100BaseBX or BiDi (1310/1550 Singlemode, Single Fiber, 10/20/40km) for the connection to the customer's CPE device (I hope that the RB SFP slot is also capable of running 100mbit SFPs not just Gig!!!!!!!!!!!!)

Very seldom:
- 1000BaseSX+ (Multimode, 2 km)
- 1000BaseZX (Singlemode, 80 km) normally solved by BiDis (available up to 120km)

Very, very seldom:
- CWDM

Very, very, very seldom (1 installation :-)
- DWDM



It's nice to be able to monitor the SFP (DOM, DDM). Would be a great RB feature ;-)


KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
rfauske
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 8:34 am

Re: SFP module

Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:20 pm

Dualrate BiDi modules, and really hope the SFP slot accepts dualrate modules as we might use the board as a FTB solution where we have some 100mbit and some 1000mbit connections from our CO routers
 
fmenard123
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 6:43 am

Re: SFP module

Thu Mar 22, 2012 3:37 am

There is a few more SFPs out there which pushes the limits of what can be done with fiber:

Dual Fiber CWDM - this lets you do 16 circuits on two strands of fiber through a Mux/Demux (4 muxes)
Single Fiber CWDM - this lets you do 16 circuits on one strand of fiber. (Two Muxes)
DWDM SFP - this lets you do 40 circuits on two fibers in the C band (Two AAWGs)
Single Fiber DWDM-PON SFP - this lets you do 40 circuits on 1 fiber, using L band in the downstream and C-band in the upstream

The DWDM stuff requires up to 600 MilliAmps - so MT has to make sure the RB2011 will not toast if the SFP wishes to draw more than the normal 300 MilliAmps.

Ping me if you want more details on this stuff.

F.
 
User avatar
paoloaga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:52 am
Location: Vaprio d'Agogna (NO) - Italy
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am

1000Base-BX-U/D are my favorite. 1GBit/s full duplex over a single fiber. I am using them a lot.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2293
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: SFP module

Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:06 pm

Exist a MiniPCI-SFP card? It would be good for rb800 and others rb
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
User avatar
interpoint
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Sun Apr 08, 2012 12:23 pm

The ability to query the SFP module directly by ROS would be cool.

This could be used to measure laser power and other L1 laser properties. Fo example the laser light power levels being transmitted TX and the laser light power level being received RX. In that wasy you could detect issues with the optics. Certain SFP and not all generic modules will do this. Can MT identify models that would work better with ROS (and utilise these features).

In regard to our needs (in order of preferance):

1. SFP LC Presentation 1000Mb 10Km or 30Km Single Mode
2. SFP LC Presentation 1000Mb Multi Mode
3. SFP LC Presentation 1000Mb 10Km WDM capability (Fibre colouring is on the UP)
4. SFP LC Presentation 100Mb Multi Mode for legacy fibre based systems
Shane Hartigan
Director - Integrated Media Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCINE, MTCTCE, MTCIPv6E
 
ofca
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 7:18 pm

Re: SFP module

Tue Apr 10, 2012 10:42 pm

I would like to see the SFP slot first. You know, the one promised to be released at the end of march? ;)
 
midnightman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 5:22 pm

Re: SFP module

Tue Apr 10, 2012 10:54 pm

support WDM SFPs !!! For example TP link SFP WDM :)
 
midsizewisp
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:34 pm

Re: SFP module

Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:27 pm

So what is the status of the RB2011LS?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SFP module

Fri Apr 20, 2012 8:20 am

So what is the status of the RB2011LS?
please wait a few days for official status update, next week we will have news
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
killersoft
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:34 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Thu Apr 26, 2012 1:23 pm

some other supported SFP's I'd like to see on the list
100FX
1000SX
in LC(of course!) or MT-RJ form factors!
MIT, BIT, ITIL, CERT IV Electronics.
 
midnightman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 5:22 pm

Re: SFP module

Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:40 am

Maybe some Mikrotik SFP switch? :) 8)
 
icepicknz
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:39 am

Re: SFP module

Thu May 10, 2012 7:49 am

We have just installed our first RB2011LS and installed a SFP that New Zealand operator Chorus provides with all their "HSNS" (Fibre) products. Unfortunately the circuit doesn't stand up, MT says "Link up (speed 0M, full duplex). We have tried hard setting the speed to 100mb full duplex, also tried setting auto negotiate. Our operator uses single fibre for 100mb and 2 fibres for 1Gb or larger circuits.

I will find out what kind of SFP this is but I know it's singlemode as per attached picture of fibre color.

It seems like we need BX SFP support.

Cheers
Barry
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: SFP module

Thu May 10, 2012 11:59 am

I also have "Link up (speed 0M, full duplex)." ,but it looks like cosmetic bug in the logs. The traffic is going trough in desired speed. just make sure that Ready flag is ON. and you should be OK.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
icepicknz
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:39 am

Re: SFP module

Fri May 11, 2012 8:14 am

Here is the SFP we're using, it appears to be SP-SF 155M BIDI 1310TX SM (LC) INT
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: SFP module

Fri May 11, 2012 9:02 am

1) do you get "ready" flag when you interconnect everything?

2) are you aware that you need Tx 1310nm/Rx 1550nm module on one side and Tx 1550nm/Rx 1310nm module on other?? (i know it is obvious, but this is common mistake)

3) have you tried sfp-rate-selection=high/low option in "/interface ethernet" menu - so far i was not able to find module that have some kind of effect by changing this, but you can try.

4) have you tried to disable auto-negotiation?
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
hzdrus
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 3:58 pm

Re: SFP module

Mon May 14, 2012 4:01 pm

Are 100 mbps SFP modules compatible with RB2011LS-IN? This is really important for us and would allow to purchase RB2011LS in quantity (we use 100baseBX connections).
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SFP module

Tue May 15, 2012 9:40 am

Are 100 mbps SFP modules compatible with RB2011LS-IN? This is really important for us and would allow to purchase RB2011LS in quantity (we use 100baseBX connections).
RB2011LS supports any 1.25G SFP transceivers that is within the SFF Committee specifications for SFP Transceivers. We have not tested any 100Mbit modules yet, but - If that transceiver is made according to that specification and don't have specific vendor lock on it - it should work without any problems.

Link speed negotiation is up to transceivers not the cage implementation on the board.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
hzdrus
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 3:58 pm

Re: SFP module

Tue May 15, 2012 9:52 am

Are 100 mbps SFP modules compatible with RB2011LS-IN? This is really important for us and would allow to purchase RB2011LS in quantity (we use 100baseBX connections).
RB2011LS supports any 1.25G SFP transceivers that is within the SFF Committee specifications for SFP Transceivers. We have not tested any 100Mbit modules yet, but - If that transceiver is made according to that specification and don't have specific vendor lock on it - it should work without any problems.

Link speed negotiation is up to transceivers not the cage implementation on the board.
So if the SFP has 155M written on it, it is unlikely that it is going to work? Are there any specific keywords I should look for in SFP specification ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SFP module

Tue May 15, 2012 10:05 am

it is unlikely
no, actually quite likely. any standard SFP module should work, it's jut that we have not tried one yet, because we concentrated on Gigabit modules. If anyone has such module to test, please report here.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
troy
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: SFP module

Tue May 15, 2012 6:31 pm

I would love to test. I have a variety of 155M SFPs that are itching to get used.

Who's got the 2011 in the US? I want one, and I want it today (well, tomorrow with next-day shipping).

-Troy

EDIT: nevermind... apparently, we're still waiting for FCC approval
 
timberwolf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: SFP module

Wed May 16, 2012 8:31 pm

Link speed negotiation is up to transceivers not the cage implementation on the board.
SerDes functionality and therefore linkspeed negotiation usually is the business of the host system, not the optical tranceiver.
The SFP MSA doesn't specify any data rates AFAIK. So are you sure about this, any sources for this statement?
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: SFP module

Thu May 17, 2012 9:57 am

SerDes functionality and therefore linkspeed negotiation usually is the business of the host system, not the optical tranceiver.
The SFP MSA doesn't specify any data rates AFAIK. So are you sure about this, any sources for this statement?
I disagree - SerDes have nothing to do with the actual link establishment between 2 modules, it kicks in only after. SerDes 8B/10B is the reason why 1,25Gbps SFP only handles 1Gbps of actual traffic

Simple examples:
1) RJ45 modules can be 10/100/1000 or 1000 only if trying to connect to 100Mbps device one will work other will not. Board will remain the same
2) you can plug 10Gbps only SFP+ transceivers on RB2011 and they will establish link and work. board will be able to supply only 1Gbps traffic, but link itself will be 10

similar to previous -there are optical modules that support whole range 155M~2,63Gbps - my guess they will use some kind of auto-negotiation to establish the link and link speed.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
timberwolf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: SFP module

Thu May 17, 2012 11:45 am

I disagree - SerDes have nothing to do with the actual link establishment between 2 modules, it kicks in only after. SerDes 8B/10B is the reason why 1,25Gbps SFP only handles 1Gbps of actual traffic
1.25 GBps is just the electrical bandwidth of the tranceiver electronics.
1) RJ45 modules can be 10/100/1000 or 1000 only if trying to connect to 100Mbps device one will work other will not. Board will remain the same
A RJ45 SFP may be a special case, but on Cisco equipment it only handles 10/100 links speeds if the host port you plug it in supports this. Also the SFF MSA doesn't cover RJ45 tranceivers.
2) you can plug 10Gbps only SFP+ transceivers on RB2011 and they will establish link and work. board will be able to supply only 1Gbps traffic, but link itself will be 10
You can plug them in and they will establish a link, but I doubt this link runs on 10GBps. Its just the SFP which supports a high electrical bandwidth, which isn't used in this case.
Try plugging in the other end into a 10GBps only port on a Cisco Nexus for example.
similar to previous -there are optical modules that support whole range 155M~2,63Gbps - my guess they will use some kind of auto-negotiation to establish the link and link speed.
Sure they support electrical bandwidths up to 2,63GBps why shouldn't they supprt lower bandwidths.

The SFP MSA defines just two differential transmit and receive connections (TD+/- and RD+/-), some status lines(Transmitter fault i.e.) and an onboard EEPROM chip to identify the module and its capabilities like max. speed, distance etc. It doesn't define any bit rates or protocol or encoding(just supported encodings). While there are SFPs which are more then just dumb tranceivers, like SFPs which include full POS support and emulate an ethernet link on the eletrical interface, this isn't true for just standard SFP optical tranceivers.
You may have a look at SFF INF-8047 here ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/INF-8074.PDF.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: SFP module

Thu May 17, 2012 12:44 pm

it looks like there is only one way to find it out - can someone check if

a) RB2011-155M SFP-to-155M SPF-RB2011 link will work??
b) random device with 155M SFP with RB2011 and 155M~2,63Gbps will work?
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
pprp1
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 1:17 pm

Re: SFP module

Thu May 17, 2012 1:24 pm

Please Include support for Optokon modules .

Finisair is shit if you ask me . Works bad in Cisco and Juniper.

Include also SFP with for one optical fiber. WDM

Documents attached.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
timberwolf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: SFP module

Thu May 17, 2012 1:36 pm

The SFPs datasheet might provide some insight, as there are modules which act as a media translator.
I didn't work with those, mainly with 1/10 Gigabit SX and LX SFPs and some "little" larger OC-768/STM-256 tranceivers(1OC768-POS-SR ).
 
pprp1
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 1:17 pm

Re: SFP module

Thu May 17, 2012 1:43 pm

Does will be support for 100M SFP in CPE ?

Docuemnts for 100M SFP

It is also good to be CPE with 100M and 1GE

When you will make high speed routerboard with 1GE SFP support ?
Like RB1100AH X2 .... we need it
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SFP module

Thu May 17, 2012 4:01 pm

A few tested devices listed here, users can edit and add on, as usual:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Supported ... FP_modules
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
troy
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: SFP module

Fri May 18, 2012 2:56 pm

Some of you have mentioned getting dirt cheap SFPs. Anyone care to share their sources?

Thanks,

-Troy
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Mon Jun 11, 2012 5:42 pm


Spend you time an energy to make an RB1200 without TX-Ports and only SFP slots. There is no product with a good price in the market.
Like^2.

That would rock bigtime. It'd be a nice concentrator for fttx connections and campus networks. Any sort of diagnostic or monitoring features would be appreciated whether the RB has 1 or many SFP ports.

I mostly use 1gig bi-di sm 10km modules.
simple 1gig 2-fiber mm modules would be good for linking these together as well or linking them to other mfg's switches.
 
User avatar
IPexpress
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 9:01 pm
Location: Cramlington, UK
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:12 pm

Like a previous post, I would like to see some other supported SFP's such as 100FX and 1000SX
David Christie
IPexpress
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Mon Jul 02, 2012 10:24 am

Like a previous post, I would like to see some other supported SFP's such as 100FX and 1000SX
Bad luck for 100FX (or any other 100Base) at the moment...
See http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 59#p320179


KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1821
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Mon Jul 09, 2012 6:21 am

FYI the RB2011 DOES NOT support reading of A0h/A2h stats (aka DDMI) as per SFF-8472.

According to Mikrotik this feature may be added to future products.
Last edited by nz_monkey on Tue Jul 10, 2012 11:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Tue Jul 10, 2012 10:34 am

FYI the RB2011 DOES NOT support reading of A0h/A2h stats as per SFF-8472.

According to Mikrotik this feature may be added to future products.

Thanks for the update!



KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2293
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: SFP module

Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:33 pm

10Gbit modules in 201LS (RB SFP3903D)
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Supported ... FP_modules
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
tolstii
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:16 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:31 pm

does not support Ad-Net SFP155-WDM1310/10

http://www.ad-net.com.tw/index.php?id=294

Is it possible to add support for this SFP?
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:34 pm

does not support Ad-Net SFP155-WDM1310/10

http://www.ad-net.com.tw/index.php?id=294

Is it possible to add support for this SFP?

Yeah, just like any other 100mbit SFP :-(
I'm desperately hoping for 100mbit support, too.


kr,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
tolstii
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:16 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:49 pm

the only model that supports the sfp - RB2011 which has poor processor for 1Gbps SFP, and just for the 100Mbps, but 100Mbps SFP does not support them.
strangely :(
 
tolstii
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:16 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Fri Jul 13, 2012 3:48 pm

do I have to going back to d-link dir100-fiber, that set my ISP?????? :shock: :shock: :shock:
 
hzdrus
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 3:58 pm

Re: SFP module

Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:34 pm

Did anybody manage to make 2011LS with any 100mbps-only SFPs ? We tried several and didn't succeed.
 
tolstii
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:16 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Mon Jul 30, 2012 4:12 pm

I tested three 100Mbps - none earned, tested two 10/100/1000mbps - is not earned, and the cheapest D-Link DIR100/F works with all this modules.

:( :( :(
 
Ginsu
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 12:11 am

Re: SFP module

Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:31 pm

WDM
GBE BX 1550/1310 10KM
GBE BX 1310/1550 10KM
 
jberen
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 9:16 pm
Location: Argentina - Monte Caseros
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Mon Aug 06, 2012 2:41 pm

Hi, is possible that MK, will make your propietary solution of GPON? or any compatible solution over GPON tecnologies?, support in RB for OLT (New CCR 1036 maybe ) and use for example RB2011 with modules ONU, the distribution with this tegnologies is more simple and cheap with splitter for FTTX

:D Javier
 
coylh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:11 am

Re: SFP module

Tue Aug 07, 2012 9:59 pm

LC singlemode bidirectional gigabit 10-60km operating range, with DOM.
 
mh1
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: SFP module

Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:12 am

Does RB 2011 LS support
SPS-43-GB-P2-CDFB and
SPS-34-GB-P2-EDFM ?
 
Ivoshiee
Member
Member
Posts: 471
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:11 pm

Re: SFP module

Sun Aug 12, 2012 1:02 pm

I am testing a pair of bidi SFPs. I get a link and also get traffic across the link (how may or reliable it is, I do not know), but these RB2011LS-INs are at loss as status of a sfp1 interface does always state:
Auto Negotiation: done
Rate: Unknown
Full duplex is unchecked

Some other items:
PoE Out Current: 0mA
Does sfp1 has a PoE support?

Also, [Blink] button in Winbox does not blink [USR] led of the device.

Running ROS v5.19.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SFP module

Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:22 pm

it does not support poe-out. that will be fixed
 
Ivoshiee
Member
Member
Posts: 471
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:11 pm

Re: SFP module

Sun Aug 19, 2012 5:09 pm

it does not support poe-out. that will be fixed
It is obvious, but what about other named items?
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:26 pm

Hi again!

Are there any news regarding support for 100mbit SFPs??

Many of our partners and myself of course are still hoping to get that fixed!! :-(


KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2293
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: SFP module

Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:14 pm

Still no 100mbit SFPs supported ??
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
cifi
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 1:29 pm

Re: SFP module

Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:12 pm

What is this setup: sfp-rate-selection=high/low option in "/interface ethernet" menu?
 
midnightman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 5:22 pm

Re: SFP module

Sat Oct 20, 2012 1:07 pm

Will RB2011 support 100mbps SFP module in future? Thanks!
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:44 pm

Why the cry for a 100mbps SFP when 1gbps ones are so similar in cost?

I've used "wave splitter" and calix 1gig SFPs in the 2011-ls successfully so far. Don't have a ton of different SFPs to play with.
 
datacorpore
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: SFP module

Sun Oct 28, 2012 2:19 am

I need to use Multimode 1310nm OC-3 or STM-1 SFP. There are many licensed radios and carriers that use this to deliver last mile.
Does rb2011 work with SONET/SDH? Will it ever some day?
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:57 pm

Probably never since RBs are ethernet routers and not TDM equipment.
 
User avatar
realtime
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:50 am

Re: SFP module

Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:05 pm

I'll prefere to use GEPON OLT SFP module. (I'm discussing here http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=66910)

GEPON OLT has expensive price.
Its true, that they have more performance can support more ONUs and may be they can supply more clients but the price is $$$$.
But I don't need 500 - 3000 clients on OLT.
I need 50-150 clients per OLT and maximum bandwidth can reach not more than 100Mbit.
I think we can do this with RB2011LS-IN. I have read AR8327 RB2011LS-IN switch chip datasheet and find that it supports PON
The remaining 2 ports feature a standard GMII/RGMII/MII/Serdes interface to
allow connection to a host CPU in PON/xDSL/Cable/Wifi/Fiber routers.
http://www.qca.qualcomm.com/media/produ ... _file1.pdf

So as I understand it needs software support?
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:09 am

I`ve tested CTC Union SFS-5020-W() SFP with RB2011 but no success. The link is up after disabled auto-negotiation and speed 100. But can not receive packets.
Please add feature to support for 100M SFP module.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
User avatar
Campano
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 2:35 am
Location: Ñuñoa - Chile
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Tue Nov 27, 2012 3:12 pm

I have tested SFP Module "Level 1" Model GVT-0300 Hardware Version 3.0 between two 2011LS-IN and works OK, please add this Module in wiki.
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: SFP module

Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:13 pm

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Tue Dec 25, 2012 9:23 am

Any update on 100Mb BiDi SFP?
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: SFP module

Tue Dec 25, 2012 11:56 am

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:37 am

Even the same game,

all are crying and begging for anything new, then MikroTik is doing do, and after the launch the whole
crowed turns around and is crying for another feature, option and\or functions!
The same procedure as every year.

- At first crying to get SFP ports and support
- Then crying why no 100 MBit\s
- After this crying for 10 GBit\s support but no ones want to pay for the switch fabric inside that must be soldered in
- If this was done by MikroTik, all are crying for 10 GBit\s Ethernet Ports copper based and GEO stacking support.
Like the lemmings, one is turning left and the whole crowed is following into the deep abyss.
Of course. That`s the human life. If you stop to crying for something, your life will stop, that`s end of your life. We, customers always want more and more. It drives Mikrotik to be more strong and valuable vendor. Btw, our company deployed very large network using some kind of 155mbps SFP. So we can not just change all our node equipment once. So we still need to continue using 155mbps SFP until node equipment upgraded to 1.25Gbps.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: SFP module

Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:46 am

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:13 am

At last I think really it is not so easy to fit all the needs and serve all the wishes from all customers, but I think also they are on the road and do a fine job, to come nearly to this state.
Yes, I`m agree with you. Therefor I`m trying to vote for 100mb SFP. But of course final decision will be done by MT guys. They do not make features, what I posted once. I`m trying to increase vote on this feature request. An other hand, it`s very good thing for MT that people always post feature requests. People still want to use MT for wide area in their network. They want to done their demands by MT products. Your case, your life is different from me. You don`t need some features, but maybe I don`t need features, what you want. So please don`t disclaim other`s wishes or don`t try to place your wish before other`s :-). But I`m agree with you that future OS, future routers will be supported more features and it`s not easy to develop features, such as mine.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: SFP module

Thu Dec 27, 2012 11:03 am

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:07 pm

So please accept that I don´t want to blame, kidding, to bother or what ever else you, this was more a try out to
explaining why their is no 100 MBit/s SFP support and not that this is not needed!
I am more afraid of having 10 GBit/s support, because this equipment should not so cheap to build and is perhaps more wished and then not bought, like the 100 MBit/s. Not that you thing I am not able to use it :wink:
Hi Dobby, I don`t think your posts are rude. :D. When I was posting previous posts, I had nice face with smile. So don`t worry, it`s ok. Finally we all love to be customer of Mikrotik. :-)
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
AlArenal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Iserlohn, Germany

Re: SFP module

Wed Aug 07, 2013 6:02 pm

Any updates on this? There's still no 100FX SFP in the wiki and our hardware is a couple of days away to test it ourselves.

My idea is to use 2011UAS-RMs as CPE (we only work with business clients where racks are commonly in use) to replace the managed media converters we're using now. Our carrier only supports 100FX FDDB for clients because of hardware specification / limitation of their Keymile products. So switching to 1000FX on the clients' side is not an option right now.
Last edited by AlArenal on Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
midius
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:21 am

Re: SFP module

Wed Aug 07, 2013 9:40 pm

Will SW260 support 100mbps SFP module in future?
 
AlArenal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Iserlohn, Germany

Re: SFP module

Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:08 am

Which SFP module features would be most important for you?
For our clients:

Digitus DN-81103 http://datasheet.digitus.info/en/4016032305705.html
155 Mbps
TX 1310 nm
RX 1550 nm
20 km
3,3V
Transmission Power: Minimum -15 dBm, Maximum -8 dBm
Sensitivity Receiving Power: Minimum -32 dBm

And for us (in order to be able to test client setups and hardware):

Digitus DN-81104 http://datasheet.digitus.info/en/4016032305712.html
155 Mbps
TX 1550 nm
RX 1310 nm
20 km
3,3V
Transmission Power: Minimum -15 dBm, Maximum -8 dBm
Sensitivity Receiving Power: Minimum -32 dBm
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2293
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: SFP module

Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:39 am

Which SFP module features would be most important for you?
For our clients:

Digitus DN-81103 http://datasheet.digitus.info/en/4016032305705.html
155 Mbps
TX 1310 nm
RX 1550 nm
20 km
3,3V
Transmission Power: Minimum -15 dBm, Maximum -8 dBm
Sensitivity Receiving Power: Minimum -32 dBm

And for us (in order to be able to test client setups and hardware):

Digitus DN-81104 http://datasheet.digitus.info/en/4016032305712.html
155 Mbps
TX 1550 nm
RX 1310 nm
20 km
3,3V
Transmission Power: Minimum -15 dBm, Maximum -8 dBm
Sensitivity Receiving Power: Minimum -32 dBm
This SFP works with rb2011LS ?
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
AlArenal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Iserlohn, Germany

Re: SFP module

Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:43 am

No, it's the specs of SFPs / SFP features that are most important for us, just like the quote I did states ;-)

Currently there seems to be no way to get 155Mbps SFPs to work an any MT device. The link may go up, but you never get a connection established.

And there also is no roadmap, no statement here in the forum or any answer to tickets regarding this issue stating if or not MT is intending to support 100FX in future releases of ROS (if it's a matter oft drivers / software) and / or in future hardware products. I'd at least expect them to be able to make up their minds on this and make a statement instead of ducking away and leaving every customer in the dark.
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:10 am

Hi Guys, I want to use MT router as PON (GEPON/GPON/EPON) ONU. Maybe it`s not related to MT. Some of vendors have SFP for ONU. Is it possible to use PON SFP with routerboard (or any other 3rd party SFP capable routers)?
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
digiken
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:00 am

Re: SFP module

Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:41 pm

Yes, Im eager to know this as well.

Will RB2011UAS work with third party GPON stick such as Finisar? Has anybody made a test on this? Please share it if you have tested.

Thanks in advance
 
biter
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:18 pm

Re: SFP module

Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:29 pm

will operate 1.25gb sfp module on speed 100mbit in rb260gs?
 
npf
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:45 pm

Re: SFP module

Thu May 22, 2014 7:42 pm

Hi,

I'd like to report that I successfully tested Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV with Gigabit Ethernet on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN.

http://www.finisar.com/sites/default/fi ... 20RevJ.pdf

It can be added to http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Supported_Hardware
 
User avatar
scotthammersley
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 7:16 pm
Location: Jackson, MS
Contact:

Re: SFP module

Thu May 22, 2014 10:51 pm

Normis, we have had a few inquiries into whether MikroTik will develop any QSFP+ 40G SFP modules. Whether or not the unit can sustain the transfer, a growing number of DataCenters are looking to deploy as Top Of Rack solutions.

However, many are going with newer BladeCenter chassis that they wish to utilize the QSFP+ modules for growth capabilities.

Just a question.
Expert consulting BGP | MPLS | OSPF | Adv. Route/Switch 1-855-645-7684
MikroTik Trainers
http://www.iparchitechs.com #1 ranked MikroTik consulting firm in North America

Image
 
User avatar
Belgarion186
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:33 am

Re: SFP module

Fri May 23, 2014 3:29 am

Hi,

I'd like to report that I successfully tested Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV with Gigabit Ethernet on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN.

http://www.finisar.com/sites/default/fi ... 20RevJ.pdf

It can be added to http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Supported_Hardware
That's really interesting. Can the RB2011UiAS handle the 4.25Gbps transfer rate or is it still restricted to 1Gbps ?
 
npf
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:45 pm

Re: SFP module

Fri May 23, 2014 9:06 am

Hi,

I'd like to report that I successfully tested Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV with Gigabit Ethernet on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN.

http://www.finisar.com/sites/default/fi ... 20RevJ.pdf

It can be added to http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Supported_Hardware
That's really interesting. Can the RB2011UiAS handle the 4.25Gbps transfer rate or is it still restricted to 1Gbps ?
From what I understand, it's 1.25Gbps max in Ethernet mode, 4.25Gbps is Fiber Channel.

Regarding my test, I was only able to test against a single host to host iperf, one host connected to the sfp and the other connected to a 1000Base-T port. I got an effective 600 Mbps.

I'll try to redo tests someday and let you know.
 
mafiosa
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:10 pm

Re: SFP module

Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:08 pm

I am testing a pair of bidi SFPs. I get a link and also get traffic across the link (how may or reliable it is, I do not know), but these RB2011LS-INs are at loss as status of a sfp1 interface does always state:
Auto Negotiation: done
Rate: Unknown
Full duplex is unchecked

Some other items:
PoE Out Current: 0mA
Does sfp1 has a PoE support?

Also, [Blink] button in Winbox does not blink [USR] led of the device.

Running ROS v5.19.
Please tell me about which sfp module did you use? I need it deperately.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 9 guests