Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Toiletbowl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:49 am
Location: Boracay Philippines

RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Sat May 19, 2012 4:47 am

Hello Mikrotik

I would like to know before i buy this stuff if this model supports CISCO MGBSX1 Gigabit SX mini-GBIC module?

Thanks
 
Toiletbowl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:49 am
Location: Boracay Philippines

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Mon Jun 04, 2012 10:18 am

175 views no one suggest or recommendations.

Myron
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Mon Jun 04, 2012 10:20 am

The device doesn't have to support specific modules, it supports SFP specification. RB2011 supports any 1.25G SFP transceivers that is within the SFF Committee specifications for SFP Transceivers. RB2011LS doesn’t have hardware support for PON (Passive Optical Network) - this hardware support MUST be implemented on SFP transceiver itself.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
spawnhell
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 11:52 pm

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:37 pm

The device doesn't have to support specific modules, it supports SFP specification. RB2011 supports any 1.25G SFP transceivers that is within the SFF Committee specifications for SFP Transceivers. RB2011LS doesn’t have hardware support for PON (Passive Optical Network) - this hardware support MUST be implemented on SFP transceiver itself.
So, teoretically if i plug in EPON SFP should it be working??;>
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:58 pm

RB2011 supports any 1.25G SFP transceivers that is within the SFF Committee specifications for SFP Transceivers.
So this finally means that the RB2011LS-IN does NOT have a dual rate SFP Slot as discussed/hoped/mentioned/... earlier???

I got my first RB2011LS-INs and they work great with Gigabit SFPs, but no matter what kind of 100mbit SFP I'm plugging in to it, it won't work. No matter if it's SM, MM, duplex or simplex, different vendors, ... the interface goes up, but traffic won't flow. Tried auto, 100full fixed and the same on the other side (Switch) in all possible combinations.

You are mentioning RB SFP5602D-53 on the Wiki. Is this an SFP that opperates at 100mbit?
Are all my 100mbit SFPs just not compatible (although they are all fulfilling the SFF specifications) and is it a software issue or are we seeing a hardware limitation in the RB2011LS-IN's SFP Slot???



KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:03 am

I have one strange setup where i had to use SFP+ 10Gbps transceivers on RB2011LS - Link was established just fine and i got my 1Gbps throughput. So i'm not sure that SFP is limited to 1,25Gbps modules only.

Have you tried to enable/disable auto-negotiation. and change "sfp-rate-select" value?
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Fri Jun 15, 2012 11:03 am

Have you tried to enable/disable auto-negotiation. and change "sfp-rate-select" value?
Thanks for the reply!

Yeah, tried that aswell, but makes no difference... :-(


KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
LennonNZ
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:09 am

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Fri Jun 15, 2012 1:40 pm

I also tried a 100M Single Fibre SPF in our RB2011LS-IN and it didn't seem to pass traffic either :-(. I tried changing all the settings and no data passed thru at all. (but link was up)
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:46 pm

100M sfp will work only in devices that support 100M. Also 10Gb modules.
RB2011 supports any 1.25G SFP transceivers that is within the SFF Committee specifications for SFP Transceivers.
It's pointless to try to use everything you find in the toilet and then fill the forum about that.
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Fri Jun 15, 2012 11:53 pm

100M sfp will work only in devices that support 100M. Also 10Gb modules.
Yeah, I'm aware of that, but there is also something called Dual Rate SFP Slot that supports both, 100 and 1000 mbit SFPs as well as 10 Gig SFP+ Slots that support 1000mbit SFPs. I just wanna know if the RB2011 has one of those Dual Rate Slots (100 and 1000) or Gig only and I'm asking that question for very a long time now, WITHOUT A REAL ANSWER!!!!

My e-mail to the MikroTik Support more than half a year ago said it is Dual Rate. Many people in the forum asked the same question. Normally there was no answer (like at http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=49891 Question 5) or something like "if the SFP meets SFF..." Now I have some RB2011LS-INs, plug in an SFF conform 100mbit SFP and it DOES NOT WORK! A copper SFP that works with both, 100 and 1000 mbit also won't work if I set the speed to 100 (which works on capable devices) so it really seems that RB2011LS'slot is GIG ONLY!?!

Another funny fact is that the Wiki is mentioning RB SFP5602D-53 and RB SFP5602D-35 SFPs that are supposed to work on RB2011LS-IN with the range from 155 mbit to 2.63 Gig where 155 should be 100mbit Ethernet i suppose (or what else, OC3 *G*).

Are those MikroTik SFPs of that (normally) rare kind which are connected to the device with gigabit but the optical interface is just 100 mbit? I used such SFPs a few times, but I 'm sure that it would have been a much better choice if it would be a just Dual Rate Slot!!! We are all looking forward to replace existing installation or CPEs and not just new deployment. This won't be possible for existing 100mbit FTTH networks without a Dual Rate Slot... :-( (or only with buying new (MikroTik) SFPs and throwing away the old ones)

On almost any RB2011 topic here this has been discussed with no clear answer ever, except the time when Normis was talking about the 1,25 Gig SFPs for the first time a couple of posts ago and that's why I came up with the question (again) to finally get an answer but I still don't know if it's a software issue or the hardware slot itself why nobody's 100mbit SFPs are working (see http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... =0#p316721 as well)


It's pointless to try to use everything you find in the toilet and then fill the forum about that.
Who the f*&% is talking about anything from the toilet? I just wanna know if the RB2011LS-IN has a Dual Rate Slot or not! Damn easy question but no answer ever. I don't wanna year anything about SFF or whatever, I wanna know if standard 100mbit SFPs are supported or not!!!! Many people mentioned 100mbit SFPs to Normis question @ http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 08&start=0 but nobody from MikroTik ever warned somebody about missing 100mbit support and I'm not talking about cheap 100mbit toilet SFPs, I'm talking about the good stuff!!!



KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Sat Jun 16, 2012 5:54 pm

you've got the answer before you even posted, look at normis post.
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Sun Jun 17, 2012 5:33 pm

you've got the answer before you even posted, look at normis post.
I don't wanna be rude, but you don't get the point.

In chronological order:
1. Many people (including me) are asking what types of SFPs are supported even before the product is released.
2. Mikrotik answers all SFF conform transceivers (except PON).
3. Me (and others) are asking if this means 100mbit SFPs aswell, for existing FTTH networks etc.
4. Mikrotik answers all SFF conform transceivers (except PON).
5. RB2011LS-INs are shipped and people (incl me) are experiencing that SFF conform 100mbit SFPs are not working.
6. Questions come up.
7. This post has been created and a user is asking if a certain gigabit Cisco SFPs is supported.
8. Mikrotik answers that all SFF conform 1.25 gigabit transceivers are supported.
9. I was wondering if this first time where Mikrotik says all 1.25 gig SFPs are supported is just refering to the first post in this topic or if this finally means only 1.25 gig SFPs at all.
10. Me and others desperately waiting for a final info regarding this question. It's a fact that SFF conform 100mbit SFPs don't work and it's a fact that there is no answer yet if it's a software issue or a hardware limitation (gig only).


If there would be an answer I wouldn't have posted this question again and again!


Kr,
uebi



Ps: sorry for typos, written on a tab.
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:41 pm

Currently we have tested only various speed copper (10/100/1000, RJ45) SFP modules, and 1.25G optical SFP modules (like stated above, and in the manual).

I can't guarantee that 100Mbit optical modules will, or will not work
2. Mikrotik answers all SFF conform transceivers (except PON).
To clarify, the following is written in the brochure, documentation, and forum:
RB2011LS supports any 1.25G SFP transceivers that is within the SFF Committee specifications for SFP Transceivers.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:12 pm

Thanks Normis, that's an answer I can finally rely on (and others hopefully as well)!

Regarding my ticket from 2011 (Ticket #201104286600015) I got no guranteed answer if 100mbit SFPs are supported or not, therefore my question was still remaining open until today. I read this line of course, but I just wanted a straight answer to my question and after testing by myself and your reply I finally know that it's not my SFPs fault or a software issue, the RB2011LS-IN SFP Slot is just Gig only and NOT Dual Rate.

Good to know, but sort of bad news, too.
I hope there will be a RouterBOARD released in the future with a Dual Rate SFP Slot as well (I'm sure that I'm not the only one!). At least I no longer have to spend time testing around :-)



Thanks again,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Thu Jun 21, 2012 4:38 pm

Just 2 more cent for everybody who's interessted on the subject:

I just talked to our (pretty large) transceiver supplier and he told me that he knows about switches etc where the SFP ports were initially Gig only as well, but with later software versions the Gig only ports became dual rate ports as the limitation was not in hardware, just in software.

Maybe we can have some hope for 100mbit BiDi SFP support in RB2011LS for the future (new RouterBoot or whatever) :-)



KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:13 pm

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:45 pm

Hi again!

Thanks for the reply, Dobby. You are right on some points, but not on everything :-)

I don't need just 100BaseFX, as a fact I don't even use that! I'm interessted in 100BaseBX (100mbit BUT only ONE fiber!) as we have been deploying 100BaseBX switches some time ago (This one: http://www.edge-core.com/ProdDtl.asp?sno=150&ES3528-WDM) and we don't wanna throw away them just to be able to use RB2011LSes as CPE. We would like to replace existing ATI and Edge-corE CPEs, but I don't wanna replace good working switches with much more expensice Gigabit switches to deliver 8mbit Internet access or something like that.

That's the main point. I have absolutely no problem in new installations to go with gigabit as today the transceiver prices for 1000BaseBX are not much higher than 100BaseBX.

If I have a straight answer that their would be a hardware limitation in RB2011LS to support only 1000Base and more, but not 100Base I would be quiet and run the ATI CPEs and Edge-corE switches as long as they are working, but if there is a chance that just a RouterOS/RouterBoot upgrade could make 100Base possible, than I think this would be a great deal with not too much work to be spent. I'm sure many more ppl have a similar constellation, maybe they are just not reading or posting in this forum, but it's a fact that there aren't many good CPEs available (value for money) and the RB2011LS would be a great solutions, even greater with support for 100Base.



KR,
uebi

PS: I'm not posting that the RB2011LS or its SFP slot sucks or that MikroTik did a bad job. I'm using MikroTik since 2.8 and I'm doing that for a reason. My point is that a great product could be even better with a (maybe) tiny improvement!

PPS: I placed my second order of RB2011LS-IN after experiencing the 100Base problem as I don't have a problem with gig only (like I mentioned above) and I'm sure that I will go on with buying those RBs, but I hate it if a software limitation doesn't allow me to use a product the way it could be used. If I wouldn't hate such things I could stay with the Edge-corE CPEs.
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:04 pm

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:39 am, edited 3 times in total.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Sat Jun 23, 2012 2:01 am

and maybe we don't need only 100mbps fiber for a gigabit router...
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Sat Jun 23, 2012 2:14 am

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:00 pm

Well, in 2012 I'm buying mostly Gig SFPs, even if I don't need the bandwidth. The price (money for value) and the availability is just better! The only thing I'd love to have from the RB2011LS SFP Port is "downward compatibility", especially if it can be solved in software! I don't wanna throw away 100mbit BiDi SFPs and 100mbit fixed WDM Switches (like mentioned above).

100mbit SFP support would be great is my oppinion, while others might even say that it's a must! Would be the same if a new RouterBOARD 1100AHx2 can only do Gigabit on the copper ports. So much forwarding power, why support slow 100mbit links?? I guess nobody could imagine that, so why do such a thing with the SFP port???


Nice weekend to everyone posting here :-)
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
Zaesch
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:43 pm

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:14 pm

... why support slow 100mbit links?? ...
uebi
Backwards compatibility.
I'm operating a multimode fiber network and want to use RB2011UAS-IN as CPE. Gigabit is cool, but not if you have a cable length >800m (1000BASE-SX will only work up to 550m) :-/

Can someone tell me, whether the support of 100FX is a module problem or a device problem (chipset, software support, ...)? I know that other manufacturers (e.g. Cisco, HP) offer special modules to support 100FX in gigabit sfp slots... Unfortunately these modules are not working with ROS 5.22 - i don't have much hope that it will work with version 6, but i will give it a try in the next days.
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:13 pm

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
cbscpe
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 12:41 pm

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:39 pm

Hi,

I'm currently testing various devices against our L2 Service platform. But surprisingly 100Base-BX on the RB2011 would not work. The link comes up but no traffic passes. So I found this post. Good to know that I'm not the only one :lol:

I fully agree with uebi and Zeasch. 100Mbps SFP support would be much appreciated. And it is not as Dobby says pure backward compatibilty. Many FTTH services operate with the 100BaseBX standard. Not supporting 100Mbps SFP will make the RB2011 useless to connect to these services. In may case not being able to to use 100Base-BX makes the RB2011 a no go to connect to the wholesales service I have here as well. And there are many multi-mode fibre installations at entreprises that use long distances (i.e. > 550m) where 100Base-FX is the only option to still use them. So it is to be compatible with existing installations that want change in the near future, these have been major investments.

As most other devices I have here for testing (more than 5 vendors) support all both 100 and 1000Mbps SFP in the same SFP-cage (except for a 100Mbps only model from one vendor, which however also has a 100/1000Mbps capable model). So the RB2011 is rather the annoying exception. And you can be sure I will only select a vendor which supports all platforms and services. So for the moment the RB2011 is "on-hold" (it works with 1000Base-BX on the new platform, but will not on the existing platforms running 100Base-BX, much the same as in the case of uebi).

I would really appreciate to know whether the lack of 100Mbps support is due to hardware or software limitations.
 
AlArenal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Iserlohn, Germany

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Sat Aug 10, 2013 6:03 pm

I just joined the club :(

We're also in the situation of needing 100FX support on our client side as our FTTB carrier's hardware only supports this.
Mikrotik is to my knowledge the only vendor who ships gigagbit hardware with single-speed SFP cage implementations.

It was quite adventureous to find SFPs for our needs (100FX, TX1310, RX1550, LC Simplex) so I really don't think I'd ever come across a version that is both 1000TX on the electrical side and affordable :-/
 
AlArenal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Iserlohn, Germany

Re: RB2011LS-IN + cisco module

Thu Sep 05, 2013 4:14 pm

Seems to work now. I'm still in disbelief... http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=76420

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests