Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:28 am

Hi

I have very high CPU usage on my RB750 which causes kernel failure reboots, tried various routerOS versions

If i do profile running i get the following
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Feklar
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1726
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:46 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:30 pm

So you are writing to the flash drive a lot causing the CPU to go up. Are you running a proxy cache? Are you storing logs locally? Are you using user manager?
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:18 pm

No not running any web proxy , also switched off all local logging and not running user manager yet this still happens
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Thu Jul 12, 2012 4:12 pm

exebug,
Do you get the issue at RouterOS 5.18?
Please contact MikroTik support (support@mikrotik.com) with attached support output file, when flash process usage is high.
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Thu Jul 12, 2012 5:15 pm

Yes on 5.18

Mailed the supout.rif file
 
heviejob
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:07 am

I have the same issue whin a RB750UP.
Flash is using up CPU time causing reboots.
This happens during the day when traffic
at night the routerboard runs smoothly.
Wny solution to this yet?
I cannot even create the Support_Output_File
since flash consumes any CPU time left and
reboots.
 
frego
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 7:04 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:59 pm

I've got the same problem with an RB751U. I turned off web cache, I never had userman on, it's still off. I turned off any local logging. I do still have DNS cache on. The problem started for me when I was testing the web proxy with a USB drive. I saw flash running away, reverted my changes, but ever since this problem has persisted. Can't get supout as previous poster said.
 
dog
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Fri Aug 10, 2012 7:37 pm

Same problem for me (and a friend) with RB750s in all last releases (in 5.19 too).
When doing a download at about 50Mbit/s flash goes to 100% and winbox will disconnect and the router reboots (if the download takes long enough).
 
heviejob
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:05 pm

I stopped using it just lots of headache for me.
 
heviejob
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:23 am

Switched to 750gl, cpu is still going to 100% but not as often though this flash issues needs to
get addressed.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1825
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:35 am

We are seeing this issue on RB750GL, RB750UP and RB2011.

We have logged two tickets with Mikrotik Ticket#2012081366000093 and Ticket#2012041966000517. We were informed the issue is resolved from 5.14, but it certainly is not. We are still experiencing the issue on 5.19.

We need to get this issue resolved, and want to work with Mikrotik to do so, but responses from support@mikrotik.com are extremely slow.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
frankie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 9:45 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:48 pm

Can you please look if same SAMSUNG K9F1208U0C NAND-Flash are on all these Routerboards?
We are seeing this issue on RB750GL, RB750UP and RB2011.
 
dog
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:12 pm

Nope, mine has ST NAND512W3A2CN6

A friend of mine says the problem disappears as soon as he has Queues affecting the traffic and starts again when he removes them.

My observation is that it only happens on RB750s that also had the bad caps problem.
 
heviejob
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Tue Sep 11, 2012 7:53 am

I had a 750gl lockup on me again. This time its the ram going to
Above 90%. Just wondering if it takes a mass protest to get things
working fine.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk
 
frankie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 9:45 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Tue Sep 11, 2012 9:16 pm

Try carefully open and look for bulged green capacitors.
I had a 750gl lockup on me again. This time its the ram going to
Above 90%. Just wondering if it takes a mass protest to get things
working fine.
 
tarcius
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:23 am

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:36 am

hello.
I also have problems with this router.
Had version 5.20 (today upgraded to 5.21 and bootloader to v 3.0 we will see now)
It locks up almost every day in evening hours when trafic is high.

At first it just slows login procedure and then it stops open certain web pages and soon login becomes imposible for manual reboot not even over telnet.
then internet slows down more to nothing after about half hour after that watchdog reboots router. (thank god)
i looked at logs there is nothing.
We setup reboot of router in early morning for refreshing ram but that did not help.

wierd i have another same router same version on another interent connection and there is not any problems.
I have some indications that there is some very specific trafic to cause this lockup.
Sry for my english.
 
tarcius
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:23 am

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:59 pm

Hello. Now the other one have same simptoms blocks after aprox 24 hours and is rebooted by watchdog.


I also have new info that helped deblock my router and could log in again over winbox.
I have another routerboard conected over lan to rb750 and when i cant connect to rb750 i connect to closest one and try to go over telnet.
In some cases i manage to enter and do reboot.
Today i did not manage to connect over telnet and i was out of option and then i tryed different things like disabling AP interface to disconect all users but with no luck
Then i disabled LAN port which goes to that RB750 and it worked.
Routerboard normaly operated like it was rebooted. ????
Like there is some problem with lan port or driver that controls it.
Hope it helps someone
 
happydaddy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:18 am

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:57 am

tarcius... Have you found a solution to this problem? I have the exact same issue on my routers.
 
heviejob
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Sun Feb 03, 2013 7:29 pm

Its just unbelievable the way this isssue isn't addressed. Does it mean I stop
using the routerboard and gove the edgemax router a try.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1825
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Mon Feb 04, 2013 12:59 am

Its just unbelievable the way this isssue isn't addressed. Does it mean I stop
using the routerboard and gove the edgemax router a try.
In an industry where time is money, it was more expensive for us to follow this through with Mikrotik support, than it was to replace all the mips-be devices with PPC ones. So we did, we replaced all the RB7xx's we had this issue on with RB1200's and they are fine.

For us it appeared to be triggered by SNMP on these devices, the flash and management processes would spike up and consume the CPU. We also noticed that it only happened on devices where high throughput/PPS were going through the bridge/routing stages, on devices that were just forwarding packets with MPLS we have never had an issue, however on devices doing L3 routing, or bridging a VPLS tunnel to a interface the issue would always occur.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
heviejob
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Mon Feb 04, 2013 9:18 pm

Its just unbelievable the way this isssue isn't addressed. Does it mean I stop
using the routerboard and gove the edgemax router a try.
In an industry where time is money, it was more expensive for us to follow this through with Mikrotik support, than it was to replace all the mips-be devices with PPC ones. So we did, we replaced all the RB7xx's we had this issue on with RB1200's and they are fine.

For us it appeared to be triggered by SNMP on these devices, the flash and management processes would spike up and consume the CPU. We also noticed that it only happened on devices where high throughput/PPS were going through the bridge/routing stages, on devices that were just forwarding packets with MPLS we have never had an issue, however on devices doing L3 routing, or bridging a VPLS tunnel to a interface the issue would always occur.
I noticed the same issue. I had a RB750UP at a tower working as a PPPoE server, hotspot and basic routing it could lockup every single day with the CPU at 100%. I moved to the Internet entry point just doing Natting and load balancing and It has never locked up since. We have started replacing the routers one at a time.
 
happydaddy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:18 am

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Tue Feb 05, 2013 10:02 pm

Seems a overkill to replace a rb750 with a with a rb1200. i just need pppoe, ospf and hotspot. For now i set all my routers to reboot every night which seems to help a bit. I have one router though that keeps locking up every morning even if i reboot it. Could multiple dude servers have an effect? Perhaps this could be the reason why the cpu runs up. Also found a thousand api logins from my radius server. Sent a support rif and they reckon i should change the routers as they don't have enough memory. Upgraded firmware to 5.22 with same results, in fact it was worst. Downgraded to to 4.17 to get stability again.
 
remit
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:53 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:46 am

Ever a resolution on this item? Just now seeing this and dont want to dig through changelog.
 
remit
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:53 pm

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:10 am

Read through the changelog. Doesnt look like it. Cool. Guess ill be replacing it with a 450G
 
LastResort
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 8:28 am

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Sun Oct 13, 2013 2:12 am

We've experienced this issue with several RB750's. Processor at 100%, Winbox unable to display information in Interface and Queue fields among others. Profile indicates Flash is consuming all resources. CPU typically at less than 20% until the bug surfaces. Seems like a simple fix once the cause is identified. I just let them run and they eventually recover. Without knowing the filesystem and other parameters, any suggestion is conjecture. I'd like to see it addressed as it is a reproducible behavior. But, we ask a lot of these SOHO routers so an upgrade to the RB1100 is realistic.
 
braidiano
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:29 am

Re: RB750 CPU Usage Problems

Sun Oct 13, 2013 3:02 am

Same problem here. It seems happens when plug/unplug an eth cable, and there are in total more than 2 devices connected

Inviato dal mio M-MP875S2 con Tapatalk now Free

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mkx and 42 guests