Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
litcha
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 12:18 pm
Location: Latvia

-30°C and the routerboard

Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:24 pm

In this week three routerboards have been hanged up! Maybe because of -30° :?:
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Mon Jan 23, 2006 2:38 am

Keep us posted!

We usually get one to three weeks of daily temperatures like that in Maine at the end of January/start of February. I hope mine fare better. Other ISPs in the colder parts of the US have had good reports of RB5xx in cold weather.
 
jurisv
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 5:27 pm

Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:11 am

~ -25 - no problems with RB5xx and RB2xx
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:24 am

well look at this:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Image:IM000395.JPG

routerboards working, no problem
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Mon Jan 23, 2006 2:28 pm

:D

This is awesome.
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
erny
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: near Riga, Latvia

Tue Jan 24, 2006 3:26 pm

seems like mine didn't survived or maybe it was just coensidence.

RB232 with generic CF cards were running OK during -30Celsius un top of 2 40meter towers, but then when became a little bit wormer both CFs lost all data on them.
first gave error message error not mount disk
other just simply reported no software installed

now I have 2 RB with demo keys :)
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:05 pm

If you change cards and problem is gone, could you tell us wich one u use?

Cheers...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
Chelmo.net
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:44 pm
Location: UK, Suffolk

Re: -30°C and the routerboard

Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:16 pm

In this week three routerboards have been hanged up! Maybe because of -30° :?:

I was discussing this at MUM and I get the impression Mikrotik will be looking into this further...

If you look up the IC's used on the Routerboard eg processor 79RC32H434-266BC
see http://www.idt.com/products/files/57150 ... 434_ds.pdf

You will find that some of the IC's used are rated "Ta Commercial Ambient Operating Temperature 0 +70 °C" what this means is the specification is guaranteed between these temperatures not that at -1degC the IC starts playing up!
Due to manufacturing variability you may find some IC,s still working down to -30degC plus the heat generated inside the IC helps.
The common way of testing finished products is to pop them in the deep freeze (-25degC) the problem is you could have a batch that keep working during your testing stage and -30degC is a bit extreme.
The way Mikrotik have built there boards is quite normal, in fact the build quality is excellent it's just we want them to work at the north pole and the hottest desert and not cost any more :-))

So how could you get round this problem....
Use product with Ta Industrial Ambient Operating Temperature -40 +85 °C..not a option yet

Add a heater and thermostat in box, if you can get enough power out of POE or run extra cable. I would think the best way is a resistor glued on top of each, of the low power IC's thus minimizing power used and putting it where needed. There are small thermostats (about the size of a 1W resistor) available that cost a couple of Euros.

If the units are not subjected to a high summer temperature a little insulation ether on the IC's (not the processor it will get hot) or around the box, but keep a eye on the temperature!

The processor gives off 1.3 to 1.8 watts, place a small sheet of aluminum touching each of the IC's to transfer some of the heat between them. The metal should touch the IC's as close as possible, have heatsink compound or thermally conductive glue between to help, this could act as a heatsink so may need insulation as well.

Regards Andy
 
erny
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: near Riga, Latvia

Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:16 pm

CF cards are original, provided from mikrotik - I dont know who is manufacturer (MT sticker is on top of model and producer label)- mikrotik could tell it better, because they where bought together with RB some 1+ year ago.

one other way, the reason could be low temperature+power disturbance. because second one which reported that no OS is installed worked untill few times rb was restarted using PoE switch off/on

but first CF is 100% cold problem.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:55 pm

we had routerboards testing for many days in the refrigirator (in the freezer, like -20C) and they worked fine. we also used the fan which you use to remove paint - tested up to +70 and it still worked. so and you also seen the pictures with the frozen towers ... mostly it works, maybe it is a humidity issue.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:56 pm

mikrotik CF is PQI. if you really need tough CF, you can try Sandisk Extreme III, maybe it is better
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:13 pm

Normis

Where is the place or country of the picture very cold??

Maxi
MKE Solutions > Professional Support IT (Spanish / English)
FastNetMon / FNM Manager: DDoS Detection Tools.
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:16 pm

It must be at the end of the world :D
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Jan 25, 2006 9:21 am

actualy it is in italy, on some mountain. a customer gave some of these pictures to me during the MUM
 
User avatar
procad
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:22 pm

Wed Feb 01, 2006 6:24 pm

The location is central Italy.
We are usins an alluminium ip67 case with integrated antenna.
We also use some heating system to reduce ice load.

Here some other pictures..
Image

Image

Bye. :D
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:25 pm

Awesome :D
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
kujtimhajredini
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: Prishtina
Contact:

more pictures

Mon Feb 13, 2006 6:00 pm

Image
Image

Location, Prishtina Kosova.
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Mon Feb 13, 2006 10:31 pm

I have some pictures on the beach with sand, girls, routeboard and my notebook. is it not the same?

Maximiliano
Intercity SRL
Rio Cuarto-Argentina
the biggest canopys private implementation of sudamerica
MKE Solutions > Professional Support IT (Spanish / English)
FastNetMon / FNM Manager: DDoS Detection Tools.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:48 am

well post those too :)
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:52 pm

The location is central Italy.
We are usins an alluminium ip67 case with integrated antenna.
We also use some heating system to reduce ice load.

Here some other pictures..
Image

Image

Bye. :D
Who took these pictures? Can we get permission to use one in our Dynamic DNS installer? I want to make sure we don't use if copyright is going to be an issue.

Thanks,
Sam Norris
ChangeIP.com
 
User avatar
procad
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:22 pm

No problem

Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:49 am

No copyright. You can use free. Can you send a reference where I can find the use?

F.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:21 am

Here is the screenshot of where we plan on using the image:

Image

This is the first window a user sees when installing our new HomingBeacon software. This is our new version of the dynamic dns client : ) It will be released to the public within a weeks time - we are just completing the installer and few minor last details.

Thx,
Sam
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:37 am

cool (pun intended)
 
User avatar
procad
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:22 pm

Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:58 pm

I like it :D
 
User avatar
marksx
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 9:56 pm
Location: POLAND

Thu Feb 23, 2006 11:14 pm

inside:


Image


outside:
2x PW 28dBi on two ~20km ptp links (one backbone, second for bizness client)


Image

V-line 15dBi sectorized antenna:

Image

and of course me :-)


Image
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Fri Feb 24, 2006 1:38 am

That is just too D@m cold !!! :P :D
Great work!

Gy the way, it is sunny and 74 Deg F. in Phoenix AZ at this moment headed to 80 Deg F. by friday... :P

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:48 am

Craig: GO AWAY! ;)
Who wants to sweat when at work? :lol:

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:27 am

jealous huh ? :)
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:34 am

No, actually waiting for lower temperatures and fresh and more snow again...

Christian
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:26 pm

OOPS !!

My mistake... 84 by Sunday.. 8)

And that snow will look GREAT come June - October...

Temps can reach 115 Deg F. durring the day and 85 at night... :shock:

And the BS about a "DRY HEAT",,, can you say Monsoon !!!

Our issue here isnt the cold as it is the heat baking equipment..

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:33 pm

Craig, I hear ya ... We own a house in Buckeye and its HOT in the summer : )

Sam
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:45 pm

Buckeye?

Is this part time or year round...

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
Skaught
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:31 pm

Wed Feb 14, 2007 6:13 am

Nearly half my RB532 go down at -20.

Those pictures are impressive but usually condions like that only appear at about -5 - -10 C. Any colder and it gets to dry to form ice like that.
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Wed Feb 14, 2007 12:53 pm

Interesting. We haven't seen problems with 532s or 112s at all and its been -34*C so far. We have had (known) problems with SR9 that Ubiquiti is working on, and problems with 153s.

George
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 967
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Thu Mar 08, 2007 10:01 pm

hey guys, i dont deal with cold weather here in the south (usa) but woudl it be any use to ADD A LOAD to the RB at all times to make the CPU generate heat CONSTANTLY and thus increase the temp of the board and inside the enclosure?

I.e. my routerboard to a 5 mbit line we have NEVER goes about ~45 cpu usage....i can certinly feel heat emiting from the board when i do large downloads or the cpu is used for a while (duh)...

any comments?
:beep :beep :beep
 
aaronm
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Balsam Lake, WI

Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:12 pm

I have 3 RB532a's in operation here in Western Wisconsin and they performed flawlessly with nightly temps ranging from 0c to -20c, and occasinally dipping down to -30c during the coldest times of the winter.
 
ekran
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:55 am
Location: Skopje, Macedonia

Sat Apr 14, 2007 11:15 am

hey guys, i dont deal with cold weather here in the south (usa) but woudl it be any use to ADD A LOAD to the RB at all times to make the CPU generate heat CONSTANTLY and thus increase the temp of the board and inside the enclosure?

any comments?
We just switch cpu-mode from power-save to regular in the fall, and it does the trick.
 
User avatar
sever
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA
Contact:

Mon May 14, 2007 1:24 am

Same here... We noticed issues when temps dropped below -30 F. We are operating hundreds of nodes in northern Minnesota USA. Boards come preset w/ cpu-setting on power save. We changed our settings to regular and have not seen a cold weather drop out since.

Jay CTO
Genesis Wireless
 
User avatar
sever
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA
Contact:

Mon May 14, 2007 1:50 am

Same here... We noticed issues when temps dropped below -30 F. We are operating hundreds of nodes in East Central Minnesota USA. Boards come preset w/ cpu-setting on power save. We changed our settings to regular and have not seen a cold weather drop out since.

Jay CTO
Genesis Wireless
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 967
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Mon May 14, 2007 2:17 am

how do you make this change on the router boards?

from power save to normal that is.

thanks
:beep :beep :beep
 
User avatar
sever
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA
Contact:

Mon May 14, 2007 2:24 am

[admin@Mankie Home] system routerboard settings> print
baud-rate: 115200
boot-delay: 1s
boot-device: nand-if-fail-then-ethernet
enter-setup-on: any-key
cpu-mode: power-save
memory-test: no
cpu-frequency: 175MHz
boot-protocol: bootp
enable-jumper-reset: yes
Should tell you what you are set at.


system routerboard settings> set cpu-mode=regular

Should set it to NON power save mode. Use the "print" command to see what current settings are. Be aware that one will have to re-boot for actual settings to take hold.

Jay - CTO Genesis Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests