Community discussions

 
User avatar
Xymox
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Phoenix, Arizona US
Contact:

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Mon Sep 03, 2012 1:24 pm

RB450 > Netinstall > 6b3 > Kernel panic, rebooting | cant net install

RB450 From 6b2 > drag over 6b3 npk + ntp6b3 npk = Menu options in winbox for packages not installed + NTP Error


On 6b4 will Metarouter fix thats on 5.21 be included ?
 
User avatar
AnRkey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Tue Sep 04, 2012 12:34 pm

I've installed 6 b3 to a VM on Hyper-V and it still doesn't show the virtual interface despite the changelog showing that we on kernel 3.3.5.
*) upgraded drivers and kernel (to linux-3.3.5);
Have the kernel modules been excluded or disabled?

See this thread for the history: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 31#p332331
MTCNA
 
User avatar
Xymox
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Phoenix, Arizona US
Contact:

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Tue Sep 04, 2012 2:02 pm

6B3 is most odd...

I did a serious purging of my RB450G. NAND format.. Then again did a Netinstall of 6B3.. This time install went fine !?

However,,, weirdness occurred. NTP was dead, with "error" Then I noticed that I was not getting any data thru the router. While all the firewall rules looked OK something was truly astray. I did not spend enough time to sort thru exactly what was wrong. Sorry, but I needed the router back up.

I was copy pasting a config. The one I always use..

Moving to 6B2 or 5.20 all was fine...

This is the first beta ive seen from Mikrotik in a long while that was really wacky, but this one is acting a bit like H.A.L 9000. Maybe putting the routerboard in with the system has made it too intelligent..

Clearly as I approached it to plug in RS232 it went "Just what do you think you're doing, Dave?" "Stop Dave"

And then as I configured my laptop IP address and started up Netinstall with 5.20 ready, "I know everything hasn't been quite right with me, but I can assure you now, very confidently, that it's going to be all right again. I feel much better now. I really do."

That was when I needed the beep script for the song Daisy...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8N72t7a ... re=related

Im sure the issues will be fixed and we will have 6B4 shortly and be back to really stable betas as I have become used to from Mikrotik.
 
readycool
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:25 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Thu Sep 06, 2012 3:37 pm

If IP address is over ether interface then I can ping between two SXT's.
If I change interface over VLAN interface then I can not ping them anymore.
Edit: Even if I can not ping SXT's one to other I can ping end device

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1

/ip address
add address=192.168.10.10/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
vlan10

/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 l2mtu=1596 name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
 
MimiFleX
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:16 pm

If I change interface over VLAN interface then I can not ping them anymore.
Good to know that I'm not the only one having problems with VLANs, even with a RouterBoard hardware.

More over, the support asked me to try the 6.0rc1 (yes there's a RC even if the last beta seem to be unusable as a potential RC). Here my comments (sent to support) :

- USB is not working anymore : no devices detected such as the USB
keyboard. /system ressource usb pr does not display anything.

- Using a serial cable console, I was able to perform a system reset. No
more success on everything previously tested on 6.0b3 after system reset : same bugs on vlan and ip addresses, unable to generate a supout file...

- This time, running the supout CLI command causes the terminal session
to be reset, without displaying anything on the VGA terminal except the
initial login prompt (unusable as the keyboard is not detected).
 
maxeschm
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:58 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:17 pm

Anybody else noticed that the Usermanager database is corrupted?
I can't LogIn to the admin-area (http-interface), get the message user/password incorrect.
No Load/Save ... possible, always the message - database is corrupted

rg
maxeschm
 
maxeschm
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:58 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:20 pm

Only Upgrade from 5.20 to 6.0 Beta3 is possible.
Direct installation via netinstaller (with format NAND) result in a message:
kernel panic not syncing attempted to kill init

rg,
maxeschm
 
maxeschm
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:58 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:29 pm

There is a big problem with user authentication and payment. The user can login and use internet access without payment - only by choosen a profile. For details:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 07#p332707

The same problem in 6.0.3 (using x86 version - this works fine, without kernel problem and without corrupted um-database)

rg
maxeschm
 
User avatar
paka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: Bonn, Germany
Contact:

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:56 pm

Hi Normis,

v6.0beta3 hat a bug. The database of User Manager is not found. Error message says "Database is corrupted"
Checked for device RB400 series.

Please help me, see this problem too :
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=61851

Thanks
 
bbj
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 7:25 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:42 pm

What's new in 6.0beta3 (2012-Aug-22 12:12):


*) routerboard package is now merged with system package;
*) userman - use corresponding time zone data when showing date in console;

Download: http://www.mikrotik.com/download (click "View More" to see Beta)


my rb450 Serial Number B5C01E0884F dont like this new system package..
broken package system-6.0beta3-mipsbe.npk and after uploading the whole shebang via webfig
and rebooting/system packages shows version 5.20 for everything
[admin@BBJ-MAIN] /system package> print
Flags: X - disabled
# NAME VERSION SCHEDULED
0 ntp 5.20
1 system 5.20
2 user-manager 5.20
3 dhcp 5.20
4 security 5.20
5 advanced-tools 5.20
6 routing 5.20
7 ppp 5.20
8 wireless 5.20
9 routerboard 5.20


ideas?????
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:57 pm

what's in Log?

redownload files
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
bbj
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 7:25 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 7:12 pm

should i do a reset configuration?in webfig? ive got an export o all my settings
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 7:14 pm

you don't need reset for upgrade
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Campano
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 2:35 am
Location: Ñuñoa - Chile
Contact:

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:21 pm

Normis, please put attention in SSTP server, in both version (5.20 and 6.0 B3) the cpu is 100% after user disconnect
 
bbj
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 7:25 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Fri Sep 07, 2012 10:04 pm

you don't need reset for upgrade
sing the reboot option in webfig is/was semi useless, :? i had to powercycle the device.another part of the fix was to d take the npk option on the mikrotik download site. this gives you the routerboarrd .npk filei noticed this in the log though
03:00:19 manager,error,info,debug database is corrupted and now my packages look like this
[admin@BBJ-MAIN] /log> /system package print
Flags: X - disabled
# NAME VERSION SCHEDULED
0 user-manager 6.0beta3
1 X ipv6 6.0beta3
2 ntp 6.0beta3
3 wireless 6.0beta3
4 mpls 6.0beta3
5 routeros-mipsbe 6.0beta3
6 dhcp 6.0beta3
7 ppp 6.0beta3
8 routing 6.0beta3
9 hotspot 6.0beta3
10 security 6.0beta3
11 advanced-tools 6.0beta3
12 system 6.0beta3
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Sat Sep 08, 2012 2:08 am

yep, it was already reported that 6beta3 brokes UserManager database
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
kobuki
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Sun Sep 09, 2012 2:39 pm

I thought I report this. Happening in a VMWare Workstation 9.0.0 build-812388. See attached screenshots (same error in 2 pics). Fresh install, was just about to set up an IP address. Issued a print statement under /ip address.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
wispwest
Member
Member
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:48 am

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:48 am

Just noticed another MAJOR problem with beta3.

Aside from all the simple queue IP addresses being lost, I just upgraded a PtP bridge. Data rates are 300/300. UDP throughput went to 211Mbps before I did the upgrade. AFTER upgrading to 6.0beta3, it never hits even 100! sticks at around 80-90mbps!!!
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:29 am

in Terminal, exec "ip fi mangle add chain=forward action=sniff-pc", then in WinBox go to Firewall Mangle and remove the rule - voila!
Image
Image
btw, it's still actual for 6.0rc1 from Sep/06/2012
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24142
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:34 am

chupaka, we can't repeat it. are you on x86?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:36 am

yep, ESXi v5
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
MimiFleX
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:49 am

I'd similar dumps on x86 physical hardware too, including about traffic_gen, for 6.0b3.
However I'm unable to see any dumps on rc1 (Sept/06/2012) and today version, I only have console reset/disconnect sending me back to the login prompt instead of the dump.

I'm unable to produce supout files for this reason.
Tickets opened and screenshots sent to support.
 
kobuki
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Tue Sep 11, 2012 12:51 am

Please excuse my ignorance, but where can I download RC1 for testing? Public pages show only 6.0b3 download links.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24142
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:27 am

Please excuse my ignorance, but where can I download RC1 for testing? Public pages show only 6.0b3 download links.
You have to sign up for pre-release testing, and have to agree that some of these releases are alpha-quality. They can and will crash. Send email to support if you agree to test this.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
vincen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 2:58 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:32 am

You have to sign up for pre-release testing, and have to agree that some of these releases are alpha-quality. They can and will crash. Send email to support if you agree to test this.
Sorry but where do you sign up for pre-release testing ?

Thanks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24142
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:40 am

This:
Send email to support if you agree to test this.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
vincen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 2:58 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:52 am

This:
Send email to support if you agree to test this.
:D
 
kobuki
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:19 am

You have to sign up for pre-release testing, and have to agree that some of these releases are alpha-quality. They can and will crash. Send email to support if you agree to test this.
Thanks. For a beta/RC it's pretty normal.
 
MimiFleX
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Thu Sep 13, 2012 5:06 pm

Hi all,

great news from our side using the latest rc1 build (X86 NPK MD5 =a370f0926e29250c530c81597c247447 downloaded on 2012-09-12) :

Difference from 6.0b3 :
- VLANs are working (I can ping something else !)
- USB is working (I can use my keyboard for the VGA console).
- No more bugs on Ethernet Running/Ready flags

Differences from 5.X and 6.0beta
- L2TP server is now working when Ethernet interface is set with a >1500Bytes L2MTU (no crashes, ppp link OK instead of "invalid packet" in the logs).

However, and good to know, for my Intel NICS : L2MTU is displayed for some chipsets as >9000 bytes, but one have (as usual) to set manualy the MTU to have a L2MTU=MTU+4Bytes (for MPLS, QinQ, and so on, ...).

I hope to see the next beta or better the first stable release in several days to test with more packages and features enabled.

For support, all these good news have been sent for each opened ticket.

For remaining problems on our side :
- unable to produce a supout file from console (OK with Winbox).
- we can't quickly test if we have random crashes for EoIP (when using >1504Bytes MTU on Ethernet ports) as this occured randomly on massive EoIP usage (in production situation only, nether in lab). This was a big problem on all the 5.X versions for us.

Regards,
 
linek1980
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Thu Sep 13, 2012 11:21 pm

uninstall ip6 package
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
111111
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:39 am
Location: BG,SOFIA

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:17 pm

@linek1980
is there a reason to put full package an not only individual and needed ones
rb133 memory is little less to do that
In God We Trust. All other must submit X.509 certificate!
 
readycool
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:25 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:10 pm

There's no bold frequencies on the frequency list as before.
freq.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
readycool
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:25 pm

Re: v6.0beta3 released!

Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:16 pm

Still has problems with VLAN...

I'm using cisco switch and SXT p2p link to the PC.
A SXT's has IP address over interface VLAN 100.
Drawing1.jpg
This is configuration of Cisco switch:
interface GigabitEthernet1/16
 description Mikrotik-test
 switchport access vlan 100
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 spanning-tree bpdufilter enable
 spanning-tree guard loop
end
With this configuration I can ping 192.168.1.2 and .3, and can not ping .4 (as I would expect).
ping 192.168.1.2 -t
Pinging 192.168.1.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=32 time=12ms TTL=57
Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=57
ping 192.168.1.4 -t
Pinging 192.168.1.4 with 32 bytes of data:
Request time out.
Request time out.
show mac-address-table inter gi 1/16
Unicast Entries
 vlan   mac address     type        protocols               port
-------+---------------+--------+---------------------+--------------------
   1    000a.xxxx.xxxx   dynamic ip                    GigabitEthernet1/16   
   1    000c.42xx.xxxx   dynamic ip                    GigabitEthernet1/16   
   1    000c.42yy.yyyy   dynamic ip                    GigabitEthernet1/16   
 100    000a.xxxx.xxxx   dynamic ip                    GigabitEthernet1/16   
 100    000c.42xx.xxxx   dynamic ip                    GigabitEthernet1/16   
 100    000c.42yy.yyyy   dynamic ip                    GigabitEthernet1/16  
But when I change native VLAN
switchport trunk native vlan 100
I would expect to ping both of them (SXT and PC).
And I do.
However, after some time (several Replies) it just stop ping SXT's and keep ping PC.
ping 192.168.1.4

Pinging 192.168.1.4 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.4: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=121
Reply from 192.168.1.4: bytes=32 time=7ms TTL=121
Reply from 192.168.1.4: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=121
Reply from 192.168.1.4: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=121
show mac-address-table inter gi 1/16
Unicast Entries
 vlan   mac address     type        protocols               port
-------+---------------+--------+---------------------+--------------------
 100    000a.xxxx.xxxx   dynamic ip                    GigabitEthernet1/16   
 100    000c.42xx.xxxx   dynamic ip                    GigabitEthernet1/16   
 100    000c.42yy.yyyy   dynamic ip                    GigabitEthernet1/16 
There are mac table entries but I can not reach SXT so I need to undo native vlan command to reach SXT's.

(I think it's with SXT's.. However, if you see problem with configuration please let me know so I can check).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests