Community discussions

 
bommikrotik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:50 am

problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Thu Sep 27, 2012 5:10 am

i connect RB2011 and cisco3550 at gigabit port but port's light on both device is off.
But if i set speed 100M and set full duplex on gigabit port both cisco3550 and RB2011 then port's light is on.
But if i set speed 1000M and set full duplex on gigabit port both cisco3550 and RB2011 then port's light is off.

i need to use speed 1000M at gigabit port not 100M.
Anyone can help me pls.
 
bommikrotik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:50 am

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Fri Sep 28, 2012 9:43 am

nobody can help me
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:37 am

I had the same constellation some time ago. Worked without a problem...

Why don't you use auto on both sides?


KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:27 am

How about configuring both sides to autonegotiation?
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
bommikrotik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:50 am

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:36 am

i want use speed 1000Mbps at gigabit port
so if i set autonegotiation i just can use speed 100Mbps which it not enough for me.

is it possible to use speed 1000Mbps between RB2011 and cisco3550
 
User avatar
AnRkey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:48 am

i want use speed 1000Mbps at gigabit port
so if i set autonegotiation i just can use speed 100Mbps which it not enough for me.

is it possible to use speed 1000Mbps between RB2011 and cisco3550
How long is this cable?

Does it run past lots of power?

If so, is it shielded?

Is the cable cat5 or cat6?

Try connecting to a PC with each of the troublesome devices to isolate the problem. Once you know if it's the Cisco or the MT, then take it from there.
MTCNA
 
Ahmedra
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:02 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:34 pm

Does it support gigabit? I mean cisco3550
i want use speed 1000Mbps at gigabit port
so if i set autonegotiation i just can use speed 100Mbps which it not enough for me.

is it possible to use speed 1000Mbps between RB2011 and cisco3550
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:40 pm

Depends...

WS-C3550-24-SMI is 24x 10/100 plus 2x GBIC (1000)
...
WS-C3550-12G is 10x GBIC (1000) plus 2x 10/100/1000 Copper


KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1213
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:13 pm

i connect RB2011 and cisco3550 at gigabit port but port's light on both device is off.
But if i set speed 100M and set full duplex on gigabit port both cisco3550 and RB2011 then port's light is on.
But if i set speed 1000M and set full duplex on gigabit port both cisco3550 and RB2011 then port's light is off.

i need to use speed 1000M at gigabit port not 100M.
Anyone can help me pls.
Chances are good that your cable is busted. 100mb requires 2 of the 4 pairs to be connected, gigabit however requires that all 4 pairs be connected.

you can use a cable-diagnostics on the Cisco to test the cable, or alternatively use a cable tester device
Regards,
Chris
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:49 pm

I believe the cisco 3550 does not support cable diagnostics.
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
Atroman
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:01 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Mon Oct 01, 2012 12:02 pm

More than likely the cable
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1213
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:27 pm

I believe the cisco 3550 does not support cable diagnostics.
Got a couple of 3750's here, all of them supports it...
Regards,
Chris
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Wed Oct 03, 2012 5:09 pm

I believe the cisco 3550 does not support cable diagnostics.
Got a couple of 3750's here, all of them supports it...
Well... The 3550 is a bit older than your 3750 :)
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1213
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Wed Oct 03, 2012 5:38 pm

woops :oops:
Regards,
Chris
 
jguemes
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:42 am

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:23 am

Hello:

My experience is the same: a Cat. 4500, module WS-X4424-GB-RJ45 and a RB 1100 AH X2.

Nothing to negotiate. The only way is cisco at 100 Mb. Full duplex, No auto.

Cable length is 2m.

Regards.
 
JanezFord
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 10:58 am

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Tue Oct 09, 2012 1:54 pm

Hello:

My experience is the same: a Cat. 4500, module WS-X4424-GB-RJ45 and a RB 1100 AH X2.

Nothing to negotiate. The only way is cisco at 100 Mb. Full duplex, No auto.

Cable length is 2m.

Regards.
strange .. today I've got my brand new RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN and can not get gigabit ports working at gigabit speed with my computer (intel gigabit ethernet card) too ... cable is cat5e, shilded ... tried different cables/brands = still the same .. works fine on 100mbit.... well.. it's enough to run 100mbit/s with this router at present location for now but I still wonder what is wrong ...

JF
 
mikrohenry
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:41 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:57 pm

I have a similar problem with port speed on the RB2011 - I have posted a thread here

I would be interested to hear if you made any progress.

I've been using router/switch equipment for 10+ years and this is the first instance of a port speed problem I can remember. The only difference is that this is the first Mikrotik I've used. Rather disappointing :shock:
 
jayismyson
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:53 am

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Sat Mar 30, 2013 7:03 am

How about configuring both sides to autonegotiation?


_________________
Runescape Gold|Diablo 3 Gold|WoW Gold|Rs Gold
 
User avatar
paoloaga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:52 am
Location: Vaprio d'Agogna (NO) - Italy
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Sat Mar 30, 2013 2:28 pm

I have similar problems with Cisco 7200 devices. On ports 1-10 is troublesome. On ports 11, 12 or 13 it works.
 
Ivoshiee
Member
Member
Posts: 471
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:11 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Sat Mar 30, 2013 2:35 pm

Just a note: the RB2011L Gbit/s ports running against the RB600A will not get me reliable operation even when set manually 100Mbit/s mode - after some time the port will lock up and no traffic will pass, only rebooting the units will fix it. Tried changing cables, but nothing changed. Now running that connection over the 100Mbit/s ports just fine with the same equipment.
 
voxframe
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:51 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Sat Apr 06, 2013 9:33 pm

I think this is a problem with the 2011 boards!

Check other topics, you will see people are having problems with auto negotiation and compatibility with certain other equipment manufacturers.

I am having these problems too with only the 2011 boards. They are the only thing I've seen do this before.

(I've been using MT for probably 6 years + and have used over a dozen models of boards. From 2xx to 5xx to 4xx to 1100 to 2100 to CCR etc... Never seen this problem until now)
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:40 am

I think the problem is related to STP config on cisco side . did you try to disable it ?
MTCNA , MTCRE, MTCWE, Mikrotik Certified Trainer
 
User avatar
greek
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Russia, 78rus

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Mon Apr 29, 2013 8:58 pm

I have the same problem between Cisco2960 with 2 Gigabit ports and RB951G-2HnD

auto + auto = no link
manually:
10full + 10full = 10full
100full + 100full = 100full
1000full + 1000full = no link

Cisco + notebook = 1Gbit/s
RB951G + notebook = 1Gbit/s
RB951G + Dlink DGS 3627G = 1Gbit/s

3 different cabels give the same results, gigabit crossover cable too

How to fix it? How to make diagnostik ?
 
User avatar
greek
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Russia, 78rus

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:04 pm

Additional info:

Mikrotik:
/interface ethernet
set 0 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1598 mac-address=D4:CA:6D:00:00:00 master-port=none mtu=1500 name=\
    ether1-gateway speed=1Gbps
 interface ethernet print      
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME                                        MTU MAC-ADDRESS       ARP        MASTER-PORT                                     SWITCH                                    
 0    ether1-gateway                             1500 D4:CA:6D:00:00:00 enabled    none                                            switch1   
CISCO:
sh run int gi0/2        
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 147 bytes
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 description Mikrotik_Monitor
 switchport mode access
 spanning-tree portfast
 spanning-tree bpdufilter enable
end
sh int gi0/2 switchport 
Name: Gi0/2
Switchport: Enabled
Administrative Mode: static access
Operational Mode: down
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Negotiation of Trunking: Off
Access Mode VLAN: 1 (default)
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (default)
Voice VLAN: none
Administrative private-vlan host-association: none 
Administrative private-vlan mapping: none 
Administrative private-vlan trunk native VLAN: none
Administrative private-vlan trunk encapsulation: dot1q
Administrative private-vlan trunk normal VLANs: none
Administrative private-vlan trunk private VLANs: none
Operational private-vlan: none
Trunking VLANs Enabled: ALL
Pruning VLANs Enabled: 2-1001
Capture Mode Disabled
Capture VLANs Allowed: ALL
Protected: false
Unknown unicast blocked: disabled
Unknown multicast blocked: disabled
Appliance trust: none
sh int gi0/2
GigabitEthernet0/2 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0017.0ede.65da (bia 0017.0ede.65da)
  Description: Mikrotik_Monitor
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec, 
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Auto-duplex, Auto-speed, media type is RJ45
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:24:18, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     1 packets input, 1718 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 1 giants, 0 throttles
     1 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     21 packets output, 7232 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 6 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
sh spanning-tree interface gi0/2
no spanning tree info available for GigabitEthernet0/2
 
kenalanNanti
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 6:40 am

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Sat Jun 22, 2013 6:51 am

hy all i also experienced the same thing GIGA port to port router CISCO2950 port giga board 1100xAH UP will not try to change the order already in the cable still does not want to flame, please help :(
 
mercilessmike
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 1:23 am

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Thu Jul 03, 2014 1:29 am

I just stumbled into this:

Of Cisco of old, I know that Cisco does not negotiate MD/MDx, so in the past I was forced to make crossover cables. Since this is a Gbit port try a pinout (of just one side to make crossover cable) where assuming 568B pinout:


P1 Green/White
P2 Green
P3 Orange White
P4 Brown
P5 Brown White
P6 Orange
P7 Blue White
P8 Blue


Let me know how that works.
 
jkarras
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 3:07 am
Location: Utah, USA

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Sat Jul 05, 2014 7:55 am

Auto-MDIX is part of the Gigabit standard. No need for a crossover cable.
 
Quindor
Member
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:57 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:31 pm

Did anyone actually try the suggested disable of spanning tree (STP) and portfast in the Cisco? This has been known to cause problems with a lot of different equipment. There is no reason you could not make a connection except if one of the devices is actively blocking or preventing it, something STP and postfast exactly does.

I'm talking about the following in your cisco config:
spanning-tree portfast
spanning-tree bpdufilter enable

Also check if there are any general rules (not set to a certain interface) related to this. Then try again and report back! :)

Second, after upgrading to 6.15 did you also upgrade the routerboard firmware and reboot? (System --> routerboard --> upgrade, wait 5 seconds, reboot using the menu). That could also make a BIG difference!

Third, if the gigabit ports are not working, try the 100Mbit ports and see if it makes a difference, there is a different switch chip connected to it.

I have connected lots of different routerboards to Cisco devices, including the RB2011. No problems, sometimes settings needs to be changed on either side, but still.
http://www.campzone.nl World's Largest Outdoor LANParty, http://intermit.tech Intermittend Technology blog, My blog about the ESP8266, IP Camera's and other tech related subjects!
 
User avatar
vmiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 6:53 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Mon Apr 06, 2015 3:29 pm

Hi guys,
did anyone found a solution to this problem?
We bought two CCR-1009-8g-1S-1S+ for setup in a "cluster" and during a configuration with two Cisco 3560X switches we got to this problem. On one CCR ether3 port negotiates 100M, which is the max. speed no matter of the configuration. We've really tried everything: different types and lengths of cables, update RouterOS and firmware, different types of connections:
Any combination CCR-PC or CCR-CiscoSw

auto + auto = 100full
10full + 10full = 10full
100full + 100full = 100full
1000full + 1000full = no link

The other CCR is working as it should. It negotiates 1G on all ports.

I would appreciate any help.

Else, I will return the router to our supplier, and wait 1 month probably :(

Thanks
mIRO
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 998
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Tue Apr 07, 2015 12:13 am

1-Gig Ethernet links between Mikrotik and Cisco has been a problem. The best I can suggest is the following:

If the Mikrotik is running POE over ether1 - then just let it run at 100 meg.
As for Mikrotik ether2 and ether3 (and other ports), set everything for auto duplex auto speed.

I do not suggest port-fast. However spanning-tree does work properly. You might need to play with port-priority and port-cost to get everything to prefer a gig link instead of a 100 meg link (if you have multi ethernets between the cisco and the Mikrotik. Another thing you can also use is spanning tree vlan allowed.

And after all that - sometimes it just does not work at 1 gig between Cisco and a Mikrotik.

I have seen many times I can get a 1-gig link between cisco to cisco and/or mikrotik to mikrotik. However cisco to mikrotik is just sometimes a pain in the rear to get it working. I suspect the problem may be on the Mikrotik side but I am not sure.

North Idaho Tom Jones
 
User avatar
vmiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 6:53 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Tue Apr 07, 2015 8:55 am

Thanks for reply Tom. I think I got here just one port with this problem, ie. broken device.
I have two CCR router, no matter of configuration (factory or custom) CCR1-ether3 is not working at 1Gbps.
Here is not just problem Mikrotik-eth3 - Cisco, the problem is Mikrotik-CCR1-eth3 - anything (Cisco, PC, Mikrotik, HP switch...), every port on Mikrotik-CCR2 works without a problem at 1Gbps.

After all, I think this is a serious problem on this type of equipment (we are talking about core router!) and it should be replaced. I will contact my dealer ;)

Thanks anyway.
mIRO
 
User avatar
vmiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 6:53 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:26 am

The problem with 1Gb autonegotiation for CCR has been SOLVED in the new RouterOS version:
What's new in 6.28rc20 (2015-Apr-02 14:56):
*) tile - rare situation when CCR devices failed to auto-negotiate ethernet link (introduced in v6.25);
Router updated and now it auto-negotiate 1Gbps on the problematic port !

Thanks MikroTIk support ;)

mIRO
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 998
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:03 pm

The problem with 1Gb autonegotiation for CCR has been SOLVED in the new RouterOS version:
What's new in 6.28rc20 (2015-Apr-02 14:56):
*) tile - rare situation when CCR devices failed to auto-negotiate ethernet link (introduced in v6.25);
Router updated and now it auto-negotiate 1Gbps on the problematic port !

Thanks MikroTIk support ;)

mIRO
Cool - thank you for the information on your results.

I am going to have to try 6.28 (final release) on some other Mikrotik Gig devices and see if I can get Gig links working on the rest of my other RBs that also have similar link issues.

North Idaho Tom Jones
 
User avatar
vmiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 6:53 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Thu Apr 09, 2015 8:16 am

You're welcome Tom. Note that the solution is for the Tile architecture based devices (as stated in the changelog).

mIRO
 
GSBNAHID
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 5:22 pm

Cisco Catalyst 2960 switch Packet loss with Mikrotik CCR 1016

Sun Aug 02, 2015 3:36 pm

Hello Everyone, I have a new problem at hand. Recently i add a new Cisco Catalyst 2960 TCS with my network, Using Mikrotik CCR-1016 for Routing, When I add This new switch with mikrotik interface, getting some packet loss, Like If i ping my gateway its showing Replay from 2ms or sometime 30ms+, also miss 1 packet after 15-20 replay from gateway. I have another old Catalyst 2960TCL which is ok no ping loss from gateway, If i connect my new Catalyst 2960 with old Catalyst 2960TCL, then no packet loss also getting ping from gateway <1ms-2ms.
From Mikrotik I connected to Giga Ethernet port to switch with Machine made Cable. In Mikrotik Auto Port Negotiation is on also selected 100 full, 1000full, I changed MSS in firewall.
If i Reboot my Mikrotik or change port then there is no Ping loss or getting good ping time for only 5 minute then again its starts to loss after every 20 replay.
Mikrotik Configuration: All user connect with DHCP, No Filter Rules, NAT set to Masquerade, In mangle only rules for FTP servers,
Please Anyone solve this issue, Thanks in Advance.
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 998
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: Cisco Catalyst 2960 switch Packet loss with Mikrotik CCR 1016

Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:22 pm

Hello Everyone, I have a new problem at hand. Recently i add a new Cisco Catalyst 2960 TCS with my network, Using Mikrotik CCR-1016 for Routing, When I add This new switch with mikrotik interface, getting some packet loss, Like If i ping my gateway its showing Replay from 2ms or sometime 30ms+, also miss 1 packet after 15-20 replay from gateway. I have another old Catalyst 2960TCL which is ok no ping loss from gateway, If i connect my new Catalyst 2960 with old Catalyst 2960TCL, then no packet loss also getting ping from gateway <1ms-2ms.
From Mikrotik I connected to Giga Ethernet port to switch with Machine made Cable. In Mikrotik Auto Port Negotiation is on also selected 100 full, 1000full, I changed MSS in firewall.
If i Reboot my Mikrotik or change port then there is no Ping loss or getting good ping time for only 5 minute then again its starts to loss after every 20 replay.
Mikrotik Configuration: All user connect with DHCP, No Filter Rules, NAT set to Masquerade, In mangle only rules for FTP servers,
Please Anyone solve this issue, Thanks in Advance.
- Try not using a POE port.
- Try setting speed and duplex for auto on both devices
- If you are using shielded Ethernet cable, do not connect the shield to ground on both ends - rather try not connecting the shield to ground using a metal RJ-45 connecter - instead use all plastic RG-45 connectors at both ends and closest to your main router ring cut the Ethernet cable down to the shield then wrap a grounding wire around the shield and connect it to earth ground.
 
GSBNAHID
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:10 pm

Hello Dear Thanks for Replay, I am not using any POE Port, I tried with all port in Bridge mode, My Cable connector is Plastic connector & using Unshield cable, I told in my post that another Cisco 2960-TCS is working very fine no problem no ping loss, but problem with new Cisco 2960-TCL, When i connect new TCL with old 2960 TCS its working fine no loss, Just problem arise when connect with Mikrotik directly, Please read my Previous post again try to find out any solution. Thanks Keep well
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 998
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Tue Aug 04, 2015 8:45 pm

Hello Dear Thanks for Replay, I am not using any POE Port, I tried with all port in Bridge mode, My Cable connector is Plastic connector & using Unshield cable, I told in my post that another Cisco 2960-TCS is working very fine no problem no ping loss, but problem with new Cisco 2960-TCL, When i connect new TCL with old 2960 TCS its working fine no loss, Just problem arise when connect with Mikrotik directly, Please read my Previous post again try to find out any solution. Thanks Keep well
I must admin that I have not read every post here...

However, I have found that shielded Ethernet cable on long runs is the only way to make a tower located Mikrotik talk at 1-gig to a Cisco switch - when I do the ring cut to shield then ground the shield.

FYI - I have some Mikrotiks on a tower located very close to many full power FM radio station towers and within a 1/10th mile of a 1,000,000 watt military radar system. You can totally forget about non-shielded Ethernet because it would never work in that environment.

North Idaho Tom Jones
 
EdnaHall
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 10:25 am

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Mon May 02, 2016 11:11 am

so in the past I was forced to make crossover cables. Since this is a Gbit port try a pinout (of just one side to make crossover cable) where assuming 568B pinout:????
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 998
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Mon May 02, 2016 11:56 pm

One of the things we tried last week that works was this:

We ran a 2'nd Ethernet cable from our building up to the tower and then put a splitter & injector on it to be only used for power (power only - no data) - we used the power jack on the Mikrotik - not the POE port for power. We found the ether1 POE port could then link and hold a full 1-gig connection (no power through this cable).
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 998
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:58 pm

Follow up update on 1-gig links

Verify your 1-gig Power over Ethernet injector is rated at 1-gig.  I have many POE injectors here - I found that the POE injectors which are basically a Y-cable work best to get 1-gig -and- I found that most of the POE injectors I use which are a plastic box with an AC power cord do not reliably connect at 1-gig.

Also, if your Mikrotik has an Ethernet surge suppressor anywhere in the equipment or the network - then 1-gig is often not reliable or not obtainable.

Also - set your hardware on both ends of the 1-gig link to auto-duplex and auto-speed.

North Idaho Tom Jones
 
prabeti
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 8:59 am

Re: problem of gigabit port between cisco and mikrotik

Mon Jun 18, 2018 6:54 am

Hi,
The Y-cable worked for me, my links are OK at gig rate.
Thank you for your solution.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests