Page 1 of 1

GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:33 pm
by realtime
Good day!

I want do build a little network based on GEPON. Maximum clients per OLT - 64 ONU-s.
I find RB2011LS-IN model with SFP module support.
And I find many OLT SFP modules on alibaba.com like this model http://www.alibaba.com/trade/search?fsb ... on+olt+sfp

I want to build FTTH in small village.
The question is - can I use RB2011LS-IN with OLT SFP module on as GEPON OLT?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:55 pm
by Lakis
+1 for that

What kind of GPon system are u using or u are going to use?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 12:11 am
by realtime
Hi Lakis!
I don't use PON type network just now.
This idea became after than we decided to build a small network for village with 300 houses.
We are thinking that we will have 100-150 clients maximum in this village.
So we chose Passive Optical Network for this place.
We want to use GEPON (IEEE 802.3ah) because its equipment are cheaper then GPON (ITU-T G.984).
GEPON ONU 10/100Mbit is about 30 usd.
GEPON OLT with one PON port is about 750 usd.

But if mikrotik will support GEPON OLT SFP Module we can get
1 - OLT for 200 usd!
2 - flexible integration with our existing network on mikrotik
3 - OSPF, BGP, MPLS ... can be used for future
4 - I like mikrotik :)

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 12:11 pm
by macgaiver
Maybe you will find this interesting:
http://www.finisar.com/blogs/lightspeed ... nstration/

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:17 pm
by realtime
Thank you for your attention.
But may be you don't understand my question fully?
This is SFP GPON ONT module - client side . and this is not GEPON (EPON) device - this is GPON (ITU-T G.984)

My question is OLT on mikrotik

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 6:02 am
by otgooneo
I tried to understand differences between GPON and GEPON. I understood GEPON is more cost effective solution and throughput is 1Gbps. But GPON has 2.5Gbps/1.25Gbps. I don`t understand why GEM of GPON is good for us. Why we need ATM support this days? IP network is enough to provide all kind of services?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:46 am
by realtime
about terminology http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/appln/FTTH-PON.html
I tried to understand differences between GPON and GEPON. I understood GEPON is more cost effective solution and throughput is 1Gbps. But GPON has 2.5Gbps/1.25Gbps.
Yes. You are right. GPON give 1.25Gbps up/down for Data and 1.25Gbps down - Video.
FTTxPON-CO.jpg
So GPON OLT has 2 laser for TX(1550nm and 1490nm) and 1 reciever for RX (1310nm). And GPON ONT has 2 reciever (1550nm and 1490nm) and 1 laser for TX (1310nm).
GEPON OLT or ONT/ONU has only one TX and one RX. So GEPON equipment is cheaper than GPON.
I don`t understand why GEM of GPON is good for us.
I know why PON good for me :) look on this picture
pon.jpg
You need only one optical fiber to connect up to 64 ONU/ONT per one PON port. You can split one fiber to many with splitter 1:2 or 1:4 ... 1:64 how you want in range 10km!
Why we need ATM support this days? IP network is enough to provide all kind of services?
I don't need ATM, GPON protocol - "Ethernet over ATM/IP or TDM". GEPON - only Ethernet.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2012 7:33 pm
by Lakis
realtime any news about that?

we use Teknovus TK 3723 gpon
I m really curious if there is compatible GPON OLT SFP with MT

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:33 pm
by Basiley
most[PON vendors HW]firmwares presently support encryption only in downstream.
that prevent fishing/snooping on downstream[downloaded traffic], but clearly open your work[including cleartext passowords and other stuff]open for sniffing/decoding by bogus/altered/specially-crafted hardware/firmware on same [splittered]segment.
didn't saw OLT SFP cage yet, nor firware for baseline things[not "PON"-labeled], but thats maybe my personal proble/experience.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:36 pm
by mindaugasr
Would be nice to see OLT on mikrotik aprox 1000usd solution!

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 7:32 pm
by Basiley
yeah, adding GEM support would be nice.
rest was[name VLAN, IPv6 and etc]- already here.
until that 2011 couldn't be even ONT, i guess/suppose.

p.s.
heavvy encryption in downstream - mean more load on CPU on high bandwitch.
not sure that used 74kc[single-core without FPU] can do it. maybe derrivative with 1074kf can do ?
also this model can had SFP+ port[it can be implemented with retaining SFP compatibility(but not vice versa)].

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:22 am
by mindaugasr
Maybe mikrotik staff have some comments about OLT implementation on routerOS?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:10 pm
by bbnladmin
Hi Realtime.
I see that you have bought GEPON ONU 10/100Mbit is about 30 usd.
GEPON OLT with one PON port is about 750 usd.

Can you please let me know the vendor/manufacturer you have bought it from?

The reason being, i am working on one of the deployments here, and i am recommending the operators here to go in for gepon which is cost effective instead of copper EOC models.

If what you said is the price and also working fine, i would like to talk to the manufacturer for placing an order.

Please do let me know

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 2:26 pm
by sergejs
Thank you for the feedback. We are monitoring this topic and consider your suggestions.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 3:23 pm
by mespinos
Any news about that?.

I'm looking for a sfp gepon olt to attach into rb2011ls.

Any of you have the same scenario?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 8:06 pm
by Lakis
Thank you for the feedback. We are monitoring this topic and consider your suggestions.
:) +100000000000

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:56 am
by otgooneo
I ordered GPON OLT sfp and ONT sfp. They are on the way. Let`s see possible to use with routerboard or not.

http://www.networktop.com/c/cisco-gpon-sfp-module_1126

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:03 pm
by stefan44
Hi,
we are also searching for an gpon-solution, to use mikrotik for this too would be very nice.
I ordered GPON OLT sfp and ONT sfp. They are on the way. Let`s see possible to use with routerboard or not.

http://www.networktop.com/c/cisco-gpon-sfp-module_1126
Any news about this?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 9:31 am
by otgooneo
Hi,
we are also searching for an gpon-solution, to use mikrotik for this too would be very nice.
I ordered GPON OLT sfp and ONT sfp. They are on the way. Let`s see possible to use with routerboard or not.

http://www.networktop.com/c/cisco-gpon-sfp-module_1126
Any news about this?
Received in our country last week in Custom Office. But didn`t receive in my hands yet. Waiting...

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:26 am
by eddief1
I am also extremely interested in your results, we are also looking to do something similar :-) Let us know what you find

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:24 am
by otgooneo
Tested GPON OLT_sfp and ONT_sfp. I bought 1xOLT_sfp and 2xONT_sfp. After plugged all sfps to CCR1036, it determines SFP module name, voltage, signal etc... But very strange.
Once plug ONT_sfps, immediately in link ok and running state. Once plug OLT_sfp, no link and not running. If I connect those 2 ONT_sfps to the OLT_sfp with GPON fiber cable, state of ONT_sfp goes down (no-link). But when it`s in down state, RX Power shows -11~-12dBm like this attached screenshots.

Another issue is OLT_sfp rate is unknown. I think it will not work because GPON SFPs has 2.5Gb/1.25Gb rates but routerboard has only 1.25Gb rate I guess.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:47 am
by nz_monkey
GPON and GEPON are different.

You need GEPON modules to work with ethernet based devices....

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:12 am
by otgooneo
Yes. I understand. GEPON has 1.25Gb/1.25Gb rate. Unfortunately my GEPON SFP order cancelled :-(

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 5:47 pm
by mindaugasr
I think You without Mikrotik RouterOS support of gepon does not have any possibility to implement this feature.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 3:54 pm
by mishaM
Hi dear mikrotik team ,

Any news about this ?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 12:09 am
by Petzl
I did see in a presentation a GPON or GEPON SFP module on the last MUM

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 6:51 am
by otgooneo
I did see in a presentation a GPON or GEPON SFP module on the last MUM
In Russian MUM? Do you have more information?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:33 pm
by jcomulada
Hi,

I've tested these equipments:

* OLT SFP Sourcelight ref: SLET-4311S-C2D over RB2011 and OS 6.3
* ONU SFP Sourcelight ref: SLEU-3411S-E2D over RB2011 and OS 6.3

Directly, doesn't works.

Routerboard hardware recognizes SFP modules, manufacturer, model, serial number, etc..., and "Rx lose" if you plug/unplug fiber patch, but doesn't gives a link over SFP interface.

Regards

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Fri May 30, 2014 2:22 pm
by opegzz
anyone ever happened to change the PLOAM password and serial number of the module for authorization?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 10:26 pm
by minelli
Any news on SFP OLT for Mikrotik?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 9:59 am
by jcomulada
anyone ever happened to change the PLOAM password and serial number of the module for authorization?
How to do this? and... why?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 4:33 pm
by PastuhMedvedey
Any news on SFP OLT for Mikrotik?
up.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 5:26 pm
by jcomulada
What's the meaning of "up"?

Did you finally solved?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 8:17 pm
by nosovk
It's reminder to mikrotik representatives about that question :)
What should they say about mikrotik gpon support?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:13 pm
by ofca
With following considerations in mind:
- We don't care about any compatibility issues with other PON systems;
- We use only Mikrotik hardware on both sides;

we can scrap overkill and pointless ideas like TDMA on fiber and go back to the roots.
Bus type is one master, multiple slaves. Bus media is two fiber strands/two wavelengths on one fiber strand - one channel for downstream communication with slave nodes, one channel for upstream communication from slave nodes. Now, looking at the problem this way, you instantly have like a million solutions implemented for many years now in many multinode buses. Just pick one and implement.

Here's an absolutely basic idea.
Master transmits, all slaves are quiet (lasers off). Master sends normal ethernet packets with additional header (or just this additional header without any ethernet packet, should there be nothing to transmit at the moment). This header consists of slave node ID that is currently allowed to transmit, among other things should Mikrotik deem them necessary. All slave nodes with mismatching ID turn their lasers off immediately after receiving this header, while matching node starts to transmit special packet (non-stop, until acked by master) with minimal information consisting of amount of data that it has buffered to send. Master node acks that it received this special packet, and then slave node normally transmits ethernet packets until it receives header on master side with mismatching ID which causes it to switch laser off. When slave laser is turned off, you can emulate arrival of Flow Control Pause packet to minimize driver changes.

There, instant ultra-simple PON without TDMA and other over-complications. Why this won't work? :)

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2014 2:36 am
by TomjNorthIdaho
Good day!

I want do build a little network based on GEPON. Maximum clients per OLT - 64 ONU-s.
I find RB2011LS-IN model with SFP module support.
And I find many OLT SFP modules on alibaba.com like this model http://www.alibaba.com/trade/search?fsb ... on+olt+sfp

I want to build FTTH in small village.
The question is - can I use RB2011LS-IN with OLT SFP module on as GEPON OLT?
Well, 2 years later after the post that started this discussion, there is no talk of Mikrotik supporting GPON (or any type of a PON). Or is there something going on not yet available to us?

I know about the finisar SFP product with GPON capability. However , that may not be a good solution if Mikrotik does not support the GPON in a fiber-to-the-home network. True, you might be able to get the finisar custom GPON SFP talking in a PON network, but is it worh it to make a special custom 1-off in an expensive fiber GPON network that is not supported by Mikrotik ? I would be worried about "Death by Incompatibility" if I were to throw finisar GPON SFP modules into non PON aware products (such as a Mikrotik).

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 9:14 pm
by taduikis
With the introduction of FTC11 I returned my attention to fiber. It surely has quite bright future and it's congratulated that MT acknowledges that. I definitely believe MT will come up with some sort of GPON solution in RouterOS and a related product-line. Our network is almost 100% based on MT, I would definitely welcome MT GPON solution.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:09 pm
by KillerOPS
I'm also watching this space, so heads up mikrotik.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:35 pm
by Vitokhv
Hello, I found a module for 80$ SNR-SFP-ONU-GEPON

And forum theme - GPON module SFP
http://forum.nag.ru/forum/index.php?showtopic=99205

It will work on Mikrotik?
CRS125-24G-1S-RM
CRS226-24G-2S+RM

Standards: IEEE 802.3ah, PRC Community Industry Standard (YD/T 1475-2006), IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, VLAN, IEEE 802.1w

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 10:44 pm
by robsonfranklin
Good day!

I want do build a little network based on GEPON. Maximum clients per OLT - 64 ONU-s.
I find RB2011LS-IN model with SFP module support.
And I find many OLT SFP modules on alibaba.com like this model http://www.alibaba.com/trade/search?fsb ... on+olt+sfp

I want to build FTTH in small village.
The question is - can I use RB2011LS-IN with OLT SFP module on as GEPON OLT?
I was preparing for other Mikrotik certifications beyond MTCNA and MTCRE, but I will invest in CISCO certifications because Mikrotik no longer looks to the future.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 9:00 pm
by realtime
it is sad :(
i like mikrotik interface and hope for similar products in future

on this moment for my test i bought 2 x port OLT and 30 ONU (made in china) works fine.
OLT ~ 500 USD
ONU - 25 USD

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:38 pm
by jcomulada
Please, Part Numbers and distributor?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 11:05 pm
by realtime
I bought OLT and ONU from this supplier
OLT
http://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/2 ... e6sAZf&s=p

ONU like this - 4 port FE / or 1 port GE
http://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/F ... 5.1.kGyfDr

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 11:38 pm
by realtime
I connected OLT SFP to mikrotik too :) And ONU to this SPF module but no fun happened.
Yes I understand that mikrotik can't work with this SFP module but this is very interesting :)
I think that soft must understand physical layer protocol lower then MAC layer

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 7:24 pm
by otgooneo
Unless mikrotik develops specific software feature on RouterOS, no passive optic network, never. Maybe if SFP itself has small OS that manages PON, in this case any SFP supported routers may work. I heard from Ericsson guy that their GPON solution has SFP ONU, which has its own software to handle PON and make simple SFP router to ONU. But as they said it heats very high and might broke some routers. So this is not really an option to commercialize.

I`m very keen to see Mikrotik develops PON capability.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 10:18 pm
by Zorro
there was other passive-optic related topics i remember(around 7 atleast) and mikrotik folks responded thats its "not priority for company, yet"-alike.
so maybe in distant future. but i doubt in that too.
cost of fiber deployment is same(or bit bigger. or lot bigger for denser deployment) as conventional, "active" optics.
and benefits are ... none.
but drawbacks are:
slow speed.
shared medium and insecurity(its poorly-encrypted by only one-way. while majority of sensitive information come in another)
poor manageability.
poor choice of buggy and badly designed devices.
market full of sub-standard and mutually-incompatible devices.
others.

my point is: why not lay ordinary fiber cable instead ? well-supported, fast, manageable and scalable in future ?
its arelady reached 100Gbps per fiber/port and dynamics are retained.
heck, even g-fast xDSL devices are faster than GPON/GEPON things.

and yes GEPON are bit better than GPON. no GEM nonsense and other disputable decisions in design was made.


p.s.
for native(not relying on "complete" module in SFP cage)i think encryption overhead woud make you require LOT more powerful device/processor than 2011 are using.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:40 pm
by realtime
And CWDM is better! :) but we tolk about RB2011 on atheros chip.
AR8327 - compatible with PON. "The remaining 2 ports feature a standard GMII/RGMII/MII/Serdes interface to allow connection to a host CPU in PON/xDSL/Cable/Wifi/Fiber routers."
https://wikidevi.com/files/Atheros/spec ... R8327N.pdf

PON - packet size is 1526 bytes. For better understanding that is as VLAN packet 1504 bytes. The swith inside of AR8327 must recognize the packets that contain 1526 bytes.
For CPU that is not load.
"Ethernet over Passive Optical Networks"
http://eprints.eemcs.utwente.nl/8852/01 ... _final.pdf
PON packet format on page 53 or see attachment file.


The question isn't in speed PTP connections and even not in distances.
PON that is a group of 64 end users. Between them divides gigabyte of flow. we can thought that 1024 / 64 = 16 Mbit/s cir speed for end user. But in real that is 100Mbit/s. thats enough for playing 4k videos for home users.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 1:33 am
by chechito
Maybe you will find this interesting:
http://www.finisar.com/blogs/lightspeed ... nstration/
nice!!!

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:58 pm
by realtime
good news :)
in new 6.33 os mikrotik wants to support GPON - ONU with any routerboard with SFP port.
http://download2.mikrotik.com/news/news_68.pdf

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:12 am
by taduikis
Jeez, this news letter is god-sent.. GPON module is sooo awesome! I hope it'll have some reasonable price though.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:20 am
by IPANetEngineer
Been waiting for this for a while, we have built a lot of layer 2 networks for FTTH with GPON and being able to use a MikroTik would be fantastic. GPON is really popular on a global scale now and is actually starting to be used in the Enterprise.

Here is a great overview of GPON in the enterprise:

http://packetpushers.net/podcast/podcas ... use-cases/

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 12:29 am
by CelticComms
good news :)
in new 6.33 os mikrotik wants to support GPON - ONU with any routerboard with SFP port.
http://download2.mikrotik.com/news/news_68.pdf
I don't see any reason for it to be ROS 6.33 dependent. The SFP ONU handles the upstream ONU <> OLT protocols and upstream physical layer and then presents a layer 2 path to the RouterBoard so I would expect it to work with earlier ROS versions too. The sticking point previously was ROS recognising devices so Mikrotik sourcing such a device is certainly good news as it will drop the small volume price and avoid the hassle of having to hack the firmware on an SFP ONT to make it work.

It would also be good to see a Mikrotik combined automatic AE/GPON SFP module at some point since such modules already exist.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 12:41 am
by taduikis
I expect it to work with FTC11 converter. No ROS v6.33 there. This has to be standalone SFP module.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 8:58 pm
by realtime
I don't see any reason for it to be ROS 6.33 dependent. The SFP ONU handles the upstream ONU <> OLT protocols and upstream physical layer and then presents a layer 2 path to the RouterBoard so I would expect it to work with earlier ROS versions too.
At the moment, I have no ONT module for experiments. But the ONU device has a configuration such as LLID and other, so I think that 6.33 version has this settings.
Can anybody test new version with ONT module? And please show to us screenshots of ONT device settings screen. Thanks to all! :)

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 1:31 pm
by normis
I don't see any reason for it to be ROS 6.33 dependent. The SFP ONU handles the upstream ONU <> OLT protocols and upstream physical layer and then presents a layer 2 path to the RouterBoard so I would expect it to work with earlier ROS versions too.
At the moment, I have no ONT module for experiments. But the ONU device has a configuration such as LLID and other, so I think that 6.33 version has this settings.
Can anybody test new version with ONT module? And please show to us screenshots of ONT device settings screen. Thanks to all! :)
there are no settings in RouterOS, everything is in the GPON module.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 5:52 pm
by jcomulada
Hi,

I've tested my GPON modules again in a 5 minutes test:

* OLT SFP Sourcelight ref: SLET-4311S-C2D
* ONU SFP Sourcelight ref: SLEU-3411S-E2D

Installed over 2 x RB2011, recognizes SFP module, but doesn't links
Installed over 2 x CCR1036: LINKS !!!!!!

ONU module has managed MAC address from the opposite CCR and appears at Neighbor list identified by SFP1 interface

On the other hand, CCR with OLT module installed, can't see any neighbor MAC in the SFP1 interface.

So, it seems RouterOS can negotiate with ONU OEM module but not with OLT OEM module.

I willl try to extend my explanation with some pictures in the next few days...

Josep

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:44 pm
by anshovas
ONU.jpg
OLT MK1.png

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:33 am
by BrothersIT
Exciting news. I've read the newsletter and am very excited for my local disitrubutor to get stock so we can try this.

It is however unclear from the newsletter and technical specs available whether the GPON ONU can be used as the OLT side as well.

If anyone from MK could confirm, I'm sure we are all eager to order and test!

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 5:53 pm
by TomjNorthIdaho
Exciting news. I've read the newsletter and am very excited for my local disitrubutor to get stock so we can try this.

It is however unclear from the newsletter and technical specs available whether the GPON ONU can be used as the OLT side as well.

If anyone from MK could confirm, I'm sure we are all eager to order and test!

I would suspect that it can not be used as a OLT (head-end) on the GPON. The xmit and receive laser light frequencies would need to be reversed.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:21 pm
by krisjanis
The module is designed for use as client side device, ONT.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:58 am
by ffernandes
the zte f601 i got here... to catch the gpon signal the installer had to enter a code... so it can lock to the pon...will the mikrotik gpon module have that?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:37 pm
by krisjanis
It works as standard SFP module. You attach it to PON network it gets detected OLT side(manually of automatically), then only to register it and apply configuration. Steps of course may vary depending on your OLT device.

Host device in which you plug in the GPON ONU module is not aware of fact that it differs in anyway from any ethernet standard SFP module. If this host device OS supports that then all you will get from module is standard DDMI output.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:18 am
by G2Dolphin
So it won't have any settings regarding ONT authentication — password or SN change possibility?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:44 am
by bds1904
ONU.jpg
OLT MK1.png
You are on EPON, the mikrotik onu is a GPON device. Completely different standards.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:50 pm
by krisjanis
So it won't have any settings regarding ONT authentication — password or SN change possibility?
As far as I know, no. It won't be possible to change those values.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:12 pm
by honzam
As you say in another post:

Confirmed OLT devices that work with this GPON ONT module.
* ZTE
* Huawei
* Alcatel-Lucent
* Calix
* Adtran


Today we tested Mikrotik GPON module with GPON OLT Raisecom and it don´t work.
Raisecom OLT see in discovery SN of GPON module. But it is not possible registered it.

Onu-register-4-Non-rc ONU register: OLT 1/2, illegal ONU register, SN 4d4b544b0c13dc14

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:58 pm
by TomjNorthIdaho
As you say in another post:

Confirmed OLT devices that work with this GPON ONT module.
* ZTE
* Huawei
* Alcatel-Lucent
* Calix
* Adtran


Today we tested Mikrotik GPON module with GPON OLT Raisecom and it don´t work.
Raisecom OLT see in discovery SN of GPON module. But it is not possible registered it.

Onu-register-4-Non-rc ONU register: OLT 1/2, illegal ONU register, SN 4d4b544b0c13dc14
re the Adtran - Was the Adtran a TA-5000 ?
A question; On the Adtran (GPON) a new device comes up with something like this:

!
remote-device ont 4@1/3/1.gpon
mac-spoofing-allowed enable
serial-number "IPHO00505fee"
no shutdown
!

Where (from the above example) the "IPHO00505fee" is the serial number of the attached customer GPON device. Is there a serial number listed on the Mikrotik GPON SFP module so that a network admin can find a newly connected device?

Is there any ability using the Mikrotik to get additional information from the GPON - such as signal strengths, distances and error counts & counters ?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:39 pm
by JavierTF
So it won't have any settings regarding ONT authentication — password or SN change possibility?
As far as I know, no. It won't be possible to change those values.
So what about that?... may be posible to add this capability in future versions of RouterOS?? In Spain The ISP use HUAWEI OLT with this authentication type and they didn't support other ont than their owns, so the only solution we have if we want to change the OLT is find one that support the personalize of SN and Password for auth. and clone the one in the original ONT provided by ISP.

I promise you that if you provide this capability you will sell so much more GPON SFP modules :lol:

Where can we get the Mikrotik GPON module from ?

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:21 pm
by TomjNorthIdaho
Where can we get the Mikrotik GPON module from ?

I normally order through Titan wireless here in U.S. but they do not yet have them in inventory.

North Idaho Tom Jones

Re: Where can we get the Mikrotik GPON module from ?

Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 1:27 pm
by JavierTF
Where can we get the Mikrotik GPON module from ?

I normally order through Titan wireless here in U.S. but they do not yet have them in inventory.

North Idaho Tom Jones
we get it through eBay

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Mikrotik-SFPONU ... SwnH1WarzW

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 3:59 pm
by draguzet
In Croatia, also we must enter password in ONT to work with provider...but Mikrotik have no option for this ?

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:15 am
by grapplerbaki
Same in France, we need to enter the GPON device's Subcription Location Id (SLID) on the ONT in order to authenticate with the OLT.

Baki.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Thu May 05, 2016 9:04 pm
by IPANetEngineer
Any update on OLTs that work with the MikroTik GPON SFP?

We've been looking at Huawei MA5608T - Mini OLT for testing but haven't decided on an OLT yet

http://huawei.com/ucmf/groups/public/do ... 390023.pdf

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:50 pm
by TomjNorthIdaho
Just checking in on this topic ...

Does anybody have a client Mikrotik working properly in a production GPON network ?

If so - what hardware are you using ?
If so - is everything working correctly or are there quirks ?
If so - how many client Mikrotiks do you have in your production GPON system ?

Thanks for any information

North Idaho Tom Jones

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:49 am
by otgooneo
I request my vendor Calix to check compatibility with their E7 and now calix is checking. Seems like not works directly, said they have 1 issue and give me feedback later when they completely troubleshoot this issue. So far no update yet.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:49 pm
by TomjNorthIdaho
I request my vendor Calix to check compatibility with their E7 and now calix is checking. Seems like not works directly, said they have 1 issue and give me feedback later when they completely troubleshoot this issue. So far no update yet.
I almost went Calix - however in the end we with some Adtran TA-5000 units instead. Borh are good in my opinion.

North Idaho Tom Jones

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:28 pm
by mberniz
Hello,

Could you please provide a basic sample config for ZTE OLT?

Thanks in advance,

Miguel
As you say in another post:

Confirmed OLT devices that work with this GPON ONT module.
* ZTE
* Huawei
* Alcatel-Lucent
* Calix
* Adtran


Today we tested Mikrotik GPON module with GPON OLT Raisecom and it don´t work.
Raisecom OLT see in discovery SN of GPON module. But it is not possible registered it.

Onu-register-4-Non-rc ONU register: OLT 1/2, illegal ONU register, SN 4d4b544b0c13dc14

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 12:38 pm
by otgooneo
I almost went Calix - however in the end we with some Adtran TA-5000 units instead. Borh are good in my opinion.

North Idaho Tom Jones
Calix colleague confirmed Mikrotik works ok with their E series OLTs.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:04 am
by TomjNorthIdaho
I don't see any reason for it to be ROS 6.33 dependent. The SFP ONU handles the upstream ONU <> OLT protocols and upstream physical layer and then presents a layer 2 path to the RouterBoard so I would expect it to work with earlier ROS versions too.
At the moment, I have no ONT module for experiments. But the ONU device has a configuration such as LLID and other, so I think that 6.33 version has this settings.
Can anybody test new version with ONT module? And please show to us screenshots of ONT device settings screen. Thanks to all! :)
there are no settings in RouterOS, everything is in the GPON module.
Normis - re your post: there are no settings in RouterOS, everything is in the GPON module.

I've been trying for 3 weeks now to make a Mikrotik SFP GPON module work in my 2011UiAS-2HnD and I have had zero luck finding any documentation for what to do.
I am trying to get it to connect to a GPON network with an Adtran TA5000 head on. I know my GPON is good because other devices are talking on my GPON. My adtran sees the Mikrotik GPON module - but I don't know what to do and nothing appears to work to get it talking.
What should the Mikrotik see ? Is there anything in the Mikrotik that shows any information (GPON distance / db levels / anything ?
in Winbox - Interfaces - sfp1 - SFP, all fields are blank except SFP rate Select High and Module Present - and Status indicates there is a 1gig link.

ANY configuration examples - tips - what to do procedures for a Mikrotik and also an Adtran TA5000 is much needed.
FYI - There is absolutely zero on-line documentation I can find to make a Mikrotik SFP module talk to an Adtran :(

Help please

North Idaho Tom Jones

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 11:14 am
by krisjanis
Compatibility with Adtran brand OLTs was not confirmed by us, so we do not have configuration examples unfortunately. However I will try to get some info from people who did test this combination.

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:46 pm
by TomjNorthIdaho
Compatibility with Adtran brand OLTs was not confirmed by us, so we do not have configuration examples unfortunately. However I will try to get some info from people who did test this combination.
Hey krisjanis

Thank you

After I get it figured out - I plan on creating an easy step-by-step procedure of everything needed to be done to get it talking to an Adtran (for bridging and routing and residential-gateway modes and possibly how to connect up multiple GPON satellite offices locations to a corporate GPON locationi).

Again - thank you

North Idaho Tom Jones

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:49 am
by TomjNorthIdaho
Well - today I finally got a Mikrotik (( 2011UiAS-2HnD )) with a Mikrotik GPON SFP talking to my Adtran TA-5000 head end.

You can pretty much forget about using google for help on this topic (Mikrotik GPON to Adtran) --- I found nothing after a month of searching.

What you need to do is configure the head-end for your GPON network to treat the Mikrotik GPON SFP module like a regular GPON bridge device (NOT a residential gateway).

The Mikrotik SFP interface does NOT need a vlan - - Treat the Mikrotik SFP interface with the GPON module inserted just like a regular Ethernet connection.

---
FYI
I still have a lot of work to try and test. I want to get it to pass vlans - and possibly get a SubH (out-of-band-management) working on my Mikrotik.

North Idaho Tom Jones

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:18 pm
by cadu19bv
Confirm the use of the s-gpon-onu module for OLT datacom dm4610

Image

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 4:52 am
by NahuelVara
it is sad :(
i like mikrotik interface and hope for similar products in future

on this moment for my test i bought 2 x port OLT and 30 ONU (made in china) works fine.
OLT ~ 500 USD
ONU - 25 USD
Hey there! are those still working? are them difficult to config? I'm thinking about buying the OLT and a couple of ONT and splitter to try them. I want to provide FTTH network in a small village in Argentina like you!
Thanks!

Re: GEPON OLT with new mikrotik RB2011LS-IN - is it possible?

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 7:54 pm
by TomjNorthIdaho
it is sad :(
i like mikrotik interface and hope for similar products in future

on this moment for my test i bought 2 x port OLT and 30 ONU (made in china) works fine.
OLT ~ 500 USD
ONU - 25 USD
Hey there! are those still working? are them difficult to config? I'm thinking about buying the OLT and a couple of ONT and splitter to try them. I want to provide FTTH network in a small village in Argentina like you!
Thanks!
I am sorry to say ... I am about ready to abandon the Mikrotik GPON module for a few big reasons:
- 1, They run hot
- 2, The few Mikrotik GPON modules I installed this last winter (in outdoor house mounted sealed boxes) are starting to die with the warmer weather. During the winter, it was cold outside and the Mikrotik GPON modules worked OK - however with the warmer weather, we are seeing them die and turn into SFP bricks that are totally dead. I installed four at customer locations and all of them are now dead. The only one still functioning is one I have in an air-conditioned server room.
-3, There is zero ROS support / reporting tools. It is pretty much impossible to get information such as distance reports and db signal strengths and the normal useful GPON status information you would normally expect with a normal OLT/ONT GPON device.

North Idaho Tom Jones