Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
Maggiore81
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:10 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

RB1200: CPU ETH port, PCIe ETH port.. can someone explain?

Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:08 am

Hello
I was reading the docs about the RB1200.

In the userguide, link is : http://routerboard.com/pdf/308/rb1200ug.pdf

I see in the latest page a scheme of the hardware.

Port 1 to 5 can be used as a switch (wire-speed I think)
6,7,8 direct connected to the CPU
9,10 are via the PCIe BUS.

OK.

When using as a Routed port, what is the difference using the port direct connected to the CPU or the ones via the PCIe bus?

I just want to understand.

Thank you
Dott. Elia Spadoni
---
Network Administrator,
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCINE, MTCWE, MTCSE
Spadhausen Internet Provider
Ravenna, ITALY
http://www.spadhausen.com
 
User avatar
MichelePietravalle
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:03 pm

Re: RB1200: CPU ETH port, PCIe ETH port.. can someone explai

Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:26 am

+1 for this info!
 
Lupin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:22 pm
Location: Italy

Re: RB1200: CPU ETH port, PCIe ETH port.. can someone explai

Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:32 am

I have noticed a strong degrade in performance on ports 9,10
Using these ports the latency is variable from 0 to 30ms

I've opened a support ticket
The response of Mikrotik was this:
Ports ether9 and ether10 on RB1200 are connected through PCI-E controller.
Currently these ports have performance limitations to keep overall operation of
router stable. Because of these limitations latency has increased.
It could be fixed in future RouterOS versions.
an follows with:
The problem could be fixed if better driver will be available for RouterOS version 6.
 
vk7zms
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Contact:

RB1200: CPU ETH port, PCIe ETH port.. can someone explain?

Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:34 am

Ports 9&10 WILL cause performance issues (low throughput and variable latency) used in any configuration - don't use them - other ports work just fine
 
User avatar
Maggiore81
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:10 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: RB1200: CPU ETH port, PCIe ETH port.. can someone explai

Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:40 am

Well... the question is:

Why there is a diagram and they says that the port are working badly ?

Why they included them? :)
Dott. Elia Spadoni
---
Network Administrator,
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCINE, MTCWE, MTCSE
Spadhausen Internet Provider
Ravenna, ITALY
http://www.spadhausen.com
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2314
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: RB1200: CPU ETH port, PCIe ETH port.. can someone explai

Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:02 am

Pity that such information is not released from Mikrotik. We'll find out only when there is a problem and we have the same configuration
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests