Community discussions

 
Cartman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 6:14 pm

Poor gigabit on RB/493G

Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:06 pm

Hello world !!!

My setup : RB/493G w/ 2*R52mn, ROS 5.21
No firewall, just switching on ethernet.
But the troughput is just at 50-60 MBs.
The Linksys router I used before made ~80 MBs.
Can someone please tell me how to speed up the
ethernet to get al least the old values ?

Thanks
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Poor gigabit on RB/493G

Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:29 pm

But the troughput is just at 50-60 MBs.
From what to what? Wireless to Ethernet? Ethernet to Ethernet (which interfaces) or wireless to wireless?
Nicholas Barnes BSc(hons)
Certified Mikrotik Consultant
Certified Mikrotik Trainer

Vitell - Asterisk, Linux and network consultants
Unofficial IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je
 
Quindor
Member
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:57 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Poor gigabit on RB/493G

Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:24 pm

Also, if you are using ethernet. Are you sure you did not bridge the ports together but used the proper switching settings with master and slave ports?
http://www.campzone.nl World's Largest Outdoor LANParty, http://intermit.tech Intermittend Technology blog, My blog about the ESP8266, IP Camera's and other tech related subjects!
 
Cartman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 6:14 pm

Re: Poor gigabit on RB/493G

Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:09 am

Hi,

all ports, ethernet and wireless, are connected in one bridge. DHCP enabled.
Firewall only masquarading. No clients on wireless.
The slow traffic is from ethernet (NAS) to ethernet (PC).
The man who tries to configure the device is a CISCO guy, I think he has
some basic knowledge of networking, but he is new to MT.
Maybe he searches the solution in the wrong place.

Any hints ?

I asked him for further config data, still waiting for reply.

Thanks
 
Quindor
Member
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:57 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Poor gigabit on RB/493G

Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:19 pm

Hi,

all ports, ethernet and wireless, are connected in one bridge. DHCP enabled.
Firewall only masquarading. No clients on wireless.
The slow traffic is from ethernet (NAS) to ethernet (PC).
The man who tries to configure the device is a CISCO guy, I think he has
some basic knowledge of networking, but he is new to MT.
Maybe he searches the solution in the wrong place.

Any hints ?

I asked him for further config data, still waiting for reply.

Thanks
Well for starters, could you configure the ethernet ports in a swich instead of a bridge?

Please try and read up on how the hardware works. Switching gives you wirespeed performance, but you are unable to alter or influence traffic. Using bridging gives you a lot of options, but the packets all have to go through the CPU. Routing the traffc is the cleanest solutions and gives you the best throughput (after switching) and the ability to manipulate the traffic.

Now I don't know what kind of setup you are trying to create. But if you want a simple internet router setup, configure it as following.

Port 1: WAN/Internet interface
Port 2-9: Port 2 Master, rest of the ports in slave mode
Wireless either bridged or routed.

That way, the clients on port 2 through 9 should have wirespeed performance to eachother. Allthough I don't know how it works with 2 switch chips, but still. To the WAN should be routed and the wireless an be bridged or routed as stated, depending on requirements.
http://www.campzone.nl World's Largest Outdoor LANParty, http://intermit.tech Intermittend Technology blog, My blog about the ESP8266, IP Camera's and other tech related subjects!
 
Cartman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 6:14 pm

Re: Poor gigabit on RB/493G

Thu Nov 15, 2012 5:36 pm

Well for starters, could you configure the ethernet ports in a swich instead of a bridge?
It´s worth a try. Did not know about the "Switch" config. My only multiport device is a RB/1000 that does
not support that. So bridge was my first choice.

I will see, if it helps.

Thanks
 
phuang3
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 3:39 am

Re: Poor gigabit on RB/493G

Wed Nov 28, 2012 7:28 am

My 450G can easily handle over 100MB/sec eithernet to eithernet in switch mode. In bridge mode, I doubt you can get over 60MB traffic by merely a 640Mhz MISBE processor.
 
rjickity
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:40 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Poor gigabit on RB/493G

Wed Nov 28, 2012 7:52 am

Remove the ethernet ports from the bridge and set the master port on each one. Remember also there's 2 switch chips on that unit making 2 switch port groups.
I have a 493G and get full Gbit on the ports via the switch.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests