Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

New RouterBoard 100

Wed Feb 15, 2006 10:30 am

José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:00 am

took a long time for you to find it :) almost a week. so and it comes with a L4 AP license. You only have to pay 54$ more* to get this sweet little RB100 board.

* - comparing with L4 list price
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:30 am

Very cool offer :)
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:31 am

yes. and it's not a special offer, it is regular list price :)
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Wed Feb 15, 2006 1:58 pm

Just a question about the hardware, is 16MB SDRAM enough? The RouterOS docs says "RAM - minimum 32 MiB, maximum 1 GiB; 64 MiB or more recommended".
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:23 pm

we just torchered it a little, looks like doing fine. if you want heavy traffic and wireless encryption, it might be too much, but for normal CPE operation it is great
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Wed Feb 15, 2006 6:48 pm

Thanks for the answer, but I forgot to ask if there is a case and a power supply available for this board.
 
bigwindow
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 11:27 pm

Wed Feb 15, 2006 7:42 pm

Come there also housings!
 
ofasa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:42 pm

Wed Feb 15, 2006 10:43 pm

What of the RB 111? When will this be available? Can I run Nstreme on this as a CPE?

Thanks.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Feb 16, 2006 8:53 am

nstreme requires more than 800Mhz for normal operation. this has only 175Mhz. right now there are no cases yet, but there will be soon. ask sales
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Thu Feb 16, 2006 11:54 am

Interesting point.
To get max bandwidth out of a P2P link using Nstreme and "Turbo Modes", I agree with Normis - 800MHz CPU or more required.

However, for P2MP Nstreme has it's benefits - I sincerely hope that Nstreme will work on this board - particularly for use as a CPE with say 1-10Mbps throughput.

Look forward to testing it ...

Regards
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Thu Feb 16, 2006 5:26 pm

I would like to know if this board is able to handle at the same time:
- nstream
- wpa2 ecrypt.
- at least 5mbps both way

Thanks Normis.

Rosario
 
texanmutt
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 7:42 pm

Fri Feb 17, 2006 4:05 am

took a long time for you to find it :) almost a week. so and it comes with a L4 AP license. You only have to pay 54$ more* to get this sweet little RB100 board.

* - comparing with L4 list price
Were does it say that it comes with L4 routerOS? From what i see it only says that it is compatable with routerOS.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 17, 2006 8:35 am

 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 17, 2006 8:36 am

rosario - did you see the specs and the price? it is not made for heavy load applications like p-t-p nstreme and wpa2. those are heavy cpu applications
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Fri Feb 17, 2006 9:27 am

we were using rb511 with very good result in our ptmp network with nstream and wpa2. And the costs were fine......

now with this kind of product, discontinuing rb511, you put us in a very bad situation!!!!!!!

I disagree completely on the discontinuing of rb511!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

hope you will reveret such decision after only some months of 511s production.

Ask to everyone who like the rate price/speed of 511 to place a request to put again 511 on price list!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Regards
Rosario
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 17, 2006 9:31 am

but first you have to test the RB100, they are almost as good as the RB511 - only cheaper and smaller. If you are using RB511 now, then RB112 will also be good for your needs
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Fri Feb 17, 2006 9:37 am

hope so. but I think that 50% less cpu power will not be so easy to pass.

Rosario
 
nuru
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 11:02 pm
Location: Kaduna, Nigeria

Sun Mar 12, 2006 11:20 pm

I just need to do a point to point and pass a max 11MB traffic, even a 5MB will do. How effective will the RB100 be if I enable nstreme and wpa?

Any comment will be apreciated.

Nurudeen
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Sun Mar 12, 2006 11:27 pm

but first you have to test the RB100, they are almost as good as the RB511 - only cheaper and smaller. If you are using RB511 now, then RB112 will also be good for your needs
I understood that RB512 would have been discontinued too.. did i get this wrong? it would be very good news for us to know the RB512 is still there, as the RB100 is a little too small on cpu and memory for us...

Bye,
Ricky
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Sun Mar 12, 2006 11:45 pm

hope to have 511 and 512 again too!

Why discontinue a best seller?!?!??!?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Mar 13, 2006 8:44 am

Why discontinue a best seller?!?!??!?
if it would be a best seller, we would not discontinue it
 
johnsk
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 11:15 pm

Mon Mar 13, 2006 11:31 pm

What max throughoutput can one expect using two RB112's (one as client, the other as AP) with WPA(2) over a 1km distance with clear LOS? (+CM9 and 24dB antennas).

I need to connect to my work to transfer files so something above 2MB/s would be nice - that's what I get with my current 2,4GHz AP's but it's getting crowded as more and more cheap 2,4GHz solutions enter the market. That's why I ordered the RB112+CM9 to jump to 5GHz..
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:12 pm

I’m completely stupefied by the cheapo $50.00 linksys router getting 25 to 30 mbps with the crappie hardware and tiny cpu’s and then the router boards strain to get this speed.
What is the deal with that?
Is MT OS just too fat to run well on a small platform?

Don't get me wrong, I love MT. It's used in our network for all of our Ptps and APs. And we use it for all of the Hotel and RV park hotspots.

I have no problem with the rb112 if it can run station with wpa2 + shaping and still get 10 to 15 mbps.
I fully understand that this is a CPE board at a very low cost with the OS.

I guess I would say that many people will bitch about the boards not handling nstreme but for me it's not a problem. I don't think anyone should ever box them selves in to a proprietary protocol on the CPE side. Because you no longer have the choice of buying any other cheaper better CPE that comes out down the road. I know that the polling is great, but I don’t see it being worth getting stuck in that box.

That said Nstreme is great for PtP’s or small ptmp’s where you don’t have to add new equipment to it on a ongoing base and you can pay the extra money on a better PC based system to get all that Ntsreme offers.
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:57 pm

Hi there,

We received two RB112's for test and today configured and put them on soak in the lab.
Configured as 5GHz, WDS-station, bridged, Nstreme and both acting as clients to an RB532 set up as an AP. Just for extra fun we put an RB511 as a third client on the same AP. Radio cards are all CM9. No antennas, boards just parked adjacent and signal levels sitting around -60 to -70dBm
No security setting on the tests other than use of Nstreme itself.

We are sustaining >12Mbps using bandwidth test from office PCs **to the boards** (i.e. not through them, which is what you're supposed to do, and gives better results) to both RB112 clients simultaneously, i.e. 24Mbps through the RB532 AP and 12Mbps terminated on each RB112.
(note: doing bandwidth test to just one gave exactly the same, i.e. the >12Mbps, so the AP CPU or air interface is not limiting).

Very nice bit of kit, well done Mikrotik.
But use them as CPEs, not P2P links, unless you don't mind slow backhaul speeds.
I'd ask next if we can have some CE certification, and some long-term and extreme-climate (hot/cold) test reports.

Answering Jober, I've wondered the same. I think the answer is that Linksys firmware is doing a **lot** less to the data on the way through than RouterOS - more CPU cycles are being spent on all the "packet in to packet out" processes by MT.
Some commercial APs now use VXworks not Linux, which I gather can make for more efficient code. But why complain? We love RouterOS :)

Regards

CableFree Solutions
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:03 pm

I'm not really complainning, I'm just wondering!
I too love RouterOS and the hard work the Mikrotik gang is doing.

Thanks for the reply!
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:38 pm

I’m completely stupefied by the cheapo $50.00 linksys router getting 25 to 30 mbps with the crappie hardware and tiny cpu’s and then the router boards strain to get this speed
Which Linksys (WRT?) reaches > 20 Mbit througput? Never heard of such data rates.
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Wed Mar 22, 2006 7:59 am

Any recommendations on an enclouser/antenna for this RB100 for use with a CPE?

I've seen the Rootenna's and I'm not impressed.. They're very ugly..
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Thu Mar 23, 2006 7:13 pm

I think my posts got deleted.
I replyed to the Linksys post and to the enclousers post.
Sorry!
 
ericsooter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Oklahoma USA

Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:12 am

These guys sell a low profile version. Looks like a rootenna on a diet.

http://www.wisp-router.com/product_info ... cts_id=309

-eric
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Fri Mar 24, 2006 6:01 am

FWIW, our experiences with the rootenna weren't so good. The quality of the enclosure isn't that great, and they aren't very maintenance-friendy with all of the screws - plus they strip very easy.
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Fri Mar 24, 2006 6:54 pm

I've had two rootennas crack like a hard boiled egg after a year in the sun. Oh, and how about these 10,000 screws in the back, or so it feels.
I like boxs with doors! and ONE screw.
But on the whole "What I like" thing, I think in terms of what I need not what you or others need. But, In the easy life I would have the same boxs with doors and one key that fits them all. then I would have MiniPCI radios so upgrades to the new next best thing would be a snap, and then I would have the OS on a REMOVABLE CF card so if the ether ports go out I can just change the board with out all the configing I did the first time.

Sorry I this sound dumb!
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:08 pm

Is MT going to put the RB1xx into a product like the RIC522? I would love to see a cheaper RIC522 type platform come out
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3427
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:49 pm

Is MT going to put the RB1xx into a product like the RIC522? I would love to see a cheaper RIC522 type platform come out
Yes, please contact the sales@mikrotik.com for order information.
Also, you can look in this topic for wireless performance results using RB100 series boards: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=7582
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Mon Mar 27, 2006 2:39 pm

Yeah i couldnt wait for a e-mail reply so i called them, looks like the end of april before any option will be ready, PITA since i wanna order a big batch in the next few days,

Forced to look at RB112's with Rootenna's now :(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests