Community discussions

 
waleedazzez
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:51 pm

RB 433

Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:06 pm

hi i am from iraq i have router board 433 it was work very well in 5 meter of fstp cat5 through PoE but it is not work in 10 meter in same cable
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: RB 433

Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:48 am

Does the RB433 starts up when using 10m cable? Please describe power supply and PoE adapter that you are using.
 
waleedazzez
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:51 pm

Re: RB 433

Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:23 pm

hi
i am used the 24V 0.8A Power Supply from mikrotik
yes the RB433 starts up when using 10m cable
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: RB 433

Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:37 pm

So how does the router powered through 10m cable work differently?
 
waleedazzez
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:51 pm

Re: RB 433

Wed Jan 23, 2013 5:05 pm

:( hi and good day
when i connect this router through 5 meter of cable i can see it in winbox ok
but when i connect it through 10 meter of cable i cant see it in winbox but the router starts up and the blue led is on with beep then beep beep
when i start the winbox the winbox don't see the router
only the winbox see this router in 5 mater of cable
note sorry for my English Language
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Odp: RB 433

Thu Jan 24, 2013 1:19 am

Does that happen with any 10m cable or did you try it with only one particular 10m cable? Thanks.
 
waleedazzez
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:51 pm

Re: RB 433

Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:20 pm

that happen with any 10m cable
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Re: RB 433

Thu Jan 24, 2013 10:11 pm

Do you have any other routerboard that you can use to rule out a potential cable fault?

You could do some tests with a poe injector on each ethernet port in order to troubleshoot your equipment. Try to make your own network cable and of different length, e.g. 7m or 12m. If none of it helps you can contact support or RMA the device. Just make sure that you troubleshoot the device correctly.

Feel free to ask if you'll need more tips.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests