Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rjickity
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:40 am
Location: Perth, Australia

RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:00 pm

New switch? no way...

http://routerboard.com/RB260GS

It has a SFP cage which could be nice, does this mean mikrotik are actually pursuing SwOS now? :D
 
markom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:42 pm

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:53 pm

wow :)
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:19 pm

Small number of ports...
We need routerboard with 16, 24... ports and cpu 800-1000 Mhz, for FTTB instalation... Price 150-300 USD.
IGMP snooping implementation on switch chip or IGPM proxy without bugs!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24322
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:20 pm

Small number of ports...
We need routerboard with 16, 24... ports and cpu 800-1000 Mhz, for FTTB instalation... Price 150-300 USD.
IGMP snooping implementation on switch chip or IGPM proxy without bugs!
What good is a 1000MHz CPU for a Switch :) ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:21 pm

no switxh, routerboard!
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:23 pm

We have FTTB network based on teknovus gepon and mikrotik RB. But, we need more ports on routerboard. One routerboard, one building with 10-20 users. IPTV, VoIP, internet...
Last edited by ropeba on Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24322
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:24 pm

no switxh, routerboard!
CCR1036 has 16 ports and a 36 core CPU
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:32 pm

CCR is too expensive and unnecessary for this.
We currently use the RB2011 and RB800 with the daugterboard. We need something with the CPU 800-1000 MHz. Currently we have installed over 600 RB2011 in FTTB network and they are all work perfectly except bug with IGMP proxy where we had to improvise...
But again I say, our problem is small number of ports on the RB2011. There are entrances of the building with 20 users..
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24322
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:36 pm

Some distributors have this one under 599$: http://routerboard.com/CCR1016-12G-BU
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
hapi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:21 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:41 pm

16, 24, 36, 48 port switch with 1-4 SFP slots is great. Rackmount. Go mikrotik, go.
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:51 pm

Some distributors have this one under 599$: http://routerboard.com/CCR1016-12G-BU
It's still too expensive. On that RouterBoard I can connect only 15 users, you know...
We are offering duo pack (IPTV with over 100 TV channels and 20 Mbps Internet) which is present with the majority of users and we also offer internet packages up to 100 Mbps. RB2011 processor meets our needs with these packages, so there is no need for 16 or 36 cores. Just one or two cores of 800-1000 MHz is enough. Again, 30% of the CPU load is taken by IGMP bug. If that bug is not present, in some cases rb2011 cpu instead of 90% would be at 60% but again I repeat, I have nothing against CCRa, very serious router but for the core network not on locations where it will be used by only 15 users. :)
 
ChrisP
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 8:00 pm

Re: RB260GS

Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:52 pm

Does this mean SwOS is going to be updated soon? It's been ages since 1.6 was released & there's a number of issues with it that have been flagged up in the forum, for example http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=49646
 
vadyalex
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:03 pm

Re: RB260GS

Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:53 pm

Good job Mikrotik!
Now I am waiting for 260GP or 750GP! So I can use power-switch to power two other 260GS switches and router in my SOHO.
Wouldn't it be great?! Reduce occupied power-sockets, decrease electricity consumption and save the environment! ;)
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: RB260GS

Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:21 am

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
HaQs
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:26 pm
Location: POLAND

Re: RB260GS

Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:50 pm

It was nice to buy a version of:

Rack 19" 1U
minimum 12 gigabit port
2x sfp (or 4)
front DC connector 12-30V

Optional:
LCD.
SWOS with simple winbox support to change all mikrotik device via winbox
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: RB260GS

Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:56 pm

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: RB260GS

Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:24 am

Hello everybody,

@ropeba
First they were launching the RB2011 sorted with SFP a cage, then the greater ones, called CCR.
Perhaps the GS260GS is now the smaller one and we will see in the future greater switches from them!?

But for using together with the RB2011 it is a really great effort in my eyes and a first step in the right direction also.
Yes, but it don't see the middle class RouterBoard with 16, 24 or more ports. I know that this is a bit offtopic, and that this is about switchs, but I also know that I'm not the only one that uses MikroTik for FTTB installations and which requires multiple ports. When I say FTTB what I mean is the Fiber optic brought to the entrance of a building, at the entrance to the terminal cabinet in which is GEPON ONU connected to mikrotik router and from that router to the user in the entrance goes UTP cable. Therefore, router that is required is such one as a router RB 2011, but perhaps with slightly stronger processor and 3, 4 or 5 switch chips connected to the CPU. So, in that case router would then have 15, 20, 25 Ethernet ports where in the entrance of the building could be connected to many users, 20 or 25 for example. It is foolish to talk about CCRu at such location, because it's still a small number of users. Below is a picture of how the terminal box looks in our case which is located at the entrance of the building to which users are connected.

Image
 
Dobby
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: RB260GS

Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:27 am

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
5nik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: RB260GS

Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:40 am

SWOS with simple winbox support to change all mikrotik device via winbox
+1
Yes, one config tool for all Mikrotik products. It would be great.
Generally, I apologise for my weak english.
 
netmaster
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:42 am

Re: RB260GS

Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:36 am

does RB260GS will have IGMP support?
With SFP slot it must be intended for FTTH systems, but without IGMP this device does not make much sense ...
 
mikko
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:18 pm
Location: Finland

Re: RB260GS

Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:06 pm

does RB260GS will have IGMP support?
MikroTik product page don't mention anything about IGMP or Spanning Tree support.

But if you see Atheros chip details there should be IGMP and Spanning Tree support in switch chip.
http://www.qca.qualcomm.com/technology/ ... roduct=102

I just ordered couple RB260GS to test if those are supported.
Mikko, MTCNA, CCNA
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: RB260GS

Thu Feb 21, 2013 1:57 pm

Dear Mikrotik...
1) if we use 2 of RB260GS for the 5 interface bonding, can it take the load???
2) is the SFP port and the Ethernet under same switch chip, means, we can switch it to same group???
3) what's the temperature of the SFP module when traffic flow about 70Mbps???

Appreciated for you prompt reply...
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB260GS

Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:41 pm

all 6 ports are in same Ethernet network. It is a switch, all ports are switched, there is no way to exclude ports
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: RB260GS

Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:45 pm

all 6 ports are in same Ethernet network. It is a switch, all ports are switched, there is no way to exclude ports
Dear Janisk,
mean if both unit using RB260GS, it will not utilize CPU...

what about if RB260GS peer with RB433AH???

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests