Page 1 of 1

RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:00 pm
by rjickity
New switch? no way...

http://routerboard.com/RB260GS

It has a SFP cage which could be nice, does this mean mikrotik are actually pursuing SwOS now? :D

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:53 pm
by markom
wow :)

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:19 pm
by ropeba
Small number of ports...
We need routerboard with 16, 24... ports and cpu 800-1000 Mhz, for FTTB instalation... Price 150-300 USD.
IGMP snooping implementation on switch chip or IGPM proxy without bugs!

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:20 pm
by normis
Small number of ports...
We need routerboard with 16, 24... ports and cpu 800-1000 Mhz, for FTTB instalation... Price 150-300 USD.
IGMP snooping implementation on switch chip or IGPM proxy without bugs!
What good is a 1000MHz CPU for a Switch :) ?

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:21 pm
by ropeba
no switxh, routerboard!

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:23 pm
by ropeba
We have FTTB network based on teknovus gepon and mikrotik RB. But, we need more ports on routerboard. One routerboard, one building with 10-20 users. IPTV, VoIP, internet...

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:24 pm
by normis
no switxh, routerboard!
CCR1036 has 16 ports and a 36 core CPU

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:32 pm
by ropeba
CCR is too expensive and unnecessary for this.
We currently use the RB2011 and RB800 with the daugterboard. We need something with the CPU 800-1000 MHz. Currently we have installed over 600 RB2011 in FTTB network and they are all work perfectly except bug with IGMP proxy where we had to improvise...
But again I say, our problem is small number of ports on the RB2011. There are entrances of the building with 20 users..

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:36 pm
by normis
Some distributors have this one under 599$: http://routerboard.com/CCR1016-12G-BU

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:41 pm
by hapi
16, 24, 36, 48 port switch with 1-4 SFP slots is great. Rackmount. Go mikrotik, go.

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:51 pm
by ropeba
Some distributors have this one under 599$: http://routerboard.com/CCR1016-12G-BU
It's still too expensive. On that RouterBoard I can connect only 15 users, you know...
We are offering duo pack (IPTV with over 100 TV channels and 20 Mbps Internet) which is present with the majority of users and we also offer internet packages up to 100 Mbps. RB2011 processor meets our needs with these packages, so there is no need for 16 or 36 cores. Just one or two cores of 800-1000 MHz is enough. Again, 30% of the CPU load is taken by IGMP bug. If that bug is not present, in some cases rb2011 cpu instead of 90% would be at 60% but again I repeat, I have nothing against CCRa, very serious router but for the core network not on locations where it will be used by only 15 users. :)

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:52 pm
by ChrisP
Does this mean SwOS is going to be updated soon? It's been ages since 1.6 was released & there's a number of issues with it that have been flagged up in the forum, for example http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=49646

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:53 pm
by vadyalex
Good job Mikrotik!
Now I am waiting for 260GP or 750GP! So I can use power-switch to power two other 260GS switches and router in my SOHO.
Wouldn't it be great?! Reduce occupied power-sockets, decrease electricity consumption and save the environment! ;)

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:21 am
by Dobby
Deleted because not related.

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:50 pm
by HaQs
It was nice to buy a version of:

Rack 19" 1U
minimum 12 gigabit port
2x sfp (or 4)
front DC connector 12-30V

Optional:
LCD.
SWOS with simple winbox support to change all mikrotik device via winbox

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:56 pm
by Dobby
Deleted because not related.

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:24 am
by ropeba
Hello everybody,

@ropeba
First they were launching the RB2011 sorted with SFP a cage, then the greater ones, called CCR.
Perhaps the GS260GS is now the smaller one and we will see in the future greater switches from them!?

But for using together with the RB2011 it is a really great effort in my eyes and a first step in the right direction also.
Yes, but it don't see the middle class RouterBoard with 16, 24 or more ports. I know that this is a bit offtopic, and that this is about switchs, but I also know that I'm not the only one that uses MikroTik for FTTB installations and which requires multiple ports. When I say FTTB what I mean is the Fiber optic brought to the entrance of a building, at the entrance to the terminal cabinet in which is GEPON ONU connected to mikrotik router and from that router to the user in the entrance goes UTP cable. Therefore, router that is required is such one as a router RB 2011, but perhaps with slightly stronger processor and 3, 4 or 5 switch chips connected to the CPU. So, in that case router would then have 15, 20, 25 Ethernet ports where in the entrance of the building could be connected to many users, 20 or 25 for example. It is foolish to talk about CCRu at such location, because it's still a small number of users. Below is a picture of how the terminal box looks in our case which is located at the entrance of the building to which users are connected.

Image

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:27 am
by Dobby
Deleted because not related.

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:40 am
by 5nik
SWOS with simple winbox support to change all mikrotik device via winbox
+1
Yes, one config tool for all Mikrotik products. It would be great.

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:36 am
by netmaster
does RB260GS will have IGMP support?
With SFP slot it must be intended for FTTH systems, but without IGMP this device does not make much sense ...

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:06 pm
by mikko
does RB260GS will have IGMP support?
MikroTik product page don't mention anything about IGMP or Spanning Tree support.

But if you see Atheros chip details there should be IGMP and Spanning Tree support in switch chip.
http://www.qca.qualcomm.com/technology/ ... roduct=102

I just ordered couple RB260GS to test if those are supported.

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 1:57 pm
by angboontiong
Dear Mikrotik...
1) if we use 2 of RB260GS for the 5 interface bonding, can it take the load???
2) is the SFP port and the Ethernet under same switch chip, means, we can switch it to same group???
3) what's the temperature of the SFP module when traffic flow about 70Mbps???

Appreciated for you prompt reply...

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:41 pm
by janisk
all 6 ports are in same Ethernet network. It is a switch, all ports are switched, there is no way to exclude ports

Re: RB260GS

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:45 pm
by angboontiong
all 6 ports are in same Ethernet network. It is a switch, all ports are switched, there is no way to exclude ports
Dear Janisk,
mean if both unit using RB260GS, it will not utilize CPU...

what about if RB260GS peer with RB433AH???