Community discussions

 
DanWASIT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 8:33 am

RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN Gigabit switch throughput

Sat Mar 23, 2013 8:46 am

Hi Guys,

Having an issue with my RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN and the gigabit switchports.

Running cable internet that works at 100Mbit, with my Netgear WNDR3700 i can speedtest at 116Mbps

If i plug the modem into the 100Mbit switch ports on the device i can get a speed test of 90 - 95Mbps (Expected)

If i plug the modem into the 1000Mbit switch, speedtest is restricted to approx 50Mbps.

Have tried doing this on a basic configuration with only Masquerade NAT Rule and DHCP Client configured to test and the same results happen.

Basic diagram attached - Appologies Visio is currently not installed

Any Ideas why the Gigabit ports are not running at the full 116Mbit?

Thanks
Daniel
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN Gigabit switch throughput

Sat Mar 23, 2013 12:10 pm

That sounds like a duplex mismatch between your modem and the gigabit ports on the 2011.

There are a couple of threads on the forum related to BT supplied VDSL modems.

It seems that the autonegotiation fails to work correctly and the port gets set to half duplex.

Have a look at the interface status tab

Nick.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
DanWASIT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 8:33 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN Gigabit switch throughput

Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:36 am

Hi Nick,

There does seem to be an issue with Auto Negotiation see below screenshot.

Have tried disabling auto negotiation and forcing Full Duplex but it doesn't seem to fix

Cheers
Dan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN Gigabit switch throughput

Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:00 pm

Problem is that Gigabit requires auto-neg so you can't force it.

You need to email support@mikrotik.com with the details, hopefully they will fix this problem.

Nick
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
specialist
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:30 pm
Location: Puerto RIco
Contact:

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN Gigabit switch throughput

Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:36 pm

sfp port its normal don't display status...i use it too and said autoneg - done ,rate unknow...

you set differents bridge for port1 and port5 ?

if not its possible you get a loop !!! or maybe not if u configured dhcp-client. this modem have 4 port for LAN switch, not 4 wan port...

i use 2 docsis3 modem,

1x sb6120 100/50 port sfp bridge1 port gbether1-5
1x SB5120 30/10 port10 bridge2 on eth6-9.

and wifi have 2 vAP for this bridges.
 
DanWASIT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 8:33 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN Gigabit switch throughput

Mon Mar 25, 2013 1:01 am

The modem does indeed have 4 WAN ports if you place it in Bridge mode,

Ill plug it back into Eth1 tonight and check if the autoneg says unknwon there
 
DanWASIT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 8:33 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN Gigabit switch throughput

Mon Mar 25, 2013 4:46 am

There is nothing in my config that would be a risk exposing, so heres a copy of my config! Critique away!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
DanWASIT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 8:33 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN Gigabit switch throughput

Mon Mar 25, 2013 2:25 pm

Fixed!

As specialist posted above, seemed to be an issue with my Bridges, creating a new one and assigning Ether5 and Wlan1 over to it seems to have fixed the issue.

Thanks Guys!

Dan
 
DanWASIT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 8:33 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN Gigabit switch throughput

Sat May 11, 2013 8:09 am

Just an update -recreating the bridge fixed for all of 20 minutes and it relapsed.

Any other ideas?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 26 guests