Community discussions

 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 691
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Max speed of a RB532

Mon Mar 06, 2006 12:35 am

I'm setting up a relay soon and I'm wondering if I should go with a Rb532 or a PC based system like the Fen Routers that Eje sells at wisp-router.com.
We are trying to setup a link that will shoot thru the wall of the colo center to the top of another tall broadcast point.(about 550 feet up) The link is only .44 miles so I am hoping to get 40 to 50 megs thru the link. We have a 100mbit full duplex pipe in the colo so we hope to get the best link possible.
From the top of the broadcast building we are going to be shooting about 2.75 miles to the new relay point.
I was thinking that a full duplex system would be a lot better for all the VoIP service we will be getting from this new area.
Any thoughts on the rb532 being good enough to handle this kind of use?
 
airtech
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:06 am

Sat Apr 29, 2006 1:31 am

If you are looking to get that much throughput, you should definately look into getting a pc router. We have noticed that with our 532's, we can only get about 23-30 Mbps aggregate throughput.
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 691
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Thu May 25, 2006 11:19 pm

Nice trick airtech, I am only getting 12 to 13 mbps tcp one way. I have tryed SR5, Senao8602 and 5354MP and they all do the same shitty speed.
I have tryed setting the #1 532s in bridge mode with wds, ap-bridge with wds, I had the wds and ether1 in the bridge.
On the #2 532 I have tryed bridge with wds in the dridge1 group with the ether1. also station-wds with the wlan1 and ether1 in bridge1.

I tryed all these things in with OSPF and the speed got a little better but no where near what you are getting.
I get 12 to 13mbps with bridging and 14 to 15mbps with routing.

Are you running 2.9.24?
What cards are you using?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24272
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri May 26, 2006 9:22 am

???

We have tested 150-200Mbit throughput many times for the RB500.
 
Diganet
Member
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Fri May 26, 2006 2:00 pm

On wireless?? 8)

/HP
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24272
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri May 26, 2006 2:31 pm

no, on wireless it's more like 50-60
 
stealth
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 4:55 pm

Fri May 26, 2006 5:18 pm

no, on wireless it's more like 50-60
can you please describe your configuration. I would like to know how much RB532 can handle on one wireless link in bridge mode with Super A and Turbo enabled. Optionally how high can be aggregated speed over all installed wifi cards that board can handle.
With sufficiently fast cpu atheros chipset can do as much as 70-80mbps (turbo, super A enabled), but I dont believe that RB232 is fast enough.
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Fri May 26, 2006 6:49 pm

normis, how you got this speed? mips cpu installed in rb5xx series is too slow to power on nstreme...a-turbo or g-turbo cant provide these speeds...
 
Diganet
Member
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Sun May 28, 2006 6:20 pm

Guys,

Take a look at this http://www.mikrotik.com/download/rb112test.pdf

If these figures hold i would assume that with twice the CPU/RAM on the 532 you should be able to do around 50-60Mbit.

Regards

Henrik
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Mon May 29, 2006 8:59 am

i have done tests with rb532 ans 2.9.24...i used wds,a-turbo,cpu-frequency 330 MHz.Max speed what i saw was 32 mbps without nstreme and 25 mbps with nstreme enabled...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24272
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon May 29, 2006 9:05 am

let's wait for Uldis to wake up. He will comment on the test methods
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Sun Jun 04, 2006 9:00 pm

let's wait for Uldis to wake up. He will comment on the test methods
Is he awake yet or does he hybernate for months at a time ;)?
I'm setting up a relay soon and I'm wondering if I should go with a Rb532 or a PC based system like the Fen Routers that Eje sells at wisp-router.com.
I notice the Fen Routers from Eje are VIA based. I thought VIA was a big no no for wireless?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Mon Jun 05, 2006 11:17 am

We have tested RB532 at 330Mhz and got 54Mbps using 5ghz-turbo mode without or with Nstreme.
It was a Indoor wireless test on the table. The traffic is in one direction with UDP and is done throught the RB532. Bandwidth is generated from the 1Ghz Celeron PCs.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Mon Jun 05, 2006 11:22 am

Where any other "none default" settings used? Was compression enabled on the link? Seems strange that no one else can emulate this in there lab.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Mon Jun 05, 2006 11:28 am

Also where both ends of the wireless link RB532's or was the transmitting end the 1Ghz Celeron? Sure if we have an RB532 as a wireless receiver only it is easy to get higher throughput results.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Mon Jun 05, 2006 12:00 pm

no, we had 2 RB532 in the middle which were doing wireless. We haven't used the compression.
All the settings were default exept we lowered the TX-power to 1 or 5 because it was having too high signal strenght.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Mon Jun 05, 2006 12:14 pm

CM9's or R52's with small rubber ducky omnis? V2.9.24 with connection tracking disabled? What signal levels did you have and was it a routed PTP or WDS bridge? I want to get as much info so I can emulate it this afternoon in the lab. Any chance you could post the wireless configs?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Mon Jun 05, 2006 1:26 pm

With connection tracking disabled you will get better speed. It was PtP with simple routing. It was small rubber antennas, few db gain. The signal after tx power decrease was approx 40-50.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Mon Jun 05, 2006 1:39 pm

Excellent. I'll give it another go this afternoon. What OS version?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:26 pm

Use the latest version that is on the web.
 
pdf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 11:56 pm

Sat Aug 12, 2006 4:19 am

We have tested RB532 at 330Mhz and got 54Mbps using 5ghz-turbo mode without or with Nstreme.
It was a Indoor wireless test on the table. The traffic is in one direction with UDP and is done throught the RB532. Bandwidth is generated from the 1Ghz Celeron PCs.
Hi again

what wireless minipci card are you using? SR5, CM9 or what?

the guys at the lab here were not able to reproduce the turbo mode.

Thank you :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests