Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
planetcaravan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:33 pm

[RB1000] CPU at 100%

Sat May 18, 2013 12:32 am

Hi there,

I'm using an RB1000 with RouterOS 5.25 as a gateway and radius for an ISP with 50 customer.
I've noticed that my CPU is alweys at 100% even if the main process using CPU is "idle".
I've made an attachmnet. Is there anything wrong?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sjwrick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 10:12 pm

[RB1000] CPU at 100%

Sat May 18, 2013 8:39 am

Looks like it is 97% idle to me.

If you right click in the title bar of the winbox window you can have it display up there the CPU load among other things.

What do you see there?

Rick
 
planetcaravan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: [RB1000] CPU at 100%

Sat May 18, 2013 2:40 pm

Here is it
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
planetcaravan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: [RB1000] CPU at 100%

Mon May 20, 2013 8:27 pm

Any idea about it?
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Re: [RB1000] CPU at 100%

Wed May 29, 2013 10:13 pm

I have seen this in the past on a RB1000 running 3.30. It would happen after using torch - not always, but more often than not. Not sure if this is the same issue you are seeing though...
 
planetcaravan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: [RB1000] CPU at 100%

Thu May 30, 2013 10:58 am

CPU stays at 100% even I if don't run torch
 
User avatar
NathanA
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 801
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:01 am

Re: [RB1000] CPU at 100%

Thu May 30, 2013 11:36 am

CPU stays at 100% even I if don't run torch
Does it still show 100% utilization after a fresh reboot?

-- Nathan
 
planetcaravan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: [RB1000] CPU at 100%

Thu May 30, 2013 9:44 pm

Yes... :?
And also after many "system reset" and software upgrade.
 
User avatar
NathanA
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 801
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:01 am

Re: [RB1000] CPU at 100%

Thu May 30, 2013 10:04 pm

Yes... :? And also after many "system reset" and software upgrade.
That doesn't make any sense...

It just goes straight to 100% CPU utilization immediately after booting up, with an empty config (/system reset-configuration no-defaults=yes)?

Are you running the latest RouterBOOT (/system routerboard upgrade)? Have you tried a complete wipe and reload using Netinstall?

-- Nathan
 
planetcaravan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: [RB1000] CPU at 100%

Fri May 31, 2013 12:01 am

I've used:
/system reset-configuration no-defaults=yes
but as I'm on a production system, I can't use:
/system routerboard upgrade)
or a fresh netinstall
 
User avatar
NathanA
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 801
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:01 am

Re: [RB1000] CPU at 100%

Fri May 31, 2013 1:39 am

If this is a production system, then how are you able to do '/system reset-configuration'? Doing that would cause an outage until you reprogrammed it. '/system routerboard upgrade' would typically be less disruptive than a reset-configuration! If you are willing to run without a config on the system for a few minutes, surely you can run a 'routerboard upgrade' followed by a reboot (of course, have a spare unit standing by, but typically if 'routerboard upgrade' breaks RouterBOOT, you can hold down the Reset button while powering up the router to load a backup/failover copy of RouterBOOT, so really, there is little risk in trying the firmware upgrade).

If you are making a backup (not an export, but a backup), then running reset-configuration, and finally restoring from backup, then the act of restoring from backup will put things back the exact same way before you ran the reset-configuration, effectively making it as if nothing changed at all. If whatever is causing the 100% CPU is in the backup config somewhere, then that isn't going to be an effective test. You need to be watching the CPU while the router has no config on it, immediately after boot-up. If it is doing it while the system has a blank-slate config, then either the hardware is faulty somehow, or something in the OS itself is screwed up and the OS needs to be reinstalled (e.g., Netinstall).

If this is really a production system, I would strongly advise you to replace this router with a different one temporarily so that you can take the time to accurately and thoroughly test and diagnose the problem. If we make recommendations of things to try, and you tell us you can't do it because they would be disruptive, then we can't help you.

-- Nathan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests