Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
andreas140265
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:57 pm
Location: Greece

Brand new RB433AH management problems

Wed May 29, 2013 3:17 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to connect through ether2 or ether3 ports for management.
RB433AH with initial conf, OS v5.25, powered with poe inj. > port1

I use winbox, the mac-address is present in the drop down, then I connect using mac-address.
But....
All tables are empty!!!! There are no interfaces, nothing.
Then... I connect through ether1 and give addresses to ports ether2,ether3.
This way connection through these ports is ok.
I think this is not normal, but maybe i miss something.

I'm asking because I have many problems with this RB and since it is my first one,
I need to know if it is damaged.

Please advise
thanks
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: Brand new RB433AH management problems

Wed May 29, 2013 3:39 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to connect through ether2 or ether3 ports for management.
RB433AH with initial conf, OS v5.25, powered with poe inj. > port1

I use winbox, the mac-address is present in the drop down, then I connect using mac-address.
But....
All tables are empty!!!! There are no interfaces, nothing.
Then... I connect through ether1 and give addresses to ports ether2,ether3.
This way connection through these ports is ok.
I think this is not normal, but maybe i miss something.

I'm asking because I have many problems with this RB and since it is my first one,
I need to know if it is damaged.

Please advise
thanks
you can temporarily assigned an ip to the ether2 then connect via ip...
you will get what you want.
 
User avatar
bysard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: Brand new RB433AH management problems

Wed May 29, 2013 4:05 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to connect through ether2 or ether3 ports for management.
RB433AH with initial conf, OS v5.25, powered with poe inj. > port1

I use winbox, the mac-address is present in the drop down, then I connect using mac-address.
But....
All tables are empty!!!! There are no interfaces, nothing.
Then... I connect through ether1 and give addresses to ports ether2,ether3.
This way connection through these ports is ok.
I think this is not normal, but maybe i miss something.

I'm asking because I have many problems with this RB and since it is my first one,
I need to know if it is damaged.

Please advise
thanks
I don't think it's damaged. Some MT routers just don't respond well when you want to connect through a MAC address.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests