Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
voxframe
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:51 pm

RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5.25

Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:21 pm

Hello MT,
I received some new RB-2011UAS-RM routers today, they appear to be a new hardware revision (Different hardware for holding the power cable in the back, as well as grounding post)

They came with a ROS 6 beta or RC firmware.
When I back the firmware down to 5.25 using a downgrade or netinstall, they become completely unstable.

I do not have this same problem with earlier RB-2011UAS-RM routers with the old hardware design.

Has something changed???

ROS 6 is not usable for us due to the bugs and constant problems. How do I get 5.25 to operate normally on these boards?

The most I can see is the Ether1 ports behave strangely. I connect VIA winbox, and after 10 seconds I am kicked out. I try resetting to defaults (VIA serial, not the button) and I still have problems. Even when I assign an address to the ether port and try to connect VIA IP instead of MAC, I still have the problems.

What is going on???

How do I get 5.25 to work on RB-2011UAS-RM new hardware? If I can't, these boards are useless!
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2301
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:56 pm

It looks bad. Also, I not like use the V6 on boards that support v5
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
voxframe
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:51 pm

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:19 pm

Normis,

Can you confirm if there is indeed two different hardware versions of RB-2011xxxxx boards?

I notice the casing is changed, but I also notice that any of the "new" versions, I can not load/run 5.25 stable.
I can load 6.1 and go back and forth to any other firmware with the "old" versions, but not the "new" ones.

Can you confirm if this is accurate? And can you confirm if there were changes to the hardware board itself?

Thank you.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Thu Jun 27, 2013 10:20 am

Yes, latest revision comes preinstalled with v6 and will not work with old versions. This is normal that new hardware requires new software, new drivers can only be integrated in v6 RouterOS, since it has new kernel. Eventually all RouterBOARDs will come with v6. It is stable and there is no reason to be afraid of v6.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
JanezFord
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 10:58 am

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Thu Jun 27, 2013 10:44 am

Yes, latest revision comes preinstalled with v6 and will not work with old versions. This is normal that new hardware requires new software, new drivers can only be integrated in v6 RouterOS, since it has new kernel. Eventually all RouterBOARDs will come with v6. It is stable and there is no reason to be afraid of v6.
What hardware changes are there in "new" rb2011 ?
 
Elissen
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:27 pm

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Thu Jun 27, 2013 10:49 am

Yes, latest revision comes preinstalled with v6 and will not work with old versions. This is normal that new hardware requires new software, new drivers can only be integrated in v6 RouterOS, since it has new kernel. Eventually all RouterBOARDs will come with v6. It is stable and there is no reason to be afraid of v6.
I am sorry Normis, but 6.x is not stable. It is completely unusable for us due devices crashing and failing l2tp connections that do not reconnect with 6.0, 6.1 and 6.2rc1. I just finished downgrading everything back to 5.25, that is how desperate the whole situation has made me.

Ticket 2013061966000726. And yes, support has stopped responding....

I really really hope the two RB2011UAS-RM's that are being delivered today are the old hardware revision....
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Thu Jun 27, 2013 10:55 am

Yes, latest revision comes preinstalled with v6 and will not work with old versions. This is normal that new hardware requires new software, new drivers can only be integrated in v6 RouterOS, since it has new kernel. Eventually all RouterBOARDs will come with v6. It is stable and there is no reason to be afraid of v6.
I am sorry Normis, but 6.x is not stable. It is completely unusable for us due devices crashing and failing l2tp connections that do not reconnect with 6.0, 6.1 and 6.2rc1. I just finished downgrading everything back to 5.25, that is how desperate the whole situation has made me.

Ticket 2013061966000726. And yes, support has stopped responding....

I really really hope the two RB2011UAS-RM's that are being delivered today are the old hardware revision....
I'm sorry you have encountered this issue. Your last response was during the weekend, we are currently short on staff because of national holidays in our country. Your ticket will get a response as soon as possible. For 99% of other users, v6.1 contains less issues than v5.25 and is considered stable.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
netmaster
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:42 am

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Thu Jun 27, 2013 2:12 pm

For 99% of other users, v6.1 contains less issues than v5.25 and is considered stable.
is this a joke?
Because well known fact, that five or more releases after every major release is almost unusable, 99% of users have not even tried 6.x yet.

I also hope, that my order of 50xRB2011 will be old type. Damn, if I knew, I would cancel the order ...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Thu Jun 27, 2013 2:27 pm

For 99% of other users, v6.1 contains less issues than v5.25 and is considered stable.
is this a joke?
Because well known fact, that five or more releases after every major release is almost unusable, 99% of users have not even tried 6.x yet.

I also hope, that my order of 50xRB2011 will be old type. Damn, if I knew, I would cancel the order ...
I don't understand how this is "well known". A few people have issues, you can see them in this forum. We are working on these last remaining issues.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
srack
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:25 pm

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:28 pm

Hi,

Has this new hardware revision the power jack on the case or is it still inside? I am wondering to buy this unit but I don't like how the power cable-system and an so....

A pic would be pretty much appreciate!

Thanks

Greets
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:32 pm

it is outside.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1122
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:51 pm

Hi,

Has this new hardware revision the power jack on the case or is it still inside? I am wondering to buy this unit but I don't like how the power cable-system and an so....

A pic would be pretty much appreciate!

Thanks

Greets
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=73443
Unimus - configuration management, automation and backup solution
Mass Config Push, network-wide RouterOS upgrades, and more!
 
srack
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:25 pm

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:33 pm

Good to hear that, I will order a couple of units asap.

tomaskir thank you so much for the link I searched a bit but missed that thread!

Thank you guys.
 
ghi000
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:05 pm
Location: București, România
Contact:

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Sat Jul 06, 2013 2:00 pm

Yes, latest revision comes preinstalled with v6 and will not work with old versions. This is normal that new hardware requires new software, new drivers can only be integrated in v6 RouterOS, since it has new kernel. Eventually all RouterBOARDs will come with v6. It is stable and there is no reason to be afraid of v6.
I am sorry Normis, but 6.x is not stable. It is completely unusable for us due devices crashing and failing l2tp connections that do not reconnect with 6.0, 6.1 and 6.2rc1. I just finished downgrading everything back to 5.25, that is how desperate the whole situation has made me.

Ticket 2013061966000726. And yes, support has stopped responding....

I really really hope the two RB2011UAS-RM's that are being delivered today are the old hardware revision....
I'm sorry you have encountered this issue. Your last response was during the weekend, we are currently short on staff because of national holidays in our country. Your ticket will get a response as soon as possible. For 99% of other users, v6.1 contains less issues than v5.25 and is considered stable.
I agree with normis that it's normal to use the latest software on the latest hardware, but they really need to release a v5.26, i used RouterOS since v3 and i never had the problems v6 has. I can't use the 2011UAs, also, i can't use the CCR,because IPSec is not working. If i only knew :)
I really don't know who are the guys saying that they can use IPSec on v6.x, but for me they are nothing but lies. In my big network with all CPU platforms used by RouterOS, v6.x is almost useless, and maybe because I AM NOT an ISP. It seems they are solving ISP's problems first.
ps: please, don't ban me! again :)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Mon Jul 08, 2013 9:16 am

ghi000 - please describe your v6 problems in a new topic, and we will fix them. For most users, v6 is stable. This forum only has a small percentage of the actual RouterOS users.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
frankie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 9:45 pm

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:27 pm

Does the new revision support SFP DDM? Because the description doesn't mention anywhere.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:45 pm

Does the new revision support SFP DDM? Because the description doesn't mention anywhere.
yes it does support DDMI. product code is still the same, so we have not updated specifications, as could also make people think that old ones support it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
eflanery
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Moscow, ID
Contact:

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Mon Jul 08, 2013 7:05 pm

I would suggest that when the hardware is revised to the point that it isn't compatible with all the same software versions as the old hardware, or when new hardware features are added, that the product code should be changed.

MT used to do this, at least to some extent, with the various incarnations of the RB532.

Why not call it RB-2011UAS-RM-revB?

--Eric
 
User avatar
payday
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:05 pm

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:00 am

Do other devices from 2011 series have hardware changed also? Is there any hardware changelog for RB2011UAS-RM? What should we expect?
 
User avatar
uebi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Mon Jul 15, 2013 6:45 pm

I discovered a strange problem with a new installation last week...
A genuine MikroTik 1 Gig BiDi SFP does NOT work in a RB2011 with the new HW revision! It works with an old RB2011 though...

Has anybody a similar issue??
If I use a different SFP (for example Copper Gigabit SFP) it works, but the MikroTik Gig BiDi SFP does not!
The SFP module is detected and the RB2011 reads the DDM information. If I plug in the fiber cable, the RB2011 also shows a value for RX Power. If I unplug the cable the RX Power value disappears. There must be some kind of "link", but no Ethernet link. Now the even stranger part: If I plug the MikroTik SFP into a converter (TP-Link MC220L) and use a copper cable from the converter to the copper SFP in the RB2011 everything works perfectly. So the fiber is ok, the SFP is ok, everything is ok as long as the MikroTik SFP is not plugged directly into the new revision MikroTik RB2011. Weird, isn't it??

It's a new RB2011UAS-RM with genuine MikroTik SFPs and RouterOS 6.1, Firmware 3.8


Any help is appreciated!


KR,
uebi
"They have the Internet on computers now?" - Homer Simpson
 
Begetan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:49 am

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:37 pm

I got 3 new RB2011iL-RM. I have good experience with RB2011UAS.

They came with ROS 6.0rc software, so I immediatelly flashed them to ROS 5.25. After flashing First 5Gig ports not working with MAC Winbox. Second 5Fe ports have not working status leds. Finnaly it's not possible to make even simple configuration vith bridge attached to port Eth1 and Eth2.

I would like to ask Mikrotik team if this Hardware is incompatible with ROS 5.25?
If it's so I suggest to put here: http://routerboard.com/RB2011iL-RM short notes "Requires version ROS 6.1 or above".

This small note can safe a lot of nerves and time.

I am waiting RB2011 RM with SFP ports for some serious customers, but now it looks like a russian roulette.
 
vadya
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 11:48 am

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:01 pm

I want to confirm the words of a superior speaker. I have the same problem. RB2011UAS-RM ver 5.26(default ver 6.x)
not working 1-5Giga portions. Non-performing LEDs for ports 6-10. Also LCD screen - but I do not need.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:38 pm

Please install MikroTik RouterOS v6.x, v5.x is not supported on 2011i (newest boards).
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: RB-2011UAS-RM New hardware version, does not work with 5

Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:29 pm

I discovered a strange problem with a new installation last week...
A genuine MikroTik 1 Gig BiDi SFP does NOT work in a RB2011 with the new HW revision! It works with an old RB2011 though...

Has anybody a similar issue??
If I use a different SFP (for example Copper Gigabit SFP) it works, but the MikroTik Gig BiDi SFP does not!
The SFP module is detected and the RB2011 reads the DDM information. If I plug in the fiber cable, the RB2011 also shows a value for RX Power. If I unplug the cable the RX Power value disappears. There must be some kind of "link", but no Ethernet link. Now the even stranger part: If I plug the MikroTik SFP into a converter (TP-Link MC220L) and use a copper cable from the converter to the copper SFP in the RB2011 everything works perfectly. So the fiber is ok, the SFP is ok, everything is ok as long as the MikroTik SFP is not plugged directly into the new revision MikroTik RB2011. Weird, isn't it??

It's a new RB2011UAS-RM with genuine MikroTik SFPs and RouterOS 6.1, Firmware 3.8

Any help is appreciated!

KR,
uebi
We would like to know more on this problem, if it is still actual? Our tests have not shown any such problems with RB2011 series or our SFP modules.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 14 guests