Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
AlArenal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Iserlohn, Germany

100FX SFP working on RB2011UAS w/ ROS 6.3 !!

Thu Sep 05, 2013 4:10 pm

I don't know why but I did another test after upgrading two RB2011UAS to 6.3 using two 100FX SFPs (Digitus DN-81103 and DN-81104, LC, single fiber, 1310/1550nm) and crossconnected them.
I had to disable auto-negotiation and manually set the port-speed to 100Mbps.
I configured a test-network on both interfaces using IPs 192.168.66.1 and .2.

Running the integrated bandwidth test I get about >60Mbps bi-directional over tcp with standard settings (CPU is probably the bottleneck).

Can anyone else confirm that 100BX SFPs finally (!) work using ROS 6.3? And if I'm not dreaming right now, why isn't there a hint in the changelog?

And if I'm dreaming - don't wake me up!
 
AlArenal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Iserlohn, Germany

Re: 100FX SFP working on RB2011UAS w/ ROS 6.3 !!

Thu Sep 05, 2013 5:50 pm

Interestingly the LevelOne SFP-7321 (specs as Digitus DN-81103) is not working.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2332
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: 100FX SFP working on RB2011UAS w/ ROS 6.3 !!

Thu Sep 05, 2013 9:57 pm

Can someone from Mikrotik confirm this?
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
AlArenal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Iserlohn, Germany

Re: 100FX SFP working on RB2011UAS w/ ROS 6.3 !!

Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:35 pm

Maybe I don't see the forest for the trees. Maybe I'm going crazy.

Working setup:
RB2011UAS-RM (6.3) + Digitus DL-81104 <-fiber-> RB2011UAS-IN (6.3) + Digitus DL-81103
I can do bandwidth test, ping the other side, etc.

Not working setups:
RB2011UAS-RM (6.3) + Digitus DL-81104 <-fiber-> RB2011UAS-IN (6.3) + LevelOne SFP-7321
RB2011UAS (6.3) + Digitus DL-81103/4 <-fiber-> LevelOne FVS-3800 media converter with adjacent Digitus DL-81103/4 <-RJ45-> LAN
RB2011UAS (6.3) + Digitus DL-81103 <-fiber-> FTTH fiber (same fiber and config works using media converter)

Converters and SFPs are a-ok and I tested them several times. I don't get why I can connect two RBs by fiber with 100FX, but can't connect to our LAN by fiber + converter, or can't connect by fiber to our carrier's test loop (looping back to our core router). I can live with the other SFP by LevelOne not working, but this whole situation right now gives me headaches ;-)

Does anyone have an idea?
 
Zaesch
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:43 pm

Re: 100FX SFP working on RB2011UAS w/ ROS 6.3 !!

Mon May 18, 2015 7:32 pm

I run some tests too.

ROS version: 6.28

Setup: RB2011 (SFP1) <---> Fiber <---> RB2011 (SFP1)

Speedtest with MT Bandwidth Test. UDP, everything standard, direction: both

Results:
1 GBit/s SFPs:
Cisco GLC-SX-MM (1GBit/s SPF) <--> Cisco GLC-SX-MM (1GBit/s SPF) - works with 100/910MBit/s (TX/RX)
Cisco GLC-BX-D <--> Cisco GLC-BX-U (1GBit/s SFP) - works with 120/930MBit/s (TX/RX)

100 MBit/s SFPs:
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX <--> Cisco GLC-FE-100FX - no link
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX <--> Cisco GLC-GE-100FX - no link
Cisco GLC-GE-100FX <--> Cisco GLC-GE-100FX - no link

HP ProCurve 100FX (J9054B) <--> HP ProCurve 100FX (J9054B) - Link, but no data transmission


My vote:
1Gbit/s SPFs work.
100MBit/s SFPs do not work.


Keep on dreaming ;-)
 
mafiosa
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:10 pm

Re: 100FX SFP working on RB2011UAS w/ ROS 6.3 !!

Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:45 am

Can anyone find a custom sfp with 1.2G link to the board and 100mbps optics? I think that would surely work!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TheUberGeek and 44 guests