Page 1 of 1

RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:25 pm
by timmay2
Hi

Looks like I might have bought the wrong mini-PCIe 3G card. I bought a Huawei EM820U but it seems that this is not supported however the EM820W is. Can someone please confirm if it is possible to get the EM820U working or not and if so how so.

Thanks,
Tim

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:25 pm
by normis
Upgrade to v6.4, and make a supout.rif file with the card inside. Then send to support@mikrotik.com

Maybe we can add support

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 9:26 pm
by timmay2
Hi normis

I have sent an e-mail as requested with the supout.rif file attached.

Regards,
Tim

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:09 am
by timmay2
I also ordered a Sierra Wireless MC7710 3G/4G mini-PCIe card to try as well. Unfortunately this also doesn't work :-(

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 11:19 pm
by timmay2
Hi

Still no luck with either. I've also updated the MC7710 to the latest fw:- MC7710 FW 3.5.24.0 (QMI)

See attached supout.rif file.

I'd really like to get both cards working as the Huawei one is a lot cheaper but the Sierra Wireless one offers DC-HSPA and 4G.

Kind Regards,
Tim

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:40 am
by timmay2
Ok so I have the MC7710 connecting now, however can not actually browse the internet.

However if I ping bbc.co.uk it will return the IP address (212.58.253.67) but the ping will time out.

Image

The IP I have been allocated is also the same as the default gateway ... this can't be right, can it?

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 11:40 pm
by timmay2
Hi

I seem to have it working now. Not quite sure what I done, but it works...

Now to work on a 'nice' standard config for this set-up.

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 5:51 pm
by timmay2
Upgrade to v6.4, and make a supout.rif file with the card inside. Then send to support@mikrotik.com

Maybe we can add support
For any one interested I did manage to get the Huawei EM820U working.

It was really simple when I realised that this card required a ppp connection and not a DHCP client like the MC7710!

Set ppp-out1 to use USB2, data channel 0, info channel 2 and APN three.co.uk (in my case, for three in the UK)
You will also need to add a NAT rule. chain: srcnat, out interface: ppp-out1 action: masquerade

Then you're all good to go :-D

Image

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:01 pm
by SM6VTT
I have the same problem with 912G and MC7710. How did you solve it?

Tried different firmware with mc7710, now the latest MC7710 FW 3.5.24.0 (QMI)
(also tried DPI)

912G doesnt find it. Have runed "type mini-pcie"

It showup as "Unknown and I have nothing under Interface or LTE

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:54 am
by timmay2
Because you need to use the DirectIP (DIP) firmware.

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 8:02 pm
by SM6VTT
Because you need to use the DirectIP (DIP) firmware.
I have tried (DIP)
SWI9200M_3.5-Release2-SWI9200X_03.05.14.00
SWI9200M_3.5-Release7-SWI9200X_03.05.23.02
SWI9200M_3.5-Release8-SWI9200X_03.05.24.00

I have os 5.26

Should it not show up under "interfaces" or "LTE" by itself?

It show up as unknown...

What do I miss?

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:12 pm
by timmay2
Use SWI9200M_3.5-Release8-SWI9200X_03.05.24.00, this is what I used an I know this works.

Although RouterOS 5.25+ should work I'd recommend using the latest, 6.12.

If you can not get it to work in the mikrotik then test that it works in a PC/Laptop with a WWAN mini-pcie slot, which I assume you have as you have upgraded the modem's firmware. You can use AirCard Watcher to use the modem in a PC.

Re: RB912UAG-2HPnD + Huawei EM820U

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 6:08 pm
by tolgakardas
Hello,

We are using internal sim card on RB912UAG +Huawei EM820U. Our problem is we couldn't connect to the internet.

I attached the photos of our modem. Our modem appears in the USB box but it doesnt appear in the PCI box.

We tried other solution on the forum but we couldn't solve. How can we solve the problem. Please help :(
asasa.png
IMG_0247.JPG