Page 1 of 1

RB2011UAS-RM touch screen partially functioning

Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 3:27 pm
by michaelcarey
Hi Everybody,

I'm a new RB2011UAS-RM owner/user. So far I am quite impressed with this router although I am finding I cannot get a gigabit link to my Linksys switch (not a deal breaker though).

Today I have noticed some strange behaviour with the LCD touch screen. It no longer appears to respond to finger swipes. I cannot move through screens/options with swipe movements. The calibrate function does work (when activated via winbox). When I am on an Ethernet interface screen, short presses in the appropriate location will toggle between pps & bps and min,hour,daily,weekly scroll speeds.

Any idea on what might be wrong and how I might be able to fix this?

Michael.

Re: RB2011UAS-RM touch screen partially functioning

Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:50 am
by michaelcarey
Well... things are not good.

Started looking at bit more at my RB2011UAS-Rm this morning, hoping to get more info on the touch screen issue and noticed that the CPU Load was 100%.
Tried a reboot and now my router is stuck in a boot loop. (this is described in another thread).

My impression of my new router is starting to lose it's shine!! I've gone back to my old Cyberguard/Snapgear router that has performed flawlessly for 8 years. :-(

Michael.

Re: RB2011UAS-RM touch screen partially functioning

Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 1:25 am
by pcunite
Download netinstall, install it, run it and hook up your PC to ether1. Hold down the reset switch on the back of the unit and power cycle.

Re: RB2011UAS-RM touch screen partially functioning

Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:04 am
by michaelcarey
A Netinstall recovery has brought the RB2011UAS-RM back to life... I'll place it back into operation in a few hours (from typing this reply) and see what happens.

The LCD screen operation has also returned to normal. I presume that the 100% CPU load affects the way that RouterOS interprets touch from the LCD screen.