Community discussions

 
User avatar
slarner
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:54 am
Location: UK
Contact:

CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Dec 18, 2013 7:22 pm

Hi

I hope someone can shed some light on this! I brought a CCR1036-8G-2S+ a few weeks ago expecting to use the SFP+ ports in the future. But since this we have had some other connections added in the datacentre which means the router needs a fiber connection to the remote peer.

So i went out and brought 2 x S-31DLC20D 1.25G Singlemode SFP modules.

one was to go in the existing CCR1036-12G-4S and other for the new router.

This is where to problem occurred the CCR1036-12G-4s worked 1st time no problems at all but the CCR1036-8G-2S+ would show link OK on the status but no link on the switch at the other end of the fibre it also shows tx Power as blank and rx power at -9dBm.

But as soon as you put this module in the other router it works straight away so its not the module or the fiber. I have also tried locking the speed at 1G full duplex it seams to make no odds and we also got the peer the other end to lock the speed still nothing.

I have also send a supout to mikrotik with some really useless reply's "try disabling and enabling the port"

Just trying to figure if anyone else may have had any similar problems.

Stewart
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://www.countybroadband.net
-----------------------------------------------
Provider of wireless broadband in Essex and Suffolk UK
 
kbasat
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:51 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Dec 19, 2013 1:34 pm

We just got our hands on 2 sample CCR1036-8G-2S+ and experiencing exactly the same issue.

10G sfp modules work flawlessly, however, we could not get any one of the 1G modules we have (we have both mikrotik single/dual fiber and third party) to work.

When cable is connected, it is recognized as link ok but no data can pass through. I cannot ping to other side and I cannot see other device in neighbors.

We have tried every combination of ARP/autonegotiation, multiple disable/enables, trying with vlans and no luck.

If we remove the sfp module from 8G-2S+ and plug it into a CCR1036-12G-4S, it starts working immediately.

We are currently happy with one port working with 10G sfp as we just upgraded our upstream to a 10g port, but not being able to use the second port with a 1g sfp module is a disappointment.

I hope a software update will be able to fix this problem in near future.

Kemal
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Dec 19, 2013 3:31 pm

1. to achieve successful fiber link between CCR1036-8G-2S+ and CCR1036-12G-4S or any other SFP device you need to:

*) disable auto-negation and set interface speed to 1Gbps to routers on both sides.
*) re-plug module or disable/enable interface after these changes.

when this is done link should be active.

2. regarding lack of information "Tx Power" field I suspect that dmi information fetching from module failed. Reboot or power cycle should fix this state.
 
User avatar
slarner
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:54 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Dec 19, 2013 5:12 pm

This does not work I've already tried all of that!

This was also put in the support ticket which I've had no reply to since!

I'm really struggling to understand why such a simple thing does not work?
http://www.countybroadband.net
-----------------------------------------------
Provider of wireless broadband in Essex and Suffolk UK
 
Neilson
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Fri Dec 20, 2013 3:28 am

I am having this same issue with my CCR1036-8G-2S+

Mikrotik 10G modules work flawlessly. However mikrotik or other SFP's don't work, they say link up but nothing works.

No Negotiate doesn't help.

Using the 6.8RC1 build from the other day.

Attached are supout.rif files for the devices with and without auto negotiate.

A.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Kreacher
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:58 pm
Location: Hogwarts

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Fri Dec 20, 2013 7:01 pm

Hi,

are you all not able to plug in the CRR-1036-2S+ a SFP+ transceiver and in the CCR-1036-8G-2S a SFP transceiver
so that the right transceivers are plugged in the right router on each side and then you are plug in the cables.

Would this not march?
Kindly regards
Kreacher ♬

--------------------------------------
Karma points must not be paid by you
 
User avatar
slarner
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:54 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Fri Dec 20, 2013 7:17 pm

Finally someone else having the same problem! I have no control of the remote end of the connection. So nothing can be changed there!

I'm quite sure it's a software issue! As same sfp on the same fibre works fine in the old cloud core router!
http://www.countybroadband.net
-----------------------------------------------
Provider of wireless broadband in Essex and Suffolk UK
 
Neilson
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:43 am

@Kreacher

Our problem is plugging SFP modules into the SFP+ slots and having things not work right.

The SFP's are known good however when in the 10Gig slots they are being auto negotiated as 1G

Normis had said in a post on here that they should be usable at both 1 and 10 gig so was looking at doing that with 1 gig to start and going to 10 once the SFP+'s arrive.

When I turn off auto negotiation they set to "1Gig" but the link still doesn't work between them

I have tried rebooting the machines and I haven't seen that fix this issue however @krisjanis says setting both ends to manual 1G and rebooting should work (not my experience) but if anyone else can try and see if they can confirm this?

A
 
User avatar
afink
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 7:16 pm
Location: Basel & Reykjavik
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:17 am

have you tested with SFP Rate Select = low?
 
User avatar
slarner
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:54 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:49 pm

I can confirm locking both ends makes no difference! The strange thing is even if you lock it at say 100mbits full duplex it still shows the link running at that speed! which im sure is not correct!
@Kreacher

Our problem is plugging SFP modules into the SFP+ slots and having things not work right.

The SFP's are known good however when in the 10Gig slots they are being auto negotiated as 1G

Normis had said in a post on here that they should be usable at both 1 and 10 gig so was looking at doing that with 1 gig to start and going to 10 once the SFP+'s arrive.

When I turn off auto negotiation they set to "1Gig" but the link still doesn't work between them

I have tried rebooting the machines and I haven't seen that fix this issue however @krisjanis says setting both ends to manual 1G and rebooting should work (not my experience) but if anyone else can try and see if they can confirm this?

A
http://www.countybroadband.net
-----------------------------------------------
Provider of wireless broadband in Essex and Suffolk UK
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Dec 23, 2013 4:51 pm

@Kreacher

Our problem is plugging SFP modules into the SFP+ slots and having things not work right.

The SFP's are known good however when in the 10Gig slots they are being auto negotiated as 1G

Normis had said in a post on here that they should be usable at both 1 and 10 gig so was looking at doing that with 1 gig to start and going to 10 once the SFP+'s arrive.

When I turn off auto negotiation they set to "1Gig" but the link still doesn't work between them

I have tried rebooting the machines and I haven't seen that fix this issue however @krisjanis says setting both ends to manual 1G and rebooting should work (not my experience) but if anyone else can try and see if they can confirm this?
To what device are you trying to connect CCR1036-8G-2S+?
 
User avatar
slarner
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:54 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:21 pm

To what device are you trying to connect CCR1036-8G-2S+?
this shouldnt matter? its a laser? set to 1310nm i was trying to connect to an extreme networks switch X460-48x
http://www.countybroadband.net
-----------------------------------------------
Provider of wireless broadband in Essex and Suffolk UK
 
Neilson
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:18 pm

To what device are you trying to connect CCR1036-8G-2S+?
CRS125-24G-1S - Supout's above in this post chain
CCR1036-12G-4S - Ticket number: 2013120266000148

Keeping it in the family

I suspected possible vender weirdness with the CCR-CCR link as it was non mikrotik optics (make 80Km CWDM / DWDM lasers ;-) ) but now tested to the CRS with official mikrotik optics and still issue as above in this post.

A
 
User avatar
slarner
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:54 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:27 pm

Hi Guys,

Im just standing in the data centre now! And thought i would give this one last go.

i have tried many different SFP's in the router and none of them have worked this is including a Mikrotik one!

I just happend to lay my hands on a Cisco one and boom it worked 1st time! as soon as i locked it to 1G full duplex the link came straight up!

The model number is CISCO-FINISAR FTLF1319P2BCL-C4

Hope this might help!
http://www.countybroadband.net
-----------------------------------------------
Provider of wireless broadband in Essex and Suffolk UK
 
kbasat
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:51 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Fri Jan 31, 2014 9:42 pm

What is latest from Miktotik on this?

Can Mikrotik not replicate this issue? It is as simple as using 2x CCR1036-8G-2S+ and using 2 Mikrotik 1GB modules (not 10G modules) and see that they do NOT work!

I have been looking for exact part number slarner has suggested and cannot find one.

5 different brands of sfp's I have, including the Mikrotik ones, does NOT work with 8G-2S+. All of these SFPs work with 12G-4S without any issues...

Any feedback is greatly appreciated.
 
welan
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:06 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon May 26, 2014 4:31 pm

Same problem here, disabling auto-negotiation the sfp works, but a lot of jitter on the link.
Any news?
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1445
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Jun 04, 2014 4:29 pm

Same problem here.

Mikrotik parts, 100%. The link works with an RB2011 with the same model MT SFP, though I had to force 1GB FD to get it to link.

So far I am not impressed with the CCR.
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1445
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Jun 04, 2014 5:34 pm

Kreacher, thanks for the karma and thanks for the info about the SD card. I'll try that.
 
norepto
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 8:02 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Jun 04, 2014 5:58 pm

I have this similar router with MikroTik S-3553LC20D pairs, i put the SFP blue one in the router and in the other site i have the yellow one in a Meridian MS8GT4GX4. When the fiber is connected i see SFP LIGHT ON and i don't have connection between them. In the Winbox i see the interface registered but i only see TX traffic. I try with others sfp modules and it's always the same. I'm thinking maybe it's a soft problem because when i try CCR=SPF"MIKROTIK"=><=SPF"MIKROTIK"=CCR Works perfect.
This Meridian MS8GT4GX4 Works fine with other devices, not with my CCR's 1036-12G-4S...
 
User avatar
Kreacher
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:58 pm
Location: Hogwarts

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Jun 04, 2014 6:55 pm

Kreacher, thanks for the karma and thanks for the info about the SD card. I'll try that.
No problem I really think it should be also even the best if anyone find out something
and then he is sharing this with all others! So the world will never stops and turns around. :D
Kindly regards
Kreacher ♬

--------------------------------------
Karma points must not be paid by you
 
joegoldman
Member
Member
Posts: 478
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:05 am

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:30 am

Hi All,

I too am experiencing this problem. I have 2x10G SFP+ modules and 2x1G SFP modules, 1 of each in 2 CCR1036-8G-2S+'s.

If i take my cable and plug in between the 2 10G modules it comes up straight away.

When i take the exact same cable and plug into the 2 1G SFP's no link light or anything.

It seemed to work when I first got them, but they are in production now so I can't roll back to early version ROS.

Thanks,
Joe
 
User avatar
Kreacher
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:58 pm
Location: Hogwarts

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:55 am

Hi Joe Goldman,

in some cases it would be helping to disable the auto-negotiation on one or both sides.
Last edited by Kreacher on Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
Kindly regards
Kreacher ♬

--------------------------------------
Karma points must not be paid by you
 
joegoldman
Member
Member
Posts: 478
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:05 am

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:17 am

in some cases it would be helping to disable the auto-negotiation on on or both sides.
Thanks, I'll try that out next I'm in front of them or get some new ones. As said they are in production now so not going to play with them :)
 
norepto
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 8:02 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Sat Jun 07, 2014 10:50 am

in some cases it would be helping to disable the auto-negotiation on on or both sides.
Thanks, I'll try that out next I'm in front of them or get some new ones. As said they are in production now so not going to play with them :)
I have similar problem, i resolved it upgrading to 6.13 and after i make factory defaults. Now it's working. Auto-negotiation still enabled.
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 477
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:33 pm

I would like to clarify once again that 1.25G SFP modules used in RouterBoard SFP+ ports require to have auto-negotiation=no and speed=1Gbps in order for link to work.
This means usually device on the other end also must have exact port settings.
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 896
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:47 pm

I would like to clarify once again that 1.25G SFP modules used in RouterBoard SFP+ ports require to have auto-negotiation=no and speed=1Gbps in order for link to work.
This means usually device on the other end also must have exact port settings.
Thanks, becs. Very informative.
Do I read correctly that ALL MikroTik SFP+ ports are capable of getting 1G links to work with 1.25G SFP modues?
I'm asking because Sergejs stated by email (in the end of April) that only 10G links are possible - so we didn't put a significant order on the CRS226 yet...

Thanks for any clarification.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:15 pm

some are and some are not. if interface name is set as sfp-sfpplusX - it is capable of 1.25G and 10G, if only sfpplusX it is 10G only.

On particular router (CCR1036-8G-2S+ both should be sfp-sfpplus interfaces)
 
User avatar
bela
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:31 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Jun 19, 2014 8:21 pm

I have two CRS226-24G-2S+RM switches with a 1G LC SFP in port 1.

I can confirm that setting the links manually to 1G DOES NOT HELP.
I can not make a link work between two switches with Mikrotik 1G single mode (LC) modules.
Tried a different brand SFP module as well.
Installed V6.15, same thing.
Link comes and goes every few seconds.
Please help.

Regards,

Bela
 
User avatar
Kreacher
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:58 pm
Location: Hogwarts

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Fri Jun 20, 2014 12:26 pm

I have two CRS226-24G-2S+RM switches with a 1G LC SFP in port 1.

I can confirm that setting the links manually to 1G DOES NOT HELP.
I can not make a link work between two switches with Mikrotik 1G single mode (LC) modules.
Tried a different brand SFP module as well.
Installed V6.15, same thing.
Link comes and goes every few seconds.
Please help.

Regards,

Bela
Hello Bela,

not in all situations or very often but sometimes it will work if you set up this likes @becs was
explaining in some lines above.
- Stitch in the SFP+ Modules
- set up the settings like mentioned above
- stitch in the cables
- power cycle the CCR/CRS
And the link will be up and stable.

I really don´t know why and also I really don´t know why it works on both devices only
from time to time and not even, bur give them a try and perhaps you will be the lucky one
could also not be worth I think!

Good luck!
Kindly regards
Kreacher ♬

--------------------------------------
Karma points must not be paid by you
 
spectrasurf
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:43 am

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:57 am

No news on this? Trying to link the 8-port SFP unit with the 24-port switch unit using an SFP. Must be SFP because only have 1 fiber between sites. Mikrotik only sell 10G SFP+ with 2 fiber.

So what? Junk?
 
jkarras
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 3:07 am
Location: Utah, USA

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:53 am

No news on this? Trying to link the 8-port SFP unit with the 24-port switch unit using an SFP. Must be SFP because only have 1 fiber between sites. Mikrotik only sell 10G SFP+ with 2 fiber.
I am confused by your question No one here seems to be talking about 1GBase-BX optics.

One option you have is to buy a cheap CWDM optical MUX and convert your single strand of fiber into multiple channels.
 
User avatar
Kreacher
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:58 pm
Location: Hogwarts

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Sep 08, 2014 5:41 pm

I am confused by your question No one here seems to be talking about 1GBase-BX optics.
As I see it also, it is even better to be compatible to all or the most other things on the
market it will be also grow the range of usage and customers.

SX - 850 nm, 500 m
LX - 1310 nm, 10 km
EX - 1310 nm, 40 km
ZX - 1550 nm, 80 km
EZX - 1550 nm, 120 km
BX - 1490 nm/1310 nm, 10 km

Would be great to see all standards are supported.
Also the 100/1000 MBit/s and 1000/10000 optics would be also great.
Kindly regards
Kreacher ♬

--------------------------------------
Karma points must not be paid by you
 
User avatar
aacable
Member
Member
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:58 am
Location: ISLAMIC Republic of PAKISTAN
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Tue Dec 02, 2014 11:53 am

Suffering with same issue.
I have ccr1036-12g-4s with sfp modules, setting up to 1g link manually set the LINK to OK. but no data pass. Tried every suggestion mentioned here and at forums, but no luck.
_____________
Regard's

Syed Jahanzaib
Web: http://aacable.wordpress.com
Email: aacable [at] hotmail.com
 
hashbang
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 6:38 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:30 am

Suffering with same issue.
I have ccr1036-12g-4s with sfp modules, setting up to 1g link manually set the LINK to OK. but no data pass. Tried every suggestion mentioned here and at forums, but no luck.
Can you please explain how you had connected and which modules you are using. This will benefit others .
 
eternal0
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 5:56 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Tue Dec 09, 2014 3:58 pm

Same problem in CCR1036-8G-2S+EM.
10G SFP+ module works well on both side. But with 1G SFP module, the router show link OK on the status and no link on the switch at the other end.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1191
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Tue Dec 23, 2014 2:28 pm

CCR1036-8G-2S+ with SFP+ modules, linked at 10G - unable to pass anything over 1.2Gbps...

Not impressed AT ALL with these devices currently.... Incredibly slow.
Regards,
Chris
 
Neilson
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:02 am

Chris

How many connections are you using to test the throughput?

Its widely communicated on here that the cores seem to have a limit of processing ~1Gbps each and that work still needs to be done to balance single connections over multiple cores.

Try running 20 different connections over the link or try multiple systems pushing 1 Gbps each. That should give the system a workout.

some creativity may be needed to get certain traffic to break down into multiple connections (iSCSI springs to mind) but for more typical ISP service with a number of customers and probably few, if any, at over 1Gbps as a single connection then these boxes shine.

Regards
Alexander
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1191
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Dec 24, 2014 8:40 am

uhm...

Thanks, but no, this is a router in actual production networks. Well over 5K established TCP sessions. CPU sitting at less than 20% also, so it's not a load issue either.

A simple single threaded wget in linux gets over 3Gbps. So yes, it is most certainly a Mikrotik issue. If Mikrotik's products aren't 10G ready, they should not be selling and/or advertising them as 10G ready devices...

I would still LOVE to see *any* real world traffic graph of a CCR pushing 3 or 4 Gbps on a Graph, over a 24 hour period. It's ironic that there isn't ONE such graph on these forums or on the Internet that I can see...
Regards,
Chris
 
tetecko
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:44 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Dec 24, 2014 11:54 am

2. regarding lack of information "Tx Power" field I suspect that dmi information fetching from module failed. Reboot or power cycle should fix this state.

DMI not working on new modules .. trough version 6.20 to 6.24 .. unplug modules, reboot, upgrade fw, but nothing help... on new MKT modules, there is lack of DMI .. tested on CCR, CRS, RB2011
2014-12-24 10.50.41 am.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Neilson
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Dec 25, 2014 1:11 pm

So can you only pass 1.2 Gbps? or 3Gbps?

What software version are you running on this box?

what sort of config have you got on it?

What have you tried to do to tweak for pushing high volume?

What testing are you running across the box?

Regards
Alexander
 
hashbang
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 6:38 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Fri Dec 26, 2014 9:08 am

uhm...

Thanks, but no, this is a router in actual production networks. Well over 5K established TCP sessions. CPU sitting at less than 20% also, so it's not a load issue either.

A simple single threaded wget in linux gets over 3Gbps. So yes, it is most certainly a Mikrotik issue. If Mikrotik's products aren't 10G ready, they should not be selling and/or advertising them as 10G ready devices...

I would still LOVE to see *any* real world traffic graph of a CCR pushing 3 or 4 Gbps on a Graph, over a 24 hour period. It's ironic that there isn't ONE such graph on these forums or on the Internet that I can see...
@Savage, If you'd invested in x86 servers and that server is not in production can you please try some other os maybe Vyos which is fork of vyatta and see exactly where the problem is.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1191
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:25 am

Linux on x86 box and I get +- 3-4Gbps on a single threaded HTTP download...
Regards,
Chris
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Tue Dec 15, 2015 7:20 pm

Did the sfp in sfp+ ports issue get straightened out. I was going to purchase a ccr1072 but if this is still an issue I will need to rethink my purchase.
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Dec 21, 2015 8:01 am

I tested with a ccr1016-1S+-12S and it is still an issue. sfp transcievers do not work on sfp+ ports. I'm surprised this is still an issue. I would think this would have been addressed by now.
 
XTX
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Dec 21, 2015 11:48 am

The solution from krisjanis worked for me...3rd post from the top...
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Wed Dec 23, 2015 5:38 pm

I tested with a ccr1016-1S+-12S and it is still an issue. sfp transcievers do not work on sfp+ ports. I'm surprised this is still an issue. I would think this would have been addressed by now.
On that specific CCR model SFP+ interface works only with 10G links. Due to it's hw design it's not possible to use that SFP+ in 1G link rate.

It's the same on CRS226 and CRS210 with their SFP+2 interface.
 
davidking3000
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 2:21 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Mon Mar 13, 2017 2:28 pm

1. to achieve successful fiber link between CCR1036-8G-2S+ and CCR1036-12G-4S or any other SFP device you need to:

*) disable auto-negation and set interface speed to 1Gbps to routers on both sides.
*) re-plug module or disable/enable interface after these changes.

when this is done link should be active.

2. regarding lack of information "Tx Power" field I suspect that dmi information fetching from module failed. Reboot or power cycle should fix this state.
Thanks the above quoted fix worked between CCR1009-8G-1S and CCR1036-8G-2S+ using 2 MT-RBSFP-SM modules.
 
magnavox
Member
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:03 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:13 pm

CCR1036-8G-2S+ with SFP+ modules, linked at 10G - unable to pass anything over 1.2Gbps...

Not impressed AT ALL with these devices currently.... Incredibly slow.
Hello, solved this?
Best Regards...
 
mikron15
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:11 pm

Re: CCR1036-8G-2S+ SFP Problems

Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:33 pm

I am in the same boat. Cannot get the SFP module to work in the SFP+ port on the CCR1009-7G-1S+ router. The Mikrotik router sees the module present and identifies it but the link on the side (Cisco 3750-x) shows it down. Yes, I have read the wiki and several other posts about disabling auto-negotiations, and hard setting the speed to 1Gbps and full duplex. This router model doesn't have any 1Gbps port restriction on the SFP+ port either based on the wiki. Still no luck. Tried with a original Cisco 1G Sfp moule (glc-sx-mmd) and Fiber store brand equivalent SFP1G-SX-85. Any other suggestions?
[admin@MikroTik CCR1009] > /interface ethernet monitor sfp-sfpplus1
                    name: sfp-sfpplus1
                  status: link-ok
        auto-negotiation: disabled
                    rate: 1Gbps
             full-duplex: yes
         tx-flow-control: no
         rx-flow-control: no
      sfp-module-present: yes
             sfp-rx-loss: no
            sfp-tx-fault: no
                sfp-type: SFP-or-SFP+
      sfp-connector-type: LC
    sfp-link-length-50um: 550m
    sfp-link-length-62um: 270m
         sfp-vendor-name: CISCO-OPNEXT
  sfp-vendor-part-number: TRF2715AALB202
     sfp-vendor-revision: A1C
       sfp-vendor-serial: OPA111702xx
  sfp-manufacturing-date: 07-04-24
          sfp-wavelength: 850nm
         eeprom-checksum: good
                  eeprom: 0000: 03 04 07 00 00 00 01 00  00 00 00 01 0d 00 00 00>
                          0010: 37 1b 00 00 43 49 53 43  4f 2d 4f 50 4e 45 58 54>
                          ....
                          .
                         

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests