Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
medube
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 2:50 pm

Power Break during Upgrade

Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:00 pm

Hi,

I was recently upgrading my RB532 and had a power break in the middle. Since it came back up, I cannot seem to have any communication with the borad. Though it powers up as normal but I cant seem to have any contact with it.

Is there anything I can do, please help...
 
VicNet
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 2:11 am
Location: Poland

Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:31 pm

Very bad, :cry:

Your board is broken.

Please contact with your board suppiler mayeby they can help you.
 
medube
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 2:50 pm

Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:33 pm

Ok. If I slot in a CF card will it override the onboard memory and load from CF?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24822
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:33 pm

how about output from serial console?
 
medube
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 2:50 pm

Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:34 pm

Hi I tried to see it thru serial, I get Loading fro Nand OK and then it goes System Halted.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24822
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:40 pm

try to reinstall RouterOS with netinstall:
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/guide/netinstall
 
medube
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 2:50 pm

Fri Apr 21, 2006 1:51 pm

try to reinstall RouterOS with netinstall:
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/guide/netinstall
Thank you Normis, so far I have been able to install using netinstall. After the first reboot it goes thru all the normal bootup process, but then just stops on Starting Services...

Is there anything else I must do?

Thanks again
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Apr 21, 2006 1:52 pm

Try changing your baudrate. Sounds like the console could be configured to use another baud rate...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
medube
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 2:50 pm

Fri Apr 21, 2006 2:01 pm

Thank you guys, it worked out well. I really appreciate the assisstance and suggestions.

Thanks again

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aboiles and 31 guests