Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Lagered
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:08 am

SFP compatibility.

Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:01 pm

Our fiber provider is giving us a singlemode fiber connection to a cisco WS-G5486 (1310nm 1000base LX) transceiver. I can't seem to get a link to a S-31DLC20D transceiver. My supplier said they should be compatible. Is this correct? Would like to confirm before I start harassing my provider
 
Lagered
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:08 am

Re: SFP compatibility.

Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:36 pm

So I can't find anywhere that would indicate the S-31DLC20D is 1000base LX compatible.......

bummer

Anyone know if a GLC LH SM would be compatible with mikrotik?
http://www.amazon.ca/Cisco-GLC-LH-SM-SF ... B0000AZJZL
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: SFP compatibility.

Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:15 pm

I believe it states this in the product brochure...


1000Base-LX is just defining the laser wavelength and other specifications... Mikrotik uses 1310nm Single Mode, which is in the range of 1000Base-LX. Check with your provider to make sure you have the correct type of interface/wavelength, and that you have the Tx/Rx fibers plugged in correctly.

I have the Mikrotik multimode fiber interfaces in use and working fine with my upstream providers, but I'm not sure what device they have on the other end.
William Burnett
Network Engineer
 
Lagered
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:08 am

Re: SFP compatibility.

Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:27 am

My concern was that the Mikrotik SFP may not be to spec or a proprietary method. But as far as I know everything is in the same specs as I was under the impression 1310nm Single Mode is the same as 1000Base-LX. Because I could not find the Mikrotik SFP labeled as 1000Base-LX, I worried that it may not communicate with the providers transceiver.

Equipment involved.
Providers transceiver: Cisco WS-G5486 Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH) 1310nm Single Mode
My transceiver: Mikrotik S-31DLC20D 1.25G 1310nm 20km Single Mode
24 strand 800 meter singlemode fiber run
Corning rackmount LC patch panel with port 1 spliced to fiber run into providers side, and port 2 as a backup

I have a couple of different cables available to me.
1 Meter and 15 Meter. Singlemode, PVC LC-LC, Premium patch cables
1 Meter Singlemode, LC-LC, value patch cables.

260GS and a RB2011 to try the sfp modules in. I can connect the 260GS and RB2011 through the SFP.

I have tried swapping the TX/RX with multiple cables with no luck.

These are the variables that I am aware of. Is there anything wrong with what I have?
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: SFP compatibility.

Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:33 am

If you Connect to a Cisco at other end, check With Your provider that the sfp have no shotdown. Some cisco Devices can shutdown sfp's if you are "flapping" in other end (eg, out in out in With a cable)

I have used this 4-5 Places, and there is no problem to connecting to other wendors sfp's or Equipment.
 
Lagered
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:08 am

Re: SFP compatibility.

Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:06 pm

Thanks for your input. It's really put my mind at ease. I called my provider and my fiber installer. My provider confirmed that the SFP is live on their side, and the installation company is sending someone out to test it.

Thanks again. I really appreciate the info.
 
ghi000
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:05 pm
Location: București, România
Contact:

Re: SFP compatibility.

Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:40 pm

Hello, i just tested an sc wdm module, the XGIGA XGSF-BS3503-20 sfp module 1310tx/1550rx and it is flapping just like flappy birds :) anyone knows an SC module that is working with CRS125-24g-15-rm? The only way it would be stable, but without working is disabling auto negotiation in RouterOS. I really need a compatible SC SFP module for 20km.
Thanks for your help.
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: SFP compatibility.

Thu Sep 04, 2014 4:01 pm

Hello, i just tested an sc wdm module, the XGIGA XGSF-BS3503-20 sfp module 1310tx/1550rx and it is flapping just like flappy birds :) anyone knows an SC module that is working with CRS125-24g-15-rm? The only way it would be stable, but without working is disabling auto negotiation in RouterOS. I really need a compatible SC SFP module for 20km.
Thanks for your help.
That XGiga module is for device that support 100Base-X transceivers, but most of our devices support only 1000Base-X modules. You either need to use 1.25G modules (if device on other side supports that) or media converter in between CRS and fiber link.

P.s - Next time please create new topic, instead of reviving old solved ones. :)
 
ghi000
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:05 pm
Location: București, România
Contact:

Re: SFP compatibility.

Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:56 pm

thanks. "sfp compatibility" was enough for me to write below. i am from planet Vulcan, you know?
 
amernet
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:15 pm

Re: SFP compatibility.

Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:10 pm

Thanks for sharing the info.
Here's the NEW Mikrotik S-31DLC20D Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module that works for me.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B075L ... UTF8&psc=1

Hopefully this will help others who having the same issue as we did.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gfucka and 22 guests