Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
alexwaller
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 3:06 pm

POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:42 am

We use:
OmniTIK UPA-5HnD as AP and
SXTG-5HPnD-SAr2 for connection to other sites.

All ros 6.10 and upgraded firmware. We use original MT POE injectors and power supply.

OmniTIK is powered by POE-in over CAT7 wire. SXTG is powered from then OmniTIK with POE-out.

At least that was planned like that! But the SXTG doesn't boot. It had not enough power to do so. The lights slightly flashed and the thing ticked.

So we got the OmniTIK and the SXTG in Office for testing...
Everything is OK when we use a network cable shorter than 5 meters to provide the OmniTIK with power.
As it is a 5 meter cable there is no power for the SXTG. There is always power for the OmniTIK itself.
It makes no difference which port is used and if POE-out is "forced on" or "auto".

We tested two other OmniTIK with the same Result. Also with other ros versions.
And we used different POE-out gadgets like RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN or RB951G-2HnD. That didn't make a difference.
How to fix this problem?
 
patrickmkt
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 5:21 pm

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:55 am

With longer cable you probably want to increase the voltage of the power supply. Also check the amp rating of your psu. Do you have enough margin of power to supply both unit together including the increased loss in the cable?
 
alexwaller
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 3:06 pm

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:25 am

With longer cable you probably want to increase the voltage of the power supply. Also check the amp rating of your psu. Do you have enough margin of power to supply both unit together including the increased loss in the cable?
It works when we are using two 3m cables.
It doesnt work when we use a 5m and 3m cable.
That length should not make any diffrence, right?

We use the PSU of the OmniTIK wich is 24V 2,5A.
 
pilotnz
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:07 am

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:41 am

Hey alexwaller,
open console on OmniTIK and type: /interface ethernet poe settings set ether1-poe-in-long-cable=yes


Good luck!


Regards,
Petr
 
ddd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:39 am

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Wed Mar 19, 2014 7:21 am

Hey alexwaller,
open console on OmniTIK and type: /interface ethernet poe settings set ether1-poe-in-long-cable=yes


Good luck!


Regards,
Petr
When all else fails its always solved by a secret setting.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Wed Mar 19, 2014 7:45 am

Hey alexwaller,
open console on OmniTIK and type: /interface ethernet poe settings set ether1-poe-in-long-cable=yes


Good luck!


Regards,
Petr
When all else fails its always solved by a secret setting.
Or by soldering - it's my favorite.

Sent from Android by Tapatalk.
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2433
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:26 pm

Is this problem solved?

I soldered the POE (looks to the picture) for me is that the best solution to have a stable POE
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:34 am

I am soldering right behind the ports - shorter way is better way for electricity.
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2433
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:56 am

Can you made a picture and publisch here please?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:49 am

Hey alexwaller,
open console on OmniTIK and type: /interface ethernet poe settings set ether1-poe-in-long-cable=yes


Good luck!


Regards,
Petr
When all else fails its always solved by a secret setting.
yes, these secret settings (that are listed in manual):
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Po ... l_settings
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:27 pm

Can you made a picture and publisch here please?
Here it is:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
alexwaller
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 3:06 pm

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:24 pm

Hey alexwaller,
open console on OmniTIK and type: /interface ethernet poe settings set ether1-poe-in-long-cable=yes
That worked perfect!
As maybee anyone will use a cable longer than 5m with that OmniTIK, why is it set to "no"?

Anyhow, now the project is finished and all three MT are working as supposed.

Thanks to all!
 
geardi
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:42 am

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Wed Apr 08, 2015 2:03 am

Can you help me, I have a problem with Omnitik U-5Hnd , when i turn on, All Lans dont work except PoE that works , PoE Light works but Lan lights dont work any , I've reset but still dont shows no IP in WinBox .
 
Petzl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 12:14 pm

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Sun Apr 12, 2015 12:52 pm

Does the ethernet link come up on the laptop / switch side ?

For configuring use Ether 2-5
 
elcad
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 6:32 pm

Re: POE out not working on OmniTIK UPA 5HnD

Tue May 31, 2016 6:43 pm

I supposed this answer is joke. But it really works ! Then I have a question!
: Why manufacturer sets such mad willful option and donť set this option as default to sold devices ??? What sense has this secret option?

Hey alexwaller,
open console on OmniTIK and type: /interface ethernet poe settings set ether1-poe-in-long-cable=yes


Good luck!


Regards,
Petr

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests